"I do not like books that are not interesting."

Translation:おもしろくない本はいやです。

July 12, 2017

24 Comments


genericBrand

I think 好きじゃない ("sukijanai") is the better translation for "do not like."

July 17, 2017

lunyteve

Can anyone explain いや? I've never heard of it before.

July 12, 2017

Keith_APP

嫌 means unpleasant, disliked, unagreeable, etc.

July 12, 2017

CamR4

That makes it more confusing when it was translated in another question as yes/no. Good to know, though.

August 7, 2017

AstroVulpes

「いや」 can mean "no" when spelled with the kanji 「否」, more recognisable from its more common readings 「いな」, 「いいえ」, 「いえ」, and 「いいや」, though 「いいえ」 is more commonly used and spelled in hiragana.

April 24, 2018

scruffy

Am I correct in assuming that it's used as a verb rather than an adjective in this sentence?

September 6, 2017

Keith_APP

You can tell it is not used as a verb as it is immediately followed by です。

September 16, 2017

ChrisBanci

can i say omoshirokunai hon ga sukijanai desu?

July 24, 2017

Sairiin

Yes, you indeed can

July 26, 2017

testmoogle

It accepts「面白くない本は好きじゃない。」on web. ^^

September 17, 2017

Donald187633

I wrote 面白くない本は好きではありません。It was rejected. Can anyone tell me why?

October 17, 2017

StephenStS

I think this is mostly due to direction of the statement. ありません is used for things that "exist" like inanimate objects. So your statement is closer to "There is no like for books that are not interesting" which may be considered a bit odd. I have not seen ある and あります used on emotions in this way before, however there are sentences in English such as "There is no love lost there." that are ambiguous and may require ある to make sense in Japanese.

October 21, 2017

gabchan

面 白 くない本は嫌 です。

おもしろくない本はいやです。

August 3, 2018

BreathlessTao

I wish they dropped the whole いやん/いや thing. That ん in there altogether. Very inconsistently required/accepted and thus very confusing, and it's definitely not grammar for N5.

September 2, 2017

Jesse319162

That is true, but if you ever intend to go to Japan/speak in Japanese in real life, you should be able to at least identify it.

September 4, 2017

BreathlessTao

Yes, well, there are later levels to learn that for. This course is just way too all over the place.

September 4, 2017

Paul.II

Luckily DL doesn't have to stick to JLPT levels. Using の/ん is one of those things that don't exist in English so learning it at early stages is the right thing to do. Besides の/ん is pretty much fundamental in Japanese.

January 13, 2019

japanesekriggs

I agree. I consider myself roughly N5, and Ive been to Japan recently, and at my level Im very lucky if i understand a sentence. Whether or not to use n is the last of my concerns at this time.

September 9, 2017

BrunoBouch

Can the んです be used to indicate an explanatory comment?

April 26, 2018

Cecil164832

The English isn't a good translation. I think, "I find ununinteresting books unpleasant" would be better. Otherwise, people look for words like kirai.

May 8, 2018

Jesse319162

Duolingo tried to balance literal translations with translations that get across the same message in the same tone. “I find uninteresting books unpleasant” is correct but stilted, and doesn’t match the Japanese.

May 8, 2018

phil109675

Answer was correct

June 8, 2018

Thorigrim

I think a better English translation is "I do not like uninteresting books."

Is there any reason this might not be a good translation?

July 13, 2018

Nicki348527

The 面白く kanji has no audio for female voice

April 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.