Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mañana no es jueves."

Translation:Tomorrow is not Thursday.

5 years ago

33 Comments


yoicks

Got pinged for writing 'Tomorrow it is not Thursday'. It didn't like the 'it'. Seems a bit tough.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@swth - re: "Tomorrow it is not Thursday."

Hola swth. You bring up a good point about duo not liking the pronoun 'it' added to your translation of this excerise sentence.

"Subject personal pronouns are usually omitted in both spoken and written language, as the grammatical person and number of the subject are explicit in the verb form. For this reason Spanish is considered a "pro-drop language". Nevertheless, subject pronouns can be used for emphasis or contrast, or to avoid ambiguity."

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_pronouns

In the case of your translation, "Manzana" is the subject and is explicitly stated in the sentence.

Adding the third personal neuter pronoun 'it' is redundant and was not done in the root language sentence.

A user by the name of Lago is quick to point these types of errors out and I have adopted his philosophy. It works pretty good in duo.

In short, the idea is, "keep your transactions as close to the spiritual and literal meaning of the root sentence." :)

3 years ago

Hypernova642

just curious but how long can comments be? Ive seen ridiculously long comments and wonder if there ever is a liming on the comments. I know that also some discussions are locked and i don't understand why they are...

3 years ago

alnanajr

me to.

2 years ago

buckplug

I think this makes things more complicated. Apart from not knowing what "spiritual meaning" means, "Tomorrow it's not Thursday" is a literal meaning of the root sentence. It is grammatically correct, and as such it should be accepted. With a note saying '"Tomorrow is Thursday" is more common.'

2 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

"Mañana" not "manzana," right?

1 year ago

DebbyStuart

I know I'm a bit late, but you're correct. Manzana- Apple Manana (Sorry I don't have the accents)- Tomorrow

1 year ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

You can edit the post to say "Mañana" if you want to. (And to get the tilde, just copy mine.)

1 year ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

Oh wait, sorry!!! You are not the author of that post.

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Did you really just use "manzana" (apple) instead of "mañana" (tomorrow)?

1 year ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

But tomorrow IS Thursday!? Thumbs up if you were thinking the same!.......

1 year ago

Indimellem

When you mouse over it looks like it could also mean "Morning is not especially difficult." I get that in this (well, lack of) context is means that tomorrow is not Thursday, but if the context was different (say a conversation about work during morning, midday and afternoon), could it also mean the other thing?

4 years ago

whitegerald

I got it marked wrong with "tomorrow it's not Thursday". Seems a bit harsh!

4 years ago

HatuJack

No, because in English you wouldn't use the "it". it's improper.

1 year ago

Bombypuff

i wrote "morning is not thursday". Mañana also means morning. what did i do wrong? i know it sounds weird but that was what i got!

3 years ago

22879

Because even though "mañana" translates into "morning" or "tomorrow", you should be able to figure out by context which the meaning is. Does "morning is not Thrusday" sound correct to you?

2 years ago

NailahM93

Pero...pero hoy es miercoles

7 months ago

Lingots4Luck

What a lie

6 months ago

TanviNabar

Shouldn't jueves be plural? If not what is the plural form?

4 years ago

rutwikdixit123

Hueves and jueves sounds the same ??

4 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

Well, not really. "Hueves" (which means "eggs") has a silent "h" while "jueves" has a "j" that sounds like an "h."

1 year ago

Bombypuff

Yes, "J" in spanish is "H"

3 years ago

wgomillion

Can't be Thursday isn't tomorrow Though it means the same

2 years ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

Right, but I says "Translate" not "re-form the sentence" I do get your point though, and It does indeed happen to all of us...

1 year ago

WilliamErnst

I said "tomorrow isn't Thursday" and it marked it wrong.....

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Guess what! I did this on a Wednesday, so tomorrow for me is Thursday!

1 year ago

mwood611
mwood611

yes it is.

1 year ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay gracia

7 months ago

NolanRAY3

Actually, tomorrow is Thursday

7 months ago

EvankaZinb

no

6 months ago

Angelina196588

I SPEELLED TOMAROW WRONG AND GOT IT WRONG

4 months ago

RG531

Try saying "Eggs on Thursday" in Spanish.

4 months ago

MichaelRic692795

Got flagged for "tomorrow isn't Wednesday". I feel like contractions should be accepted.

2 months ago