"Avec un grand pouvoir viennent de grandes responsabilités."

Translation:With great power come great responsibilities.

March 7, 2013

11 Comments


tcfaria

Thank you uncle Ben.

March 7, 2013

klooth

...who should in turn thank Voltaire.

October 2, 2013

tcfaria

Excelsior, my lord!

October 3, 2013

klooth

'Nuff said

October 3, 2013

jolynnedougherty

Couldn't you say "With great power comes great responsibilities" with an S on come.

June 26, 2013

shawnviolet

You are correct jolynnedougherty. "With great power COMES great responsibility" or "With great powers COME great responsibilites". It's one or the other to be grammatically correct. Not "With great power come great responsibilites." Come has to agree with power. Power COMES, not power come.

August 21, 2013

jolynnedougherty

I thought that was how they taught it back in elementary school. Thanks.

August 21, 2013

Beaujolais

No, because to come must agree with great responsibilities, which is plural.

July 3, 2013

tenlbpain

You're correct Beaujolais, it is the responsibilities that are coming. The power has already arrived.

August 27, 2013

hornplyr

I tripped there, as well. It's the lingering question with Duo about whether we have to translate the given phrase word-for-word, or translate the meaning of the phrase. I agree that grammatically the verb should be plural, but the gist, at least as Uncle Ben phrased it, is that responsibility is singular and all-encompassing.

And yes, I've already put more thought into this that I should. :->

October 12, 2013

gdobei

So the 3rd-person plural agreement is used here, as in the Eng translation - so the same rule of inversion also applicable for Eng/French?

May 21, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.