"Yesterday no longer exists."

Translation:Ziua de ieri nu mai este!

July 12, 2017

4 Comments


mgroman564

Could you say ”Ziua de ieri nu este mai!”?

July 12, 2017

Tristion1

Sorry, nope.

January 7, 2019

JrgenMaguh

When you click/tap on the words for help something completely different is shown

February 15, 2018

iiai
Mod

In romanian the words "ieri", "maine", "alaltăieri", "poimâine" are usually used to indicate the moment of an action. Here the translation for yesterday is "ziua de ieri" because "yesterday" is used as noun.

January 20, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.