"All of us like him."

Translation:Wir mögen ihn alle.

March 7, 2013

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MegWitty

A) I have never seen "von uns" and B) why is "alle" at the end of the sentence? It is discouraging when in practice I keep bumping into things that are new. :-/


Zach1337

Can somebody explain the word order in the sentence that uses "wir", please? I don't get why "alle" is at the end. Also, is "Wir mögen ihn alle" or "Alle von uns mögen ihn" better? I had no clue that "wir" could mean "all of us" so I didn't even think about using that in my translation at all. I just went with "Alle von uns mögen ihn".

5 lingots to someone who can answer these questions!


CandaceLei

I think "Wir mögen ihn alle" is rather like "We all like him". The difference in word order is due to the rule in German. "Alle von uns mögen ihn" is exactly "All of us like him". These sentences vary slightly and I believe you can get it in English and then put it to German :)

As for why "alle" is at the end, the order should be SUBJ+VERB+OBJECT+ADJ/ADV. Welcome for correction! ;)


Gizmo333

I missed the von, thanks for anticipating my question lol


Sagher

I write "wir alle mögen ihn" and it is right and accepted


OriolFM

That's what I would have guessed first. Using "alle" at the end it's really confusing, because it looks like it refers to him, as in "we like all of him" and not "We all like him".


strad97

why is it alle, not alles?


[deactivated user]

    alles = everything


Gail616867

    My answer was "Wir alle mögen ihn" and it said that was also correct. Can anyone enlighten me as to which translation would sound MOST NATURAL to a native German speaker, my way or Duo's way, and WHY? Thanks in advance!


DemianNox

    Please someone answer this question :c


NikkiShu

    Why is "Wir mögen ihm alle" incorrect? When do we use ihn vs ihm? Thanks a dozen for your input :D


Ruais

    Ihn is the accusative, and ihm the dative. Think, 'Der Junge gab dem Mann den Apfel'; 'the' will match the pronoun you need. 'Er gab ihm ihn.'


PopSixSquish

    Can you translate your example sentence please? It might help me understand how to remember things. Thanks!


afredon

    The boy (nominative) / gave / the apple (accusative) / to the man (dative)


MoldomDavi

    I have the same difficulty. Can some please respond?


Myer70

    What about "Wir alle moegen ihn.?


teacher946250

    Could someone please explain why the word 'alle' is placed at the end of this sentence: "Wir mögen ihn alle"? Thank you


_Samzara_

    "Alle von uns mögen ihn" was also accepted.


JakeAGuest

    I have never seen this sentence structure before and have no idea why any of these words are positioned where they are. Is there any reason this isn't Wir alle mogen ihn? It's incredibly discouraging to fail a question and not even be told why ):


Renegade_MMD

    "Wir alle mögen ihn" is also correct.


bpromas

    Why did it not accept "Alle wir mögen ihr"?


    [deactivated user]

      The word order is wrong and "ihr" is the wrong pronoun.


Sagher

      It is a difficult sentence.... I dont know why we use "wir" in place of "uns". But I know there should be "wir" for correct translation


rick_k

      In English, think of it like "We all like him." "Wir" is the subject. So it cannot be the accusative case "uns." In the English construction, the preposition "of" forces the pronoun into a different case than what it would be in German.


Stardust000

      someone said before that the word order is SUBJ+VERB+OBJ+ADJ/ADV Shouldnt ADV go right after VERB like in "Ich mag AUCH heiße Pizza"? heiße Pizza is an object but its its placed after adverb that does not obey this rule, thanks kind people


ArvindhMani

      Could jeder be used somehow? I said "Jeder uns mögen ihn", but it was wrong.


ArguingInElvish

      I am still learning myself so these are just my impressions ...I had a similar thought process -- but I think "Jeder" would lead the sentence to look more like, "Everybody/Everyone likes him," which is technically different than saying, "All of us like him," because it can include different people right? (Not EVERYBODY likes him, just all of us here, see? We could probably restructure it to be like, "Everyone of us" like Arvindh is starting but I think that requires something like "Jeder von uns") ; Anybody correct my train of thought please?


dimitrosky

      i believe "jeder" means "everyone"


Yon-s

      I translated: "jeder magst ihm" and that means: "everyone like him" says translate.google, hmmm so unfortunately it must be wrong


kwiesz91

      Hmm, one of the translations for "All of us" was just "wir" so i put "Wir mögen ihn" but it was marked wrong. Any thoughts anyone?


Handrisuselo

      What is the difference between "alle" & "alles"? When do we use "alles"? I think it also exists in German, e.g. "Alles gute".


PopSixSquish

      Alles means 'everything,' so when you say 'Alles gute', what it translates to is 'Everything is good'. Alle means 'all.' Hope this helps!


mOehlschlager

      Why not "Alle von uns mag ihn."?


VASANT3

      Jemand mag ihn. What is wrong?


davidayala122135

      It's semanthically wrong, since all of us means not more than just a group of people


PJ_Abbruzzese

      That translates to: Someone likes him.


parasdox

      When do we use "ihn"?


Ricky433310

      Try writing " Alle von uns mögen ignore ". I wrote it and Duolingo said you are correct. Don't believe me. Try it. Bet of 10 lingots.


Ricky433310

      NOTE : Ihn* instead of ignore.


Picardo67

      " Wir mögen ihn alle" does NOT mean "We all like him." This suggested translation is wrong.


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, it does.


I_JG

        Why does 'alle' go at the end? Can someone explain?


chris355004

        This feels unnatural. I see a lot same structures in languages i know. The sentences may be correct but people don't talk like that. This seems to be some advanced stage that is not necessary yet for a beginner but most of all its discouraging


RhoCortez

        How would I translate this: "Wir mögen sie alle." How can I tell the meaning. There is a previous sentence that is: "I like all of them." and Duo says: Translation: Ich mag sie alle. It confuses me.


bestjeux

        why ihn not ihm


tonymitala

        Can be literally translated as we like him all


Craig4277

        Stupid question. The literal translation would be we like him all.


        [deactivated user]

Zaranius

          Ihn is used for direct objects while ihm is used for indirect objects


Rozsavaria

          I keep messing up alles vs alle.


Laura668627

          We like him all? I dont understand

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.