"しゅくだいはもうやりました。"

Translation:I already finished my homework.

July 12, 2017

18 Comments


Yugenli

So this literally means "I already did my homework"?

July 12, 2017

B_2_H

Yea. しまう would've been better for finished.

July 20, 2017

ASleepingRock

しまう for finished? I don't believe it's used very often that way outside of using it after the て form of a verb. I would say it's more common to hear おわった, した, or やった to express the completion of a noun based off of what I've heard and seen... but I could possibly be way off too.

August 7, 2018

Tobi954423

Yes.

July 15, 2017

airzae

You might also use やってしまいました

July 22, 2017

ASleepingRock

I finished my homework by accident?

August 7, 2018

nekojima

that grammar can either mean "done on accident" or "done in its entirety, complete done" depending on context

August 10, 2018

ASleepingRock

そうね, I do find it funny that a verb conjugation exists to imply that something was done on accident though :P

August 25, 2018

darthoctopus

宿題はもうやりました

July 26, 2017

RodolfoHen7

When do I use やる instead of する?

July 29, 2017

Andrew303056

やる is more casual than する

August 11, 2017

AdrianWill829460

宿題はもう遣りました。

August 15, 2017

LucieMarie8

In English when we use "already" we must use a "perfect tense" = I have already finished ... We use "I finished" with with a time reference!

August 9, 2018

Charlyn398045

Yes. It felt weird reading it in past tense

January 2, 2019

Tara_han

Could this be "my homework is already done" ?

August 22, 2018

PhillipLober

"Im already done with my homework" is counted as wrong

November 2, 2017

AlanS.6

Why won't it accept "I already finished homework"?

March 8, 2018

Fukurotaku

宿題はもうやれいる。

May 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.