"I bought a PC yesterday."

Translation:昨日、パソコンを買いました。

July 12, 2017

37 Comments


animatrix1490

I feel kind of pleased with myself for realizing that "パソコン" is short for "personal computer"

July 12, 2017

Keith_APP

Bravo!

How about スタバ?

July 12, 2017

Keith_APP

スタバ is the S~ coffee shop… you know which.

July 27, 2017

koumori72

マクドは? ^_^

August 12, 2017

Andreas735381

マクドナルド?

August 13, 2017

hE4S2

Can I have a double cheese burger meal ? Up sized, coke, and take out. Thank you.

August 26, 2017

PolyGoat8

keep calm and blame the french. In france, they thought it would be clever to call "macdonalds" "macdo" for short, and the whole world thinks that's a normal word now while everyone in america wouldn't know what macdo is. In fact if the japanese said "ミキジーズ" it would be an american short version "mickey-D's" which means McDonalds

Mc and Mac are different language roots

TRIGGERED

August 26, 2019

Jubileena

Aaaah I see!

December 27, 2017

hollt693

I've got a tough one: ポリプロピレン. I don't know who first transliterated that, but I don't like them very much. : /

November 3, 2017

PolyGoat8

i understand that transliterations are hard, but it's a very serious problem if the person who officially makes it doesn't know how to pronounce the word. The person who wrote that in kana didn't understand english and thought it was pronounced "poh-lee-pro-pee-len" which is just flat out wrong.

If they had the internet, they would have said "ポリプロパリン” ...the fact is that japanese is probably the most basic structure of all language... writing complex foreign alphabets are hard. good luck transliterating arabic to kana those who are reading this comment in a few years when the arabic course is finally up to a usable par (it was just created early this year)

immortal mistransliterations are actually all around you, they're usually in names of immigrants. There are a great number of incorrect names that came from german, russian etc. in early American-European settling.

a horrid example is Jakovsky ...this is actually a back and forth problem. There is a common slovak letter "ya" which is я. Because of how in german "ja" makes that sound, and, Poland... someone a long long time ago decided that "j" is actually "y" for english transliteration, and so, instead of properly writing "yakovski / yakofski" (which name likely exists as name mistransliterations tend to have correct and incorrect versions once people figure it out) we say "jackoffski" which is very.. very wrong.

note: the sound "j" doesn't exist in russian. at all. for the name jack they have to write "d zh eh k" джэк

August 26, 2019

Dragon676225

ouch that one hurts a little lol

May 15, 2019

FonzieSquirrel

Anxieties ensue XD

July 22, 2017

sasuke1

昨日パソコンを買いました。

July 14, 2017

Jynzx

Can someone explain why there's no need for the particle ha?

July 27, 2017

Keith_APP

Just in case you are not aware, that is Wa. は used as a particle is pronounced as Wa not Ha.

Time used as adverb does not require a particle.

July 27, 2017

AlexanderL2

パソコン is the object in this sentence, not the subject, so を is appropriate here. The subject, possibly the speaker, is implied. I believe you can use は to contrast with something else. For example, "テレビを買いませんでした。でも、パソコンは買いました。" This does not necessarily change subject, so パソコン would still be the object in that sentence. I'm a little rusty on this topic so someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

February 24, 2018

insanity54

I thought there would be some kind of particle between yesterday and computer to indicate that the computer was purchased just the other day as opposed to purchasing an old computer

August 6, 2017

sasuke1

What? You don't need a particle after time words unless you want to be emphasize the time. Your question is really confusing because this sentence would never be confused with 'buying a computer the other day' and 'buying an old computer' lol

August 6, 2017

EricReyesP

You're not helping at all. Please, be nicer. Could you? ^_^

September 23, 2017

JovemImortal

Where is the particle は in this phrase?

October 11, 2017

nich227

昨日パソコンを買いました。

February 6, 2018

darcymiller02

why is 『昨日はパソコンを買いました』incorrect?

August 13, 2019

TumypV

There is no 昨日はパソコンを買いました, only 曜日、パソコンを買いました which is "I bought a computer on the day of the week."

September 18, 2019

Smash415323

They messed up "buy" and "build"...tztztz

August 14, 2017

AllenSturd

Why is there このう in this sentence? There's no demonstrative pronoun in the English translation.

November 26, 2017

Keith_APP

It is きのう which means yesterday.

November 26, 2017

Tripp1n

昨日は

June 3, 2018

MickaelJR

昨日コンピューターを買いました。 For me, パソコン is more of a laptop than any PC.

June 14, 2018

Mithlas1

Why does it not accept any variation, kanji or no, of kinou pankon wo kaimashita? Whoever is managing the website is dropping the ball.

May 24, 2019

Prinzherbert

"Pasocon" is the weirdest way I've seen for PC. It's just so say that

July 14, 2019

darcymiller02

hmm

August 13, 2019

Cryopneuma

I'm all excited. I didn't think the kanji were sticking much for me, but I was able to recognize all of them at a glance!

September 12, 2019

Desireetroup

there should be a は after きのう to mark the topic

December 21, 2017

MickaelJR

Not necessarily. Apparently this is more a formality to put は in that context, I guess. If you want to speak more casually you can omit the particle from my understanding.

June 14, 2018

nich227

昨日パスコンを買います。

February 12, 2018

MickaelJR

No, this isn't a past tense. It would mean: Yesterday, I buy a PC. Which isn't correct, really. :S

June 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.