"としょかんに本をかえすのをわすれました。"

Translation:I forgot to return the book to the library.

July 12, 2017

31 Comments


darthoctopus

図書館に本を返すのを忘れました

July 22, 2017

Yugenli

Why is のを? After kaesu..

July 12, 2017

Keith_APP

の following としょかんに本をかえす change the whole block into a big noun (something)

Then followed by をmeans this "something" is the direct object of Forget.

July 12, 2017

V2Blast

The "big noun (something)" is called a noun phrase. :)

August 24, 2017

tonkotsuLover

And turning a verb into a noun is called nominalization (or nouning).

July 16, 2019

Nivkotzer

Great explanation thanks

July 16, 2017

CaleGibbard

Would it perhaps be better to use こと rather than の here? We're talking about something that didn't happen.

July 14, 2017

Keith_APP

If the sentence were

としょかんに本をかえすのがありません。

Then it's wrong because we can only use こと in this form.

I think now because the nominalized phrase is followed by を and the verb forget, の should be used.

Check out this article. It is quite comprehensive:

https://www.jpf.go.jp/j/project/japanese/teach/tsushin/grammar/201112.html

July 15, 2017

CaleGibbard

Hmm, I'll check it out! My impression thus far from various things I've read is that の imparts a sense that the situation in the subclause is taking place at the same moment as the outer clause (which explains why it's always used with sensory verbs like 見る and 聞く) , while こと is used to refer to situations more abstractly, and so for instance always gets used with verbs involving communication or internal thoughts.

In this case however , perhaps の is appropriate even though we're referring to a situation that didn't happen because it was supposed to happen at the same time we forgot about it. I'm not sure.

July 15, 2017

Keith_APP

Actually I am not sure neither. The problem is there are not so many native comments around.

In the article I linked, there is an example which the author thinks both こと/の can be used.

今朝地震があった(こと/の)は知らなかった。

I don't know if there is any difference in nature about to know something and to forget something. I don't know if it would make a difference if it is positive and をis used instead of は. If you find something else, please kindly bring it up here.

July 16, 2017

CaleGibbard

I managed to dig up one of the things I'd originally read about this https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/1395/what-is-the-difference-between-the-nominalizers-%E3%81%93%E3%81%A8-and-%E3%81%AE

I asked some Japanese speakers on IRC, and the general consensus was that both の and こと are fine here (though こと sounds slightly more polite), and they agreed with my explanation that の is okay because the thing we forgot was supposed to have happened at the time we forgot it.

July 16, 2017

Keith_APP

Sorry for late reply. Have a lingot!

September 12, 2017

Toko102570

「図書館に本を返すことを忘れました。」and「図書館に本を返すのを忘れました。」are the same. You can replace 「の」 with「こと」 to say the same in this type of sentence.

May 26, 2018

Lloyd76445

Toshokan ni hon wo kaesu no wo wasure mashita.

February 4, 2018

Garyan4

図書館に本を返すのを忘れました。

May 17, 2019

insincere

Why is this translation forcing me to use "we" instead of "I"?

August 22, 2017

CaleGibbard

Are you sure? The given translation doesn't use "we".

August 22, 2017

V2Blast

Both should be fine.

August 24, 2017

Boringjorn

We forgot to return the books to the libraries.

September 29, 2017

vivalaashutosh

I forgot to return the library's books wasn't accepted

September 27, 2017

morelanguages.ru

While the general meaning is the same, your sentence would sound differently. The original sentence does not say whose books they were (even if we are sure they could only belong to the library); yours does not indicate the recipient of the books. Maybe (in your sentence) the speaker forgot to return the library´s books to a friend of theirs who had borrowed them from the library originally.

October 21, 2017

alissarobot

I thought, "I forgot to return the library book," sounded more natural, but it was marked as wrong. While the given answer is more of a literal translation, I have probably never said that in my life.

May 15, 2018

calebsymmonds

"Give back" doesn't work?

November 9, 2017

1Tsukimaru1

I don't fully understand. I can understand using の after かえす, but you can't just follow a の with a を, right? I'd think it's one or the other.

December 7, 2017

Popinguj

In this case "no" turns the verb "kaesu" into a noun. Then you operate on this noun with a verb. You can also translate it as "I forgot returning books to the library".

In short, when you need to express an action upon action2 you take action2 as a plain form and add "no". Then you add other particles depending on which are required.

July 29, 2019

tadpole17

What about かえすのが rather than を?

March 12, 2018

ASleepingRock

I don't think が would work since 忘れる is a verb that requires を.

July 26, 2018

Toko102570

You are absolutely right. We always usee 「を」with 「忘れる」. E.g. 財布をわすれる。電話をかけるのを忘れた。

July 26, 2018

FranStalli

Here it accepts either "a" or "the" book. Elsewhere it accepts only one or the other, without any specification in the Japanese. Phooey.

September 26, 2018

Aerukaerukaeruk

I put 'I forgot to take the book back to the library', would that not also be right? That's what I'd say in English rather than return.

May 23, 2019

Nick944681

can barely hear the を after の...

August 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.