"カバンをかいます。"

Translation:I will buy a bag.

July 12, 2017

11 Comments


Sa967St

FYI: The word for bag is usually written in hiragana (かばん). In this case, it is written in katakana for emphasis.

October 22, 2017

ThatCoolKid_69

What about the kanji "鞄" ? which translates to the hiragana "かばん" ? Which means bag? This is the first time I've encountered just arbitrarily using katakana instead. When you say emphasis, you must mean written emphasis, so is that in the same manner as writing it in bold/italics for emphasis?

July 24, 2019

Pikachu025

A moment of silence for those people who hastily entered "I bag a buy" and got it wrong... xD

October 21, 2017

darthoctopus

カバンを買います

July 12, 2017

GuioVal

How would I say "I bought a bag"?

September 16, 2017

ZombieNeith

カバンを買った。 (Informal)

カバンを買いました。 (Formal)

September 18, 2017

Elayna597121

Wouldn't this be wierd to say? Unless someone was asking me what I was doing at that exact second, but even then I'd be like 'カバンを買っていあす.' (I'm buying the bag.) When would I ever say 'I buy the bag.'? Is there some sort of Japanese social language context I'm missing? We don't even say this in English.

July 20, 2017

TellowKrinkle

Don't forget that Japanese doesn't have a future tense, so this is also "I will buy a bag" if used with a time that's in the future. (午後七時にカバンを買います → I will buy a bag at 7 PM)

August 30, 2017

SalAvalos

i can see it as being used as part of a narrative. something like:

"man, I don't need a bag. It's just a two day trip." I think as I look at the bags. Then I start listing everything I'm taking with me and realize that I'm a fool. I buy a bag.

August 5, 2017

Elayna597121

I am aware of my error, it should be 'かっています'.

July 20, 2017

Bloobz

カバンを買います is not accepted (And i can't report "My answer should be accepted", it's missing)

July 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.