1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "All of us like him."

"All of us like him."

Translation:Wir mögen ihn alle.

March 7, 2013

60 Comments


MegWitty

A) I have never seen "von uns" and B) why is "alle" at the end of the sentence? It is discouraging when in practice I keep bumping into things that are new. :-/


8meili8

I agree. It doesn't happen to me in French though, only in German.


Zach1337

Can somebody explain the word order in the sentence that uses "wir", please? I don't get why "alle" is at the end. Also, is "Wir mögen ihn alle" or "Alle von uns mögen ihn" better? I had no clue that "wir" could mean "all of us" so I didn't even think about using that in my translation at all. I just went with "Alle von uns mögen ihn".

5 lingots to someone who can answer these questions!


CandaceLei

I think "Wir mögen ihn alle" is rather like "We all like him". The difference in word order is due to the rule in German. "Alle von uns mögen ihn" is exactly "All of us like him". These sentences vary slightly and I believe you can get it in English and then put it to German :)

As for why "alle" is at the end, the order should be SUBJ+VERB+OBJECT+ADJ/ADV. Welcome for correction! ;)


Gizmo333

I missed the von, thanks for anticipating my question lol


Sagher

I write "wir alle mögen ihn" and it is right and accepted


Oriol212570

That's what I would have guessed first. Using "alle" at the end it's really confusing, because it looks like it refers to him, as in "we like all of him" and not "We all like him".


strad97

why is it alle, not alles?


christian

alles = everything


NikkiShu

Why is "Wir mögen ihm alle" incorrect? When do we use ihn vs ihm? Thanks a dozen for your input :D


Ruais

Ihn is the accusative, and ihm the dative. Think, 'Der Junge gab dem Mann den Apfel'; 'the' will match the pronoun you need. 'Er gab ihm ihn.'


PopSixSquish

Can you translate your example sentence please? It might help me understand how to remember things. Thanks!


afredon

The boy (nominative) / gave / the apple (accusative) / to the man (dative)


MoldomDavi

I have the same difficulty. Can some please respond?


Gail616867

My answer was "Wir alle mögen ihn" and it said that was also correct. Can anyone enlighten me as to which translation would sound MOST NATURAL to a native German speaker, my way or Duo's way, and WHY? Thanks in advance!


DemianNox

Please someone answer this question :c


Myer70

What about "Wir alle moegen ihn.?


rick_k

The verb must be in the second place. You have to find somewhere else to put the "alle"


christian

"Wir alle mögen ihn" is fine. Remember that the verb doesn't have to be the second word, just the second element.

1 [Wir alle] 2 [mögen] 3 [ihn]


rick_k

That's good to know, thanks! It functions similarly to "we all" in English, then.


CandaceLei

I am not so sure. Can [Wir alle] be an element? It sounds not good for me :\


christian

I'm a native speaker. It's absolutely fine. The first element could be an entire phrase.


salgsalg

Hello Christian,

"Alle von uns mögen ihm" is incorrect. Why "ihn" and not "ihm"? "von" is dative preposition, isn't it?


teacher946250

Could someone please explain why the word 'alle' is placed at the end of this sentence: "Wir mögen ihn alle"? Thank you


bpromas

Why did it not accept "Alle wir mögen ihr"?


christian

The word order is wrong and "ihr" is the wrong pronoun.


Sagher

It is a difficult sentence.... I dont know why we use "wir" in place of "uns". But I know there should be "wir" for correct translation


rick_k

In English, think of it like "We all like him." "Wir" is the subject. So it cannot be the accusative case "uns." In the English construction, the preposition "of" forces the pronoun into a different case than what it would be in German.


_Samzara_

"Alle von uns mögen ihn" was also accepted.


teacher946250

It can be helpful to think about it in terms of, “He is pleasing to us.”


JakeAGuest

I have never seen this sentence structure before and have no idea why any of these words are positioned where they are. Is there any reason this isn't Wir alle mogen ihn? It's incredibly discouraging to fail a question and not even be told why ):


ArvindhMani

Could jeder be used somehow? I said "Jeder uns mögen ihn", but it was wrong.


ArguingInElvish

I am still learning myself so these are just my impressions ...I had a similar thought process -- but I think "Jeder" would lead the sentence to look more like, "Everybody/Everyone likes him," which is technically different than saying, "All of us like him," because it can include different people right? (Not EVERYBODY likes him, just all of us here, see? We could probably restructure it to be like, "Everyone of us" like Arvindh is starting but I think that requires something like "Jeder von uns") ; Anybody correct my train of thought please?


dimitrosky

i believe "jeder" means "everyone"


Yon-s

I translated: "jeder magst ihm" and that means: "everyone like him" says translate.google, hmmm so unfortunately it must be wrong


kwiesz91

Hmm, one of the translations for "All of us" was just "wir" so i put "Wir mögen ihn" but it was marked wrong. Any thoughts anyone?


Handrisuselo

What is the difference between "alle" & "alles"? When do we use "alles"? I think it also exists in German, e.g. "Alles gute".


PopSixSquish

Alles means 'everything,' so when you say 'Alles gute', what it translates to is 'Everything is good'. Alle means 'all.' Hope this helps!


mOehlschlager

Why not "Alle von uns mag ihn."?


VASANT3

Jemand mag ihn. What is wrong?


davidayala122135

It's semanthically wrong, since all of us means not more than just a group of people


parasdox

When do we use "ihn"?


Ricky433310

Try writing " Alle von uns mögen ignore ". I wrote it and Duolingo said you are correct. Don't believe me. Try it. Bet of 10 lingots.


Ricky433310

NOTE : Ihn* instead of ignore.


Stardust000

someone said before that the word order is SUBJ+VERB+OBJ+ADJ/ADV Shouldnt ADV go right after VERB like in "Ich mag AUCH heiße Pizza"? heiße Pizza is an object but its its placed after adverb that does not obey this rule, thanks kind people


I_JG

Why does 'alle' go at the end? Can someone explain?


chris355004

This feels unnatural. I see a lot same structures in languages i know. The sentences may be correct but people don't talk like that. This seems to be some advanced stage that is not necessary yet for a beginner but most of all its discouraging


RhoCortez

How would I translate this: "Wir mögen sie alle." How can I tell the meaning. There is a previous sentence that is: "I like all of them." and Duo says: Translation: Ich mag sie alle. It confuses me.


bestjeux

why ihn not ihm


tonytony7159

Can be literally translated as we like him all


DT0256

In German, the position of adverbs in a sentence is not fixed, but they generally come close to the words they refer to. Where there is more than one adverb in a sentence, it is useful to remember the rule: time, manner, place. Where there is a pronoun object in a sentence, it comes before all adverbs.


Craig957404

Stupid question. The literal translation would be we like him all.


Picardo67

" Wir mögen ihn alle" does NOT mean "We all like him." This suggested translation is wrong.


anjjovis

Why alle and not allen?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.