"きたないですか?"

Translation:Is it dirty?

7/12/2017, 3:43:16 AM

8 Comments


darthoctopus

汚いですか

7/12/2017, 3:43:16 AM

YellowBunny1

Why is it not "Are you dirty?"?

2/28/2018, 8:56:02 PM

Tai40777

I think you'd need a topic for that, meaning you'd need to put あなたは in front of the already existing sentence.

6/5/2018, 7:17:04 PM

cvictoria42

You never need to state the subject or topic, if it's clear from context. So, this should be just as possible to translate as "Am I dirty?" "Are you dirty?" "Is he dirty?" "Is she dirty?" "Are we dirty?" "Are they dirty?"

10/8/2018, 12:24:40 AM

DimyPour

"Kitanai desu ka" Shouldn't it be "isn't it dirty"

10/19/2018, 6:37:48 PM

Xeriavex

きたない is not a negative. The Kanji shows that the 「ない」 is part of the word itself, not a conjugation:「汚い」.

10/28/2018, 5:45:19 PM

marvold

I think I hear "stanai" and not what i expected, "kitanai". Is "stanai" the correct pronounciation?

1/8/2019, 10:41:27 AM

Xeriavex

No, it's not. I don't hear "stanai", I hear "ktanai"- with the "i" devoiced.

1/8/2019, 6:38:57 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.