1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. "Mis padres y yo nunca nos he…

"Mis padres y yo nunca nos hemos gustado."

Traducción:My parents and I have never liked each other.

July 12, 2017

18 comentarios


AIEJANDROT

No entiendo el significado de esta frase en Español. Nunca la he escuchado y creo que no tiene sentido. ¿Qué opinan?


VICJANN

Estoy de acuerdo.


Oscar1san

A mi tambien me llamó la atencion como un concepto extraño.


lesinnerfish

Como es que puedo leer perfectamente y entender pero no escribir :v


Oscar1san

Me pasa lo mismo .


Howardyova

Creo que lo que quicieron decir en esta frase es: mis padres y yo nunca nos hemos llevado bien


jeyson406354

Que oración más rarita jejejejeje no la entiendo.


AntonioCortes

Yo puse "and me" y me dice que tengo que poner "and I" ¿acaso no son lo mismo?


RaoulMcI

"My parents and I never have liked each other" is exactly the same thing and was counted wrong.


AmineHadji1

Yes, but your sentence is grammatically incorrect. In English, the adverb never goes after the auxiliary to have. It's wrong to say I never have done


sainio

It's not actually incorrect to put the "never" first. (At least, not in US English.) However, it's much less common, and it changes the emphasis. "My parents and I have never liked each other" is a simple statement of fact. "My parents and I never have liked each other" is pronounced with a strong emphasis on the "have," and it's the sort of thing I'd say if my parents and I had just argued AGAIN, after a lifetime of not liking each other. (Similarly, "I have never done that" is a simple statement of fact, but "I never have done that" implies that I've always wanted to do it, or that you would have expected me to.)

In this sentence, the primary translation is correct, but I'd say that "never have" should be accepted as an alternate translation. If you report it, they'll add it to the database.


AmineHadji1

According to my grammar book, it is incorrect, but widely used. Look here for details. The point is, that either though it is normally used, it's still incorrect. (A bit like saying If I was a girl which is incorrect but widely used)


sainio

The rules given at that link are more stylistic than grammatical. They're alright as guidelines for clean writing, but they're oversimplified, and good usage can depend a lot on the adverb and the sentence. For instance: the statement "an adverb modifying a two-word compound verb comes between the helping verb and the main verb" is a fairly reliable way to construct a good sentence, but it's not the only way, and sometimes, it's not even the BEST way. "They had rapidly returned" (with the adverb in the middle) is no more correct than "they had returned rapidly" (with the adverb at the end): changing the adverb placement changes the tone of the sentence, but neither version is ungrammatical. "She had come quickly" is fine and completely correct, whereas "she had quickly come" sounds a little awkward, like it's missing a destination. "I have never gone there" is neutral, whereas "I never have gone there" implies something like whistfulness (as though I keep meaning to go, but never do). And "you should usually put the adverb in the middle" is neutral, whereas "you usually should put the adverb in the middle" places extra emphasis on the "usually," as though I want to make clear that it's USUALLY, but not ALWAYS.

On the whole, English rules about adverbs are more flexible and less predictable than grammar.com would like to think. This is a completely different situation from "if I was a girl...," which uses the wrong verb form (simple past instead of that weird subjunctive that English has, that's ALMOST the same as the past tense, but not QUITE), and in doing so, breaks a hard-and-fast grammar rule. (The English language is much fussier about its verb tenses than its adverb placement, apparently. =) )


Howardyova

Co solo que no hagan ( insesto)


Eri921121

¿Y siguen con esta loca oración?. Pfff...


JAVIER399697

Como respuesta alternativa a "my parents and I have never liked each other" Duolingo propone " my parents and I have never got on " ¿ Alguien podría aportar "algo" sobre este final ( " got on " ) ?

Gracias...


myriam796895

Uff!!! Qué frase más horrible!!

Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.