"Mañana no es jueves."

Translation:Tomorrow is not Thursday.

March 7, 2013

33 Comments


Yoicks

Got pinged for writing 'Tomorrow it is not Thursday'. It didn't like the 'it'. Seems a bit tough.

August 22, 2013

LittleWing1

@swth - re: "Tomorrow it is not Thursday."

Hola swth. You bring up a good point about duo not liking the pronoun 'it' added to your translation of this excerise sentence.

"Subject personal pronouns are usually omitted in both spoken and written language, as the grammatical person and number of the subject are explicit in the verb form. For this reason Spanish is considered a "pro-drop language". Nevertheless, subject pronouns can be used for emphasis or contrast, or to avoid ambiguity."

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_pronouns

In the case of your translation, "Manzana" is the subject and is explicitly stated in the sentence.

Adding the third personal neuter pronoun 'it' is redundant and was not done in the root language sentence.

A user by the name of Lago is quick to point these types of errors out and I have adopted his philosophy. It works pretty good in duo.

In short, the idea is, "keep your transactions as close to the spiritual and literal meaning of the root sentence." :)

September 29, 2014

Hypernova642

just curious but how long can comments be? Ive seen ridiculously long comments and wonder if there ever is a liming on the comments. I know that also some discussions are locked and i don't understand why they are...

March 4, 2015

alnanajr

me to.

May 21, 2016

buckplug

I think this makes things more complicated. Apart from not knowing what "spiritual meaning" means, "Tomorrow it's not Thursday" is a literal meaning of the root sentence. It is grammatically correct, and as such it should be accepted. With a note saying '"Tomorrow is Thursday" is more common.'

January 15, 2016

jonathanbost

"Mañana" not "manzana," right?

October 29, 2016

DebbyStuart

I know I'm a bit late, but you're correct. Manzana- Apple Manana (Sorry I don't have the accents)- Tomorrow

December 28, 2016

jonathanbost

You can edit the post to say "Mañana" if you want to. (And to get the tilde, just copy mine.)

December 29, 2016

jonathanbost

Oh wait, sorry!!! You are not the author of that post.

December 29, 2016

ISpeakAlien

Did you really just use "manzana" (apple) instead of "mañana" (tomorrow)?

April 26, 2017

MatousAc

But tomorrow IS Thursday!? Thumbs up if you were thinking the same!.......

October 19, 2016

Indimellem

When you mouse over it looks like it could also mean "Morning is not especially difficult." I get that in this (well, lack of) context is means that tomorrow is not Thursday, but if the context was different (say a conversation about work during morning, midday and afternoon), could it also mean the other thing?

April 18, 2014

whitegerald

I got it marked wrong with "tomorrow it's not Thursday". Seems a bit harsh!

February 5, 2014

HatuJack

No, because in English you wouldn't use the "it". it's improper.

February 10, 2017

Bombypuff

i wrote "morning is not thursday". Mañana also means morning. what did i do wrong? i know it sounds weird but that was what i got!

May 14, 2015

22879

Because even though "mañana" translates into "morning" or "tomorrow", you should be able to figure out by context which the meaning is. Does "morning is not Thrusday" sound correct to you?

April 5, 2016

NailahM93

Pero...pero hoy es miercoles

January 11, 2018

Lingots4Luck

What a lie

February 9, 2018

TanviNabar

Shouldn't jueves be plural? If not what is the plural form?

February 11, 2014

rutwikdixit123

Hueves and jueves sounds the same ??

August 14, 2014

jonathanbost

Well, not really. "Hueves" (which means "eggs") has a silent "h" while "jueves" has a "j" that sounds like an "h."

January 12, 2017

Bombypuff

Yes, "J" in spanish is "H"

May 14, 2015

wgomillion

Can't be Thursday isn't tomorrow Though it means the same

November 30, 2015

MatousAc

Right, but I says "Translate" not "re-form the sentence" I do get your point though, and It does indeed happen to all of us...

October 19, 2016

WilliamErnst

I said "tomorrow isn't Thursday" and it marked it wrong.....

April 12, 2017

ISpeakAlien

Guess what! I did this on a Wednesday, so tomorrow for me is Thursday!

April 26, 2017

mwood611

yes it is.

June 7, 2017

JohnnyKing12

Okay gracia

December 30, 2017

NolanRAY3

Actually, tomorrow is Thursday

January 3, 2018

EvankaZinb

no

January 18, 2018

Angelina196588

I SPEELLED TOMAROW WRONG AND GOT IT WRONG

March 26, 2018

RG531

Try saying "Eggs on Thursday" in Spanish.

April 11, 2018

MichaelRic692795

Got flagged for "tomorrow isn't Wednesday". I feel like contractions should be accepted.

June 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.