"わたしのブラウスがどこにもないです。"

Translation:My blouse is nowhere to be seen.

7/12/2017, 4:01:00 AM

24 Comments


JezImpbox

"nowhere to be found" would be more accurate I think. There's nothing to reference visibility here.

7/12/2017, 4:01:00 AM

Leliel5

"nowhere to be seen" is a moderately common english idiom for exactly that.

9/14/2017, 9:47:39 AM

Mccaaww

"nowhere to be found" is far more common where I'm from - MidWest USA

4/8/2018, 1:24:20 AM

BarneyHoll

100% agree

7/17/2017, 2:55:25 PM

Liam315

There seems to be some confusion over how も is used here. The best way I've seen someone describe it (on Japanese stack exchange) is to think of it as expressing completeness or totality. When added to any indefinite demonstrative like どこ, どれ, だれ, etc. it can mean all or nothing depending on whether the sentence is positive or negative.

ここにだれもがいます
At this place, all of the possible whos exist.
Everyone is here.

ここにだれもがいません
At this place, all of the possible whos do not exist.
There is no one here.

Thinking about も as meaning completeness also makes sense for the way we have learnt to use it to mean "also" because adding extra information ("and also") makes your meaning more complete.

With どこ there is a reason for having the に there as well i.e どこにも but I can't remember a good explanation off the top of my head.

For a more in depth explanation, including some exceptions: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/questionwords

6/15/2018, 5:16:53 PM

Keith_APP

Thinking in terms of inclusion is a good method.

As there is no direct equivalent in English, we need to have several cases:
A. Affirmative sentence : as well
田中もここにいます
Tanaka is here as well
B. Negative sentence : either
田中もここにいません
Tanaka is not here either.
We can find that the concept of both cases is the same; only they are not usually expressed in English in the same way.

Incorporating the concept of interrogative pronouns:
A. Affirmative sentence : ~ever as well
だれもここにいます
Whoever is here as well (Everbody is here)
B. Negative sentence : any~ either
だれもここにいません
Anybody is not here either (Nobody is here)

Certainly this is for understanding the concept of も. It is not an attempt to demonstrate good English or translation.

Moreover when we use も, が and は are not needed.

6/16/2018, 2:08:22 AM

Tai40777

How I understand it, the use of に is when the place is described in combination with either of the existence verbs, ある or いる. The place being described is "here."

食べものがあります
There is food.
食べものがここにあります
There is food here.
食べものがここにありません
There is no food here.
食べものがここにもありません
There is no food anywhere (here).

In relation to the above translation regarding the blouse, ここ is present, meaning に must also be as well. The word here must be present in this sense because the place is being described. There is no food in this area, and that means も must be attributed to ここ.

As Keith mentioned, も cannot replace に or で. Only は and が. That's why に remains alongside it.

6/28/2018, 4:38:51 AM

Edikan2

I dont understand this sentence. Can someone please break it down for me?

10/9/2017, 9:01:52 PM

Breedam

Well... my Japanese isn't great but here's what I've come up with/how I remember:

どこ(where)にも(also)ない(not being)

The subject (in this case my blouse) is in a negative state of being in an unknown location- that is it say it's location is not known to be in any of the unspecified locations it should be.

That's probably not helpful and likely wrong but ultimately どこにもない is a common phrase that translates as nowhere (to be found).

Apologies to any native speakers I have offended with my butchered understanding.

11/19/2017, 3:27:13 PM

Israndiel2

Actually, it may be a bit easier to understand like this: どこにもない : どこ (where) に (at) も (also) ない (negate). So it's more like "it is nowhere". Actually I quite like this way of negation, it's way more elegant than the English version of saying everything.

11/3/2018, 6:15:50 AM

WaldoGonzalez

Adding mo after -dokoni- changes it to "nowehere to". Nanimo = nothing. Daremo = nobody. Dokomo = nowehere.

www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-particles-ka-mo.html

11/14/2018, 3:41:11 AM

Israndiel2

If you quote something, then quote it correctly please. "When you are forming sentences with the above 3 words, some of them require particle while some do not. And all these 3 words have to be used together with the negative form sentences." Question word + も + Negative form The "negative form" here is "nai".

Another way to say it: Answer: いいえ、[わたしは] なにも のみません. No, I nothing drink. -But the "masen" is still there! If they didn't use a verb, but いいえ、なにもない、ありがと, then "nai" would be enough.

11/14/2018, 5:34:42 AM

Keith_APP

I am not sure this is the English a native speaker would say when they cannot find their blouse.

7/12/2017, 7:46:50 AM

airzae

The literal translation "my blouse isn't anywhere" doesn't have a better translation into english that i can think of that preserves the passive voice of the sentence and the fact that the speaker has (presumably) looked everywhere.

7/15/2017, 12:58:42 AM

Tara_han

I'd be comfortable saying "it's not anywhere" if I've been looking for something and failed to find it. Seems pretty natural to me.

8/9/2018, 4:21:56 PM

lunyteve

I would just say, "I can't find my blouse anywhere"

8/27/2017, 3:31:19 PM

Leliel5

Depends which english your hypothetical native speaker speaks. American english maybe not. New Zealand english it's pretty widespread. I'm not as familiar with British english, but I expect it would be common there

10/9/2017, 9:22:40 PM

ForgetUmbrella

わたしのブラウスが (my blouse) どこにも (anywhere) ないです (isn't)。

"My blouse anywhere isn't" becomes "my blouse isn't anywhere", which becomes "my blouse is nowhere to be seen". A bit of a stretch, but it's necessary to avoid the awkward literal translation, since no native English speaker would say "my blouse isn't anywhere".

A point of confusion may lie in どこにも. Do now that the below explanation is just my speculation. どこ means "where". Adding the も particle gives it the sense of inclusion, making it mean "anywhere". The に particle tells us that "anywhere" is the location, but it seems that に always goes before も, so we get どこにも instead of どこもに.

1/12/2018, 2:56:31 AM

Eli-aiki

Rejected: "My blouse is not anywhere." Awkward, yes, but so it "My blouse is nowhere..."

2/25/2018, 10:49:35 PM

Edikan2

I dont understand this sentence. Can someone break it down for me?

10/9/2017, 9:02:52 PM

NikMane

Roughly, blouse of me, where + no, is.

11/13/2017, 12:43:29 AM

daniel.cul

how would "I don't know where my blouse is." differ?

2/15/2018, 4:01:41 PM

FranStalli

Zashiki-warashi hid it.

9/6/2018, 4:30:03 PM

Tai40777

Why is DL like this? It randomly shot the negative informal form of ある in without any kind of explanation.

6/28/2018, 4:20:56 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.