1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのテストはたぶんかんたんだと思います。"

"そのテストはたぶんかんたんだと思います。"

Translation:I think that test is probably easy.

July 12, 2017

21 Comments


azureviolin

そのテストは多分簡単だと思います。


PabloArias470876

What is the だ before the と?


RamomNF

Casual forms for nouns,

です = だ ,

ではありません = じゃない ,

でした = だった ,

ではありませんでした = じゃなかった 。


Ever2662

As others have pointed out - not actually the casual form of です. Better thought of as a declarative marker at the end of the sentence that makes it assertive (thus reducing politeness). In some relative clauses, you must use だ to help disambiguate the sentence. Sometimes だ can be used in place of です, but it really is better to think of them as two separate beasts.

This link might be handy: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/category/grammar-guide/page/5/ (see section "「です」 is NOT the same as 「だ」")


darkwinx

Casual form of です


Ichigotchi

Not exactly the same. For instance you could not use desu in that sentence, but you would need to use da, even if using the polite form. It's worth looking into more. For instance, even in casual speech, saying sou da is more forceful than sou desu. In this case, unless you wanted to really emphasise your point, you'd just say sou. Just remember that even in casual speech, you can't always just switch desu out for da.


79867462078

だ is used after な adjectives and nouns in case of quotation. You can google it this way.


Col438151

How about, 'I think that test might be easy'?


Shinobusagi

ひょっとしてそのテストは簡単だかもしれない (?)


AdrianWill829460

As I understand it, you don't put polite forms in the middle of sentences, is that correct?

Exact words: "The final verb indicates the politeness and tense of the whole sentence."

If that's so, you're only ever putting masu and desu at the end.


Shinobusagi

As a general rule that is correct.

There are some exceptions, namely when the first half of a sentence is a subordinate clause, connected to the main sentence by conjunctions such as が (but), ので or から (because). In a way, you're still only putting ~ます or です at the end of a sentence, it just might not be the final end of the sentence.

E.g. 友達(ともだち)と一緒(いっしょ)に公園(こうえん)に行くつもりですが、彼は風邪(かぜ)をひいていますので、今日は行けません。 -- I want to go to the park with my friend, but because he has caught a cold, we can't go today.


darthoctopus

そのテストは多分簡単だと思うます


Chris7lingo

What is the function of the 'to' after 'kantan da'?


sotnosen93

It's a quoting particle. Try to think of the sentence like this: "That test is probably easy," I think.


Kyo2018

We need kanji's Please


Aziqun

"That test is probably easy I think" Marked incorrect. Getting mighty tired of this shit, duolingo


Colloquium

To me, 'I think that test will probably be easy' is a better sentence. Correct me if I'm wrong.


Shinobusagi

Well, "better" depends on the context -which is unknown here- but "acceptable", yes.


Thao424518

The way the audio pronounces the two supposedly seperate words たぶん and 簡単 makes them feel like one phrase instead.


SkittyPrincess

多分 (たぶん) is a great little pair of kanji to learn. Shame it's not used here.


Ben813848

Beyond showing the usage of と as a quotation tool, what's the benefit of saying, ”と思います"? Wouldn't the fact that you used たぶん suffice?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.