1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday no longer exists."

"Yesterday no longer exists."

Translation:Ziua de ieri nu mai este!

July 12, 2017

6 Comments


mgroman564

Could you say ”Ziua de ieri nu este mai!”?


JrgenMaguh

When you click/tap on the words for help something completely different is shown


iiai
Mod

    In romanian the words "ieri", "maine", "alaltăieri", "poimâine" are usually used to indicate the moment of an action. Here the translation for yesterday is "ziua de ieri" because "yesterday" is used as noun.


olb38

    But "ieri nu mai este" was also accepted


olb38

    By DL I mean

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.