1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I bought a PC yesterday."

"I bought a PC yesterday."

Translation:昨日、パソコンを買いました。

July 12, 2017

32 Comments


animatrix1490

I feel kind of pleased with myself for realizing that "パソコン" is short for "personal computer"


Keith_APP

Bravo!

How about スタバ?


Keith_APP

スタバ is the S~ coffee shop… you know which.


koumori72

マクドは? ^_^


Andreas735381

マクドナルド?


PolyGoat8

keep calm and blame the french. In france, they thought it would be clever to call "macdonalds" "macdo" for short, and the whole world thinks that's a normal word now while everyone in america wouldn't know what macdo is. In fact if the japanese said "ミキジーズ" it would be an american short version "mickey-D's" which means McDonalds

Mc and Mac are different language roots

TRIGGERED


hollt693

I've got a tough one: ポリプロピレン. I don't know who first transliterated that, but I don't like them very much. : /


PolyGoat8

i understand that transliterations are hard, but it's a very serious problem if the person who officially makes it doesn't know how to pronounce the word. The person who wrote that in kana didn't understand english and thought it was pronounced "poh-lee-pro-pee-len" which is just flat out wrong.

If they had the internet, they would have said "ポリプロパリン” ...the fact is that japanese is probably the most basic structure of all language... writing complex foreign alphabets are hard. good luck transliterating arabic to kana those who are reading this comment in a few years when the arabic course is finally up to a usable par (it was just created early this year)

immortal mistransliterations are actually all around you, they're usually in names of immigrants. There are a great number of incorrect names that came from german, russian etc. in early American-European settling.

a horrid example is Jakovsky ...this is actually a back and forth problem. There is a common slovak letter "ya" which is я. Because of how in german "ja" makes that sound, and, Poland... someone a long long time ago decided that "j" is actually "y" for english transliteration, and so, instead of properly writing "yakovski / yakofski" (which name likely exists as name mistransliterations tend to have correct and incorrect versions once people figure it out) we say "jackoffski" which is very.. very wrong.

note: the sound "j" doesn't exist in russian. at all. for the name jack they have to write "d zh eh k" джэк


sasuke1

昨日パソコンを買いました。


Hachlys

Can someone explain why there's no need for the particle ha?


Keith_APP

Just in case you are not aware, that is Wa. は used as a particle is pronounced as Wa not Ha.

Time used as adverb does not require a particle.


Lorelai144

When do you need to use は after 昨日?


AlexanderL2

パソコン is the object in this sentence, not the subject, so を is appropriate here. The subject, possibly the speaker, is implied. I believe you can use は to contrast with something else. For example, "テレビを買いませんでした。でも、パソコンは買いました。" This does not necessarily change subject, so パソコン would still be the object in that sentence. I'm a little rusty on this topic so someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


insanity54

I thought there would be some kind of particle between yesterday and computer to indicate that the computer was purchased just the other day as opposed to purchasing an old computer


darcymiller02

why is 『昨日はパソコンを買いました』incorrect?


TumypV

There is no 昨日はパソコンを買いました, only 曜日、パソコンを買いました which is "I bought a computer on the day of the week."


JovemImortal

Where is the particle は in this phrase?


Cryopneuma

I'm all excited. I didn't think the kanji were sticking much for me, but I was able to recognize all of them at a glance!


Boredomramsey

Now I'm beginning to understand why kanji is so important, I didn't even register the きのう as 昨日 at first. Kanji is just easier to read once you learn it.


nich227

昨日パソコンを買いました。


Smash415323

They messed up "buy" and "build"...tztztz


Mozartboy2021

Why is there このう in this sentence? There's no demonstrative pronoun in the English translation.


Keith_APP

It is きのう which means yesterday.


MickaelJR

昨日コンピューターを買いました。 For me, パソコン is more of a laptop than any PC.


Mithlas1

Why does it not accept any variation, kanji or no, of kinou pankon wo kaimashita? Whoever is managing the website is dropping the ball.


ehartz

It's パソコン (pasocon), not パンコン (pancon), which could be your problem rather than the kanji.


Prinzherbert

"Pasocon" is the weirdest way I've seen for PC. It's just so say that


ehartz

It's an abbreviation for パーソナルコンピューター (personal computer), just like "PC" is in English.


jem.kredki

I know that it sounds dumb But what is a PC? 英語は私の母国語じゃないです。


Cryopneuma

A PC is a Personal Computer. It can be a desktop or a laptop, but I think it usually refers to the latter. Also, your question isn't dumb. You made yourself less uninformed by seeking out answers and gaining knowledge. :)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.