1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mañana no es jueves."

"Mañana no es jueves."

Translation:Tomorrow is not Thursday.

March 7, 2013

33 Comments


Yoicks

Got pinged for writing 'Tomorrow it is not Thursday'. It didn't like the 'it'. Seems a bit tough.


LittleWing1

@swth - re: "Tomorrow it is not Thursday."

Hola swth. You bring up a good point about duo not liking the pronoun 'it' added to your translation of this excerise sentence.

"Subject personal pronouns are usually omitted in both spoken and written language, as the grammatical person and number of the subject are explicit in the verb form. For this reason Spanish is considered a "pro-drop language". Nevertheless, subject pronouns can be used for emphasis or contrast, or to avoid ambiguity."

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_pronouns

In the case of your translation, "Manzana" is the subject and is explicitly stated in the sentence.

Adding the third personal neuter pronoun 'it' is redundant and was not done in the root language sentence.

A user by the name of Lago is quick to point these types of errors out and I have adopted his philosophy. It works pretty good in duo.

In short, the idea is, "keep your transactions as close to the spiritual and literal meaning of the root sentence." :)


Hypernova642

just curious but how long can comments be? Ive seen ridiculously long comments and wonder if there ever is a liming on the comments. I know that also some discussions are locked and i don't understand why they are...


buckplug

I think this makes things more complicated. Apart from not knowing what "spiritual meaning" means, "Tomorrow it's not Thursday" is a literal meaning of the root sentence. It is grammatically correct, and as such it should be accepted. With a note saying '"Tomorrow is Thursday" is more common.'


jonathanbost

"Mañana" not "manzana," right?


DebbyStuart

I know I'm a bit late, but you're correct. Manzana- Apple Manana (Sorry I don't have the accents)- Tomorrow


jonathanbost

You can edit the post to say "Mañana" if you want to. (And to get the tilde, just copy mine.)


jonathanbost

Oh wait, sorry!!! You are not the author of that post.


ISpeakAlien

Did you really just use "manzana" (apple) instead of "mañana" (tomorrow)?


MatousAc

But tomorrow IS Thursday!? Thumbs up if you were thinking the same!.......


Indimellem

When you mouse over it looks like it could also mean "Morning is not especially difficult." I get that in this (well, lack of) context is means that tomorrow is not Thursday, but if the context was different (say a conversation about work during morning, midday and afternoon), could it also mean the other thing?


whitegerald

I got it marked wrong with "tomorrow it's not Thursday". Seems a bit harsh!


HatuJack

No, because in English you wouldn't use the "it". it's improper.


Bombypuff

i wrote "morning is not thursday". Mañana also means morning. what did i do wrong? i know it sounds weird but that was what i got!


22879

Because even though "mañana" translates into "morning" or "tomorrow", you should be able to figure out by context which the meaning is. Does "morning is not Thrusday" sound correct to you?


NailahM93

Pero...pero hoy es miercoles


TanviNabar

Shouldn't jueves be plural? If not what is the plural form?


rutwikdixit123

Hueves and jueves sounds the same ??


jonathanbost

Well, not really. "Hueves" (which means "eggs") has a silent "h" while "jueves" has a "j" that sounds like an "h."


Bombypuff

Yes, "J" in spanish is "H"


wgomillion

Can't be Thursday isn't tomorrow Though it means the same


MatousAc

Right, but I says "Translate" not "re-form the sentence" I do get your point though, and It does indeed happen to all of us...


WilliamErnst

I said "tomorrow isn't Thursday" and it marked it wrong.....


ISpeakAlien

Guess what! I did this on a Wednesday, so tomorrow for me is Thursday!


NolanRAY3

Actually, tomorrow is Thursday


Angelina196588

I SPEELLED TOMAROW WRONG AND GOT IT WRONG


RG531

Try saying "Eggs on Thursday" in Spanish.


MichaelRic692795

Got flagged for "tomorrow isn't Wednesday". I feel like contractions should be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.