"ぶたにくとぎゅうにく、どちらが好きですか?"

Translation:Which do you like better, pork or beef?

July 12, 2017

38 Comments


darthoctopus

豚肉と牛肉、どちらが好きですか?

July 27, 2017

FranStalli

I didn't see any comparative word that would warrant translation as "better". Why not just "Which one do you like, X or Y?"

November 20, 2017

Bluthund

I might be totally wrong, but as far as I know, there is no comparative form in several Asian languages. So in order to say "A is bigger than B", you would say something like "Compared to B, A is big".

Or, in this case, "When it comes to A and B, which one do you like?" = "Which one do you prefer / like better, A or B?".

December 5, 2017

hippietrail

Asian languages usually have a word which is variously translated as "than", "-er", or "more" depending on context and who's doing the translation. In Japanese that word is "yori" but I haven't learned enough to know how many other ways Japanese has to express comparison.

May 25, 2019

Tai40777

"Which is better" is basically implied in Japanese, either through the direct translations "which is good" (どちらがいいですか), or the comparative より form as a statement (ふたにくよりぎゅうにくのほうが好きです= I like beef more than pork, and the literal translation would be "I like beef compared to pork."

June 29, 2018

denimbluesky

Agree Its a poor example or translation OTOH it's implied and can be omitted

February 20, 2019

momos869061

I reported that

July 3, 2019

James380598

"Do you like pork or beef more?" should obviously be okay.

October 8, 2017

SaeyoSS

''Pork and Beef, Which do you like?'' Shouldn't it be correct??

October 23, 2017

Ashuurafu

yeah, how can you know と means or? it could be ''and'' aswell.

July 17, 2018

GinoMempin

"pork or beef, which do you like better?"

why is that form wrong?

October 17, 2017

AryamanMan1

I did the exact same thing. Duo has gone crazy

October 5, 2018

3Spanish5Me

It depends on what I'm in the mood for Duo. You?

October 6, 2017

BJCUAl

Duolingo is way too picky about how to answer this one. Word order should be a little flexible to accommodate changes in natural speech in English.

November 10, 2017

AnthonyHa11

When it comes to these "X と X, どちらが好きですか" sentences, Duo is both incredibly picky and inconsistent with the answers they'll accept. The "accepted" structure for this sentence actually gets marked wrong for similar sentences later on, and vice versa. And after seeing people "report" on these issues from over six months ago, but seeing almost no changes since then, I'm starting to doubt whether reporting makes a difference.

March 14, 2018

sotnosen93

It does; I've reported several translations that have been added later. It's just that the course contributors need to manually check all reports for all sentences, English to Japanese and vice versa, so it takes a long time to go through them all.

March 14, 2019

NickDzian

Isn't gyuuniku referred to as red meat in previous exercises but is not accepted in this one?

July 12, 2017

Keith_APP

牛肉 ぎゅうにく starts with the kanji of cow and it can only mean beef.

July 12, 2017

AaronSherw

(but yes it's totally referred to as red meat, incorrectly)

October 13, 2017

SilentRead

Is there a vegetarian option?

January 2, 2018

futier

Which do you prefer, pork or beef ? also accepted !

February 11, 2018

Picmov

Which do you like, pork or beef? It's another solution. Now you know :)

March 3, 2018

adezero

why are we using と instead of か as the particle? Looks to me like it's saying "which do you like better, pork and beef?"

August 14, 2018

MaynardHogg

2019.06.19 "Do you prefer pork or beef?" Accepted. Hurrah!

FWIW, for hamburger, I prefer 合挽き.

June 19, 2019

Leoyah56

It's not so easy with Duolingo, but you got it.

June 19, 2019

ZzerguSu

Wouldn't どちらの方が好きですか better?

February 2, 2018

BenMorton8

"pork or beef, which do you like?" should be ok too.

February 18, 2018

ZimonTom

I hate english

March 18, 2018

KanKanMikan

that english flag with a big fat number 10 tells it all

June 6, 2019

Seattle_Scott

"beef or pork, which do you like" was marked wrong. Duo said "pork or beef, which do you like".

OK, I get the word order, but....

July 8, 2018

sotnosen93

Duolingo is just a computer and can only recognise whether or not a submitted translation matches one of the accepted translations, not whether or not it matches one of these translations with the options reversed.

Considering all the possible translations for this sentence, I think it's unreasonable to expect them all to have variations that switch the two options around from how they are in the Japanese sentence, especially since the "beef or pork" isn't any more inherently grammatical in English than the order in the Japanese sentence.

March 14, 2019

Fukurotaku

Beef or chicken?

December 10, 2018

Jiiji2

"Which do you like" would be "dochira ga ii desu ka?". "Which do you like better" would be "dochira ga suki desu ka?".

April 30, 2019

toastedbunz

I wonder how many vegans scoffed at this

May 18, 2019

momos869061

This Japanese sentence should have "方が/houga" to suggest this is a comparative question at all. I'm a native Japanese and translated the sentence as : Pork and beef, which one do you like? and DL didn't accept it.

July 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.