1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ぶたにくとぎゅうにく、どちらが好きですか?"

"ぶたにくとぎゅうにく、どちらが好きですか?"

Translation:Which do you like better, pork or beef?

July 12, 2017

38 Comments


darthoctopus

豚肉と牛肉、どちらが好きですか?


FranStalli

I didn't see any comparative word that would warrant translation as "better". Why not just "Which one do you like, X or Y?"


Bluthund

I might be totally wrong, but as far as I know, there is no comparative form in several Asian languages. So in order to say "A is bigger than B", you would say something like "Compared to B, A is big".

Or, in this case, "When it comes to A and B, which one do you like?" = "Which one do you prefer / like better, A or B?".


hippietrail

Asian languages usually have a word which is variously translated as "than", "-er", or "more" depending on context and who's doing the translation. In Japanese that word is "yori" but I haven't learned enough to know how many other ways Japanese has to express comparison.


Tai40777

"Which is better" is basically implied in Japanese, either through the direct translations "which is good" (どちらがいいですか), or the comparative より form as a statement (ふたにくよりぎゅうにくのほうが好きです= I like beef more than pork, and the literal translation would be "I like beef compared to pork."


denimbluesky

Agree Its a poor example or translation OTOH it's implied and can be omitted


[deactivated user]

    I reported that


James380598

    "Do you like pork or beef more?" should obviously be okay.


SaeyoSS

    ''Pork and Beef, Which do you like?'' Shouldn't it be correct??


epiram

    yeah, how can you know と means or? it could be ''and'' aswell.


GinoMempin

    "pork or beef, which do you like better?"

    why is that form wrong?


AryamanMan1

    I did the exact same thing. Duo has gone crazy


3Spanish5Me

    It depends on what I'm in the mood for Duo. You?


BJCUAl

    Duolingo is way too picky about how to answer this one. Word order should be a little flexible to accommodate changes in natural speech in English.


AnthonyHa11

    When it comes to these "X と X, どちらが好きですか" sentences, Duo is both incredibly picky and inconsistent with the answers they'll accept. The "accepted" structure for this sentence actually gets marked wrong for similar sentences later on, and vice versa. And after seeing people "report" on these issues from over six months ago, but seeing almost no changes since then, I'm starting to doubt whether reporting makes a difference.


sotnosen93

    It does; I've reported several translations that have been added later. It's just that the course contributors need to manually check all reports for all sentences, English to Japanese and vice versa, so it takes a long time to go through them all.


NickDzian

    Isn't gyuuniku referred to as red meat in previous exercises but is not accepted in this one?


Keith_APP

    牛肉 ぎゅうにく starts with the kanji of cow and it can only mean beef.


Snailwood

    (but yes it's totally referred to as red meat, incorrectly)


SilentRead

    Is there a vegetarian option?


futier

    Which do you prefer, pork or beef ? also accepted !


Picmov

    Which do you like, pork or beef? It's another solution. Now you know :)


adezero

    why are we using と instead of か as the particle? Looks to me like it's saying "which do you like better, pork and beef?"


MaynardHogg

    2019.06.19 "Do you prefer pork or beef?" Accepted. Hurrah!

    FWIW, for hamburger, I prefer 合挽き.


Leoyah56

    It's not so easy with Duolingo, but you got it.


ZzerguSu

    Wouldn't どちらの方が好きですか better?


BenMorton8

    "pork or beef, which do you like?" should be ok too.


KanKanMikan

    that english flag with a big fat number 10 tells it all


Seattle_Scott

    "beef or pork, which do you like" was marked wrong. Duo said "pork or beef, which do you like".

    OK, I get the word order, but....


sotnosen93

    Duolingo is just a computer and can only recognise whether or not a submitted translation matches one of the accepted translations, not whether or not it matches one of these translations with the options reversed.

    Considering all the possible translations for this sentence, I think it's unreasonable to expect them all to have variations that switch the two options around from how they are in the Japanese sentence, especially since the "beef or pork" isn't any more inherently grammatical in English than the order in the Japanese sentence.


Jiiji2

    "Which do you like" would be "dochira ga ii desu ka?". "Which do you like better" would be "dochira ga suki desu ka?".


toastedbunz

    I wonder how many vegans scoffed at this


    [deactivated user]

      This Japanese sentence should have "方が/houga" to suggest this is a comparative question at all. I'm a native Japanese and translated the sentence as : Pork and beef, which one do you like? and DL didn't accept it.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.