"くだものをきりましょうか?"

Translation:Shall I cut the fruit?

July 12, 2017

18 Comments


ChelseaYamada

The English should be singular fruit normally.

July 12, 2017

walgen

right, unless we were talking about different types of fruit, but that would be very odd in this sentence.

July 21, 2017

loladesu

Even if they are different types of fruit, it's still better to use the singular. This dodgy plural form has crept in over the last decade or so, but it's not good English : (

September 10, 2017

BJCUAl

I agree. The Japanese on staff are probably more used to the katakana フルーツ to see the singular as the only viable choice.

November 10, 2017

Harli

I agree.

July 14, 2017

darthoctopus

果物を切りましょうか

July 21, 2017

misato2501

Why is it not "let's cut the fruit" ?

November 8, 2017

cabbageman

Because the ましょうか ending makes it a suggestion- "shall we?"

"let's" would just have been "ましょう."

November 26, 2017

Ouroboratika

Respectfully, I don't think that's what misato was trying to clarify. Something that's tripped me up with ましょう and ましょうか in DuoLingo lessons is the ambiguity of when it translates as a collective action (let's / shall we) or just an individual one ( ?? / shall I). In this example, it's a singular: "Shall I cut the fruit?" Could it also translate as "Shall we cut the fruit?", and if so is it just another situation where the context determines the subject?

December 14, 2018

Derek003

Is there a way to tell whether this sentence means "shall I cut the fruit" or "shall we cut the fruit"? Just context?

January 5, 2018

cabbageman

Beyond the omnipresent calls for more kanji, the proper English plural would allow "fruit." The word "fruits" is optional in most cases- and rarely used in this context.

November 26, 2017

BJCUAl

I put for an answer 'Shall we cut the fruit', which was somehow incorrect. As there is no pronoun involved I would assume that it is not specific to 'I'. Just as 食べましょうか?generally means 'Shall we eat?', it could also mean 'Should I eat?'.

November 10, 2017

dandelionmagic

it's accepted now it seems ^.^

February 12, 2018

Daniel230548

What's wrong with "Shall I cut fruit?"

April 15, 2018

AJC0Wl

I wasn't looking and I thought I heard 子ども instead of くだもの. record scratch noise

July 6, 2019

TchePB

pora nenhuma de sentido + ta beleza

February 12, 2018

toastedbunz

チーズを切りましょうか? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 2, 2019

Tara_han

In Irish English we would say 'will I cut the fruit' - 'shall' is not really used here.

September 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.