"ギターのれんしゅうはとてもたのしかったです。"

Translation:Guitar practice was really fun.

July 12, 2017

14 Comments


darthoctopus

ギターの練習はとても楽しかったです

July 12, 2017

arcferrari248

IMHO(tep), the translation's a bit off.

とても = very

本当に (ほんとうに) = really

December 21, 2017

Tara_han

I think it's because "very fun" is not quite right in English. Personally I'd be inclined to say "lots of" fun in a sentence like this.

August 9, 2018

bazanathon

Why is the term たのしかった ok to use as a stand-alone past-tense indicator, but other sentences require the でした or something similar? Can we just say any verb with the ~った ending and have it do the same? If not, what makes that ok here?

October 23, 2017

vngdhuyen

楽しかった is the past form of 楽しい. adjectives do have their own conjugation and い-adjectives lose their trailing い and get かった to form past tense. the copula です only brings politeness to the sentence, it doesn't bear any past/non-past function here. it could have been 楽しかったです instead of the plain 楽しかった.

being myself a fellow Jp learner, the only time I've seen です in its past form でした so far is when it is paired with ありません. because ありません not being able to take both negative and past forms, it becomes ~くありませんでした.

[edit: です becomes でした in past tense when used with な adjectives]

January 6, 2018

INKANDJON

Duolingo is <sub>very</sub> formal. (It hurts a little)

August 4, 2018

Emi580993

Is there a reason why "the" is necessary to the translation here? "Guitar practice was very enjoyable/fun" is grammatical.

November 11, 2017

Ya_boi_chris

I would report it.

December 28, 2017

DanteLloyd

Why is this past tense?

January 10, 2018

andi_kan

たのしい = is fun; たのしかった = was fun (disclaimer: I'm a newbie, I might be wrong)

November 14, 2018

Julie592508

VERY fun should be accepted

January 11, 2018

mommarigo

"Guitar practice was very fun" was accepted as of Jan 20, 2018.

January 21, 2018

Serena814029

Is there much of a difference between guitar lessons ans guitar practice?

April 4, 2019

ImADorkIDo

Speaking Japanese outloud is always a tongue twister for me

May 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.