"Yesterday no longer exists."

Translation:Ziua de ieri nu mai este!

July 12, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JrgenMaguh

When you click/tap on the words for help something completely different is shown


iiai

In romanian the words "ieri", "maine", "alaltăieri", "poimâine" are usually used to indicate the moment of an action. Here the translation for yesterday is "ziua de ieri" because "yesterday" is used as noun.


mgroman564

Could you say ”Ziua de ieri nu este mai!”?


olb38

But "ieri nu mai este" was also accepted

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.