"All of us like him."

Translation:Wir mögen ihn alle.

March 7, 2013

36 Comments


MegWitty

A) I have never seen "von uns" and B) why is "alle" at the end of the sentence? It is discouraging when in practice I keep bumping into things that are new. :-/

November 20, 2013

8meili8

I agree. It doesn't happen to me in French though, only in German.

December 11, 2013

Zach1337

Can somebody explain the word order in the sentence that uses "wir", please? I don't get why "alle" is at the end. Also, is "Wir mögen ihn alle" or "Alle von uns mögen ihn" better? I had no clue that "wir" could mean "all of us" so I didn't even think about using that in my translation at all. I just went with "Alle von uns mögen ihn".

5 lingots to someone who can answer these questions!

January 6, 2014

CandaceLei

I think "Wir mögen ihn alle" is rather like "We all like him". The difference in word order is due to the rule in German. "Alle von uns mögen ihn" is exactly "All of us like him". These sentences vary slightly and I believe you can get it in English and then put it to German :)

As for why "alle" is at the end, the order should be SUBJ+VERB+OBJECT+ADJ/ADV. Welcome for correction! ;)

July 29, 2014

likesummmer

danke schön!

December 1, 2014

Sagher

I write "wir alle mögen ihn" and it is right and accepted

April 21, 2014

Myer70

What about "Wir alle moegen ihn.?

August 5, 2013

rick_k

The verb must be in the second place. You have to find somewhere else to put the "alle"

July 16, 2014

christian

"Wir alle mögen ihn" is fine. Remember that the verb doesn't have to be the second word, just the second element.

1 [Wir alle] 2 [mögen] 3 [ihn]

July 16, 2014

rick_k

That's good to know, thanks! It functions similarly to "we all" in English, then.

July 16, 2014

CandaceLei

I am not so sure. Can [Wir alle] be an element? It sounds not good for me :\

July 29, 2014

christian

I'm a native speaker. It's absolutely fine. The first element could be an entire phrase.

July 29, 2014

bpromas

Why did it not accept "Alle wir mögen ihr"?

March 7, 2013

christian

The word order is wrong and "ihr" is the wrong pronoun.

March 7, 2013

_Samzara_

"Alle von uns mögen ihn" was also accepted.

April 30, 2014

strad97

why is it alle, not alles?

July 22, 2014

christian

alles = everything

July 22, 2014

strad97

tks a lot

July 22, 2014

ArvindhMani

Could jeder be used somehow? I said "Jeder uns mögen ihn", but it was wrong.

August 6, 2014

dimitrosky

i believe "jeder" means "everyone"

March 1, 2015

Yon-s

I translated: "jeder magst ihm" and that means: "everyone like him" says translate.google, hmmm so unfortunately it must be wrong

October 18, 2015

ArguingInElvish

I am still learning myself so these are just my impressions ...I had a similar thought process -- but I think "Jeder" would lead the sentence to look more like, "Everybody/Everyone likes him," which is technically different than saying, "All of us like him," because it can include different people right? (Not EVERYBODY likes him, just all of us here, see? We could probably restructure it to be like, "Everyone of us" like Arvindh is starting but I think that requires something like "Jeder von uns") ; Anybody correct my train of thought please?

March 4, 2017

NikkiShu

Why is "Wir mögen ihm alle" incorrect? When do we use ihn vs ihm? Thanks a dozen for your input :D

August 31, 2016

Ruais

Ihn is the accusative, and ihm the dative. Think, 'Der Junge gab dem Mann den Apfel'; 'the' will match the pronoun you need. 'Er gab ihm ihn.'

May 25, 2019, 2:04 AM

JakeAGuest

I have never seen this sentence structure before and have no idea why any of these words are positioned where they are. Is there any reason this isn't Wir alle mogen ihn? It's incredibly discouraging to fail a question and not even be told why ):

January 7, 2017

Handrisuselo

What is the difference between "alle" & "alles"? When do we use "alles"? I think it also exists in German, e.g. "Alles gute".

July 16, 2018

Sagher

It is a difficult sentence.... I dont know why we use "wir" in place of "uns". But I know there should be "wir" for correct translation

April 21, 2014

rick_k

In English, think of it like "We all like him." "Wir" is the subject. So it cannot be the accusative case "uns." In the English construction, the preposition "of" forces the pronoun into a different case than what it would be in German.

July 16, 2014

kwiesz91

Hmm, one of the translations for "All of us" was just "wir" so i put "Wir mögen ihn" but it was marked wrong. Any thoughts anyone?

April 11, 2015

VASANT3

Jemand mag ihn. What is wrong?

December 14, 2015

parasdox

When do we use "ihn"?

April 27, 2017

Ricky433310

Try writing " Alle von uns mögen ignore ". I wrote it and Duolingo said you are correct. Don't believe me. Try it. Bet of 10 lingots.

December 19, 2017

Ricky433310

NOTE : Ihn* instead of ignore.

December 19, 2017

mOehlschlager

Why not "Alle von uns mag ihn."?

May 1, 2019

Gail616867

My answer was "Wir alle mögen ihn" and it said that was also correct. Can anyone enlighten me as to which translation would sound MOST NATURAL to a native German speaker, my way or Duo's way, and WHY? Thanks in advance!

May 20, 2019

hetechocomel

Why alle and not allen?

April 11, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.