1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "くだものをきりましょうか?"

"くだものをきりましょうか?"

Translation:Shall I cut the fruit?

July 12, 2017

17 Comments


ChelseaYamada

The English should be singular fruit normally.


walgen

right, unless we were talking about different types of fruit, but that would be very odd in this sentence.


loladesu

Even if they are different types of fruit, it's still better to use the singular. This dodgy plural form has crept in over the last decade or so, but it's not good English : (


BJCUAl

I agree. The Japanese on staff are probably more used to the katakana フルーツ to see the singular as the only viable choice.


darthoctopus

果物を切りましょうか


misato2501

Why is it not "let's cut the fruit" ?


cabbageman

Because the ましょうか ending makes it a suggestion- "shall we?"

"let's" would just have been "ましょう."


Ouroboratika

Respectfully, I don't think that's what misato was trying to clarify. Something that's tripped me up with ましょう and ましょうか in DuoLingo lessons is the ambiguity of when it translates as a collective action (let's / shall we) or just an individual one ( ?? / shall I). In this example, it's a singular: "Shall I cut the fruit?" Could it also translate as "Shall we cut the fruit?", and if so is it just another situation where the context determines the subject?


Derek003

Is there a way to tell whether this sentence means "shall I cut the fruit" or "shall we cut the fruit"? Just context?


cabbageman

Beyond the omnipresent calls for more kanji, the proper English plural would allow "fruit." The word "fruits" is optional in most cases- and rarely used in this context.


BJCUAl

I put for an answer 'Shall we cut the fruit', which was somehow incorrect. As there is no pronoun involved I would assume that it is not specific to 'I'. Just as 食べましょうか?generally means 'Shall we eat?', it could also mean 'Should I eat?'.


dandelionmagic

it's accepted now it seems ^.^


Daniel230548

What's wrong with "Shall I cut fruit?"


AJC0Wl

I wasn't looking and I thought I heard 子ども instead of くだもの. record scratch noise


TchePB

pora nenhuma de sentido + ta beleza


toastedbunz

チーズを切りましょうか? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.