"くだものをきりましょうか?"

Translation:Shall I cut the fruit?

1 year ago

19 Comments


ChelseaYamada

The English should be singular fruit normally.

1 year ago

walgen

right, unless we were talking about different types of fruit, but that would be very odd in this sentence.

1 year ago

loladesu

Even if they are different types of fruit, it's still better to use the singular. This dodgy plural form has crept in over the last decade or so, but it's not good English : (

1 year ago

BJCUAl

I agree. The Japanese on staff are probably more used to the katakana フルーツ to see the singular as the only viable choice.

1 year ago

Harli

I agree.

1 year ago

darthoctopus

果物を切りましょうか

1 year ago

misato2501

Why is it not "let's cut the fruit" ?

1 year ago

cabbageman

Because the ましょうか ending makes it a suggestion- "shall we?"

"let's" would just have been "ましょう."

1 year ago

Ouroboratika

Respectfully, I don't think that's what misato was trying to clarify. Something that's tripped me up with ましょう and ましょうか in DuoLingo lessons is the ambiguity of when it translates as a collective action (let's / shall we) or just an individual one ( ?? / shall I). In this example, it's a singular: "Shall I cut the fruit?" Could it also translate as "Shall we cut the fruit?", and if so is it just another situation where the context determines the subject?

2 months ago

cabbageman

Beyond the omnipresent calls for more kanji, the proper English plural would allow "fruit." The word "fruits" is optional in most cases- and rarely used in this context.

1 year ago

Derek003

Is there a way to tell whether this sentence means "shall I cut the fruit" or "shall we cut the fruit"? Just context?

1 year ago

BJCUAl

I put for an answer 'Shall we cut the fruit', which was somehow incorrect. As there is no pronoun involved I would assume that it is not specific to 'I'. Just as 食べましょうか?generally means 'Shall we eat?', it could also mean 'Should I eat?'.

1 year ago

dandelionmagic

it's accepted now it seems ^.^

1 year ago

TchePB

pora nenhuma de sentido + ta beleza

1 year ago

Daniel230548

What's wrong with "Shall I cut fruit?"

10 months ago

Tara_han

In Irish English we would say 'will I cut the fruit' - 'shall' is not really used here.

5 months ago

AmulGarg

❤❤❤❤, i mistook Kudamono to be 'children'

1 month ago

Jamie380989

チーズを切りますょうか?

1 year ago

BJCUAl

Do you mean cheese or cheeses?

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.