1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "この赤い花はとてもきれいです。"

"この赤い花はとてもきれいです。"

Translation:This red flower is very pretty.

July 12, 2017

17 Comments


Scott374296

Wouldn't "these red flowers" also be accepted?


jujujuli

I am also wondering this! What would change to identify a plural?


0RLD1

これら is these


Denis021299

If this is true, then it should not accept この in other sentences with plural nouns, but it does...strange


vngdhuyen

I completely forgot これら is the plural of これ. but how does it go with the plural of the possesive この, would it be これらの?


Andrew-Lin

この doesn't have plural form. so この花 can both mean "this flower" or "these flowers".


tokuno

So it should be korerahana...?


michael.fe4

No. You couldn't say これ花 so これら花 also doesn't work.


Shinobusagi

It should be, yes.


Dot844345

Should have been, but wasn't when I did it.


darthoctopus

この赤い花はとても綺麗です


Dave497450

Wow so きれい is a na- adjective?


Waniou

Yes it is a な adjective. The い is a bit deceptive.


achipa19

この赤い花は迚も綺麗です。


AnaRaqueld4

Why not : "this red flower is very cute" ?


VoluXian

きれい is a more mature type of pretty, which is usually translated as "beautiful". かわいい is the proper translation for "cute".


VoluXian

This red flower is pretty... pretty.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.