1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ギターのれんしゅうはとてもたのしかったです。"

"ギターのれんしゅうはとてもたのしかったです。"

Translation:Guitar practice was really fun.

July 12, 2017

15 Comments


darthoctopus

ギターの練習はとても楽しかったです


arcferrari248

IMHO(tep), the translation's a bit off.

とても = very

本当に (ほんとうに) = really


Tara_han

I think it's because "very fun" is not quite right in English. Personally I'd be inclined to say "lots of" fun in a sentence like this.


bazanathon

Why is the term たのしかった ok to use as a stand-alone past-tense indicator, but other sentences require the でした or something similar? Can we just say any verb with the ~った ending and have it do the same? If not, what makes that ok here?


vngdhuyen

楽しかった is the past form of 楽しい. adjectives do have their own conjugation and い-adjectives lose their trailing い and get かった to form past tense. the copula です only brings politeness to the sentence, it doesn't bear any past/non-past function here. it could have been 楽しかったです instead of the plain 楽しかった.

being myself a fellow Jp learner, the only time I've seen です in its past form でした so far is when it is paired with ありません. because ありません not being able to take both negative and past forms, it becomes ~くありませんでした.

[edit: です becomes でした in past tense when used with な adjectives]


INKANDJON

Duolingo is <sub>very</sub> formal. (It hurts a little)


Emi580993

Is there a reason why "the" is necessary to the translation here? "Guitar practice was very enjoyable/fun" is grammatical.


DanteLloyd

Why is this past tense?


andi_kan

たのしい = is fun; たのしかった = was fun (disclaimer: I'm a newbie, I might be wrong)


Julie592508

VERY fun should be accepted


mommarigo

"Guitar practice was very fun" was accepted as of Jan 20, 2018.


Serena814029

Is there much of a difference between guitar lessons ans guitar practice?


SheenaBastet

the guitar exercises were very fun

Not good english?


ImADorkIDo

Speaking Japanese outloud is always a tongue twister for me

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.