1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しゅくだいはもうやりました。"

"しゅくだいはもうやりました。"

Translation:I already finished my homework.

July 12, 2017

22 Comments


Yugenli

So this literally means "I already did my homework"?


B_2_H

Yea. しまう would've been better for finished.


ASleepingRock

しまう for finished? I don't believe it's used very often that way outside of using it after the て form of a verb. I would say it's more common to hear おわった, した, or やった to express the completion of a noun based off of what I've heard and seen... but I could possibly be way off too.


airzae

You might also use やってしまいました


ASleepingRock

I finished my homework by accident?


nekojima

that grammar can either mean "done on accident" or "done in its entirety, complete done" depending on context


ASleepingRock

そうね, I do find it funny that a verb conjugation exists to imply that something was done on accident though :P


darthoctopus

宿題はもうやりました


AdrianWill829460

宿題はもう遣りました。


RodolfoHen7

When do I use やる instead of する?


Andrew303056

やる is more casual than する


LucieMarie8

In English when we use "already" we must use a "perfect tense" = I have already finished ... We use "I finished" with with a time reference!


Charlyn398045

Yes. It felt weird reading it in past tense


Tara_han

Could this be "my homework is already done" ?


klingonpigeon

Does this strictly have to be first-person? i wrote - "The homework is already finished" which was marked wrong, but i'm confused as to why it's not acceptable


DestinyCall

Grammatically, やる ("to do something ") is transitive, so the subject would be the person/thing doing the action and the object would be the thing being done.

宿題はもうやりました。
"As for homework, (I) did (it) already."

In contrast, you could use an intransitive verb, like 終わる (to finish), which does not require a direct object. In this case, the subject is the thing that has been finished. There is no direct object and no actor is involved in the action. No one finished the homework, the homework is simply in a state of already being finished.

宿題はもう終わった。
"As for the homework, (it) is finished."

Subjects and objects can be dropped from the sentence in Japanese, but the verb tells you a lot about what is happening, even in their absence. Just because the subject is missing, that doesn't mean it has ceased to exist. An implied subject is still grammatically significant. As you get deeper into the language it will be increasingly important to understand not just what is being said, but what is being left unsaid (and why). Also, you will want to keep an eye out for transitive and intransitive verbs and verb pairs. They are a very significant part of basic Japanese grammar since the way you use particles will be different with a transitive verb compared with an intransitive verb.

Here is a brief guide to get you started:

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/in-transitive


PhillipLober

"Im already done with my homework" is counted as wrong


AlanS.6

Why won't it accept "I already finished homework"?


Fukurotaku

宿題はもうやれいる。


Dennis507268

Does where you put もう really matter? If i put it in front of しゅくだい it accepts it but suggests putting it in front of やり. Does it change the meaning somewhat or what's up with it?


Esmeralda591888

Uk English. I have already finished

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.