"この赤い花はとてもきれいです。"

Translation:This red flower is very pretty.

July 12, 2017

17 Comments


Scott374296

Wouldn't "these red flowers" also be accepted?

September 11, 2017

jujujuli

I am also wondering this! What would change to identify a plural?

September 26, 2017

0RLD1

これら is these

September 29, 2017

Denis021299

If this is true, then it should not accept この in other sentences with plural nouns, but it does...strange

October 3, 2017

vngdhuyen

I completely forgot これら is the plural of これ. but how does it go with the plural of the possesive この, would it be これらの?

October 20, 2017

Andrew-Lin

この doesn't have plural form. so この花 can both mean "this flower" or "these flowers".

October 30, 2017

tokuno

So it should be korerahana...?

February 22, 2018

michael.fe4

No. You couldn't say これ花 so これら花 also doesn't work.

March 5, 2019

Alcedo-Atthis

It should be, yes.

October 22, 2017

Dot844345

Should have been, but wasn't when I did it.

December 21, 2017

darthoctopus

この赤い花はとても綺麗です

July 12, 2017

Dave497450

Wow so きれい is a na- adjective?

January 22, 2018

Waniou

Yes it is a な adjective. The い is a bit deceptive.

September 19, 2018

achipa19

この赤い花は迚も綺麗です。

March 23, 2019

AnaRaqueld4

Why not : "this red flower is very cute" ?

March 23, 2019

VoluXian

きれい is a more mature type of pretty, which is usually translated as "beautiful". かわいい is the proper translation for "cute".

May 12, 2019

VoluXian

This red flower is pretty... pretty.

May 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.