1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "なぜ耳がいたいんですか?"

"なぜ耳がいたいんですか?"

Translation:Why do your ears hurt?

July 12, 2017

29 Comments


darthoctopus

何故耳が痛いんですか


SalvarezLugo

I believe なぜ is most usually written using hiragana


KaterinaRuud

What does the ん do? Why not just いたい?


Keith_APP

The form んです is used here to express emotion (anxiety). Without this the question would sound plain and rational, e.g. A nurse asking a doctor about the ear pain of a patient.

There are other usages of this form.


thomasleft

Precisely, it is いたいのですか itai no desu ka. But as the omission, it becomes いたいんですか itai n desu ka. You can see the similar cases often in Japanese.


thomasleft

It sounds like you are asking somebody who hurts his ear(s) why.

If you want to ask a doctor why your ear hurts, i recommend 耳が痛いんですが、何故ですか?


julia835226

Would "Why do ears hurt?" also be a possible translation? I know that it is quite a strange question to ask but still.


anaticula

Why wouldn't 'ear' work rather than 'ears'?


Keith_APP

It should be accepted


philallthethings

Note: people don't normally write なぜ as 何故. I used to write ください as 下さい until my professor corrected me lol


MatejKilk

Whats wrong with 下さい? I have it on my motorbike brake liquid reservoir and also on my HP printer, so I guess japanese natives tend to use it.

(but this is offtopic, so I shouldn't probably ask that here)


ngochung72

Can you tell me how to say " my ear hurt"? Yes, just one ear.


Tchailenova

You might try specifying left/right to imply that only that one hurts. That seems to be the least clumsy way of saying it in Japanese. 「(みぎ↔ひだり)かたの耳が痛いんです」


ngochung72

thanks, Tchailenova.


Toko102570

I recommend 右側(みぎがわ) の耳が痛いんです。or 右(みぎ)の耳が痛いんで。of course you can simply replace 右 with 左(ひだり) for left.


SalvarezLugo

<sub>耳が痛いです。 </sub>どちらの耳ですか。 <sub>この耳です。 </sub>右のでか。 <sub>はい、そうです。 </sub>わかりました、チェックしましょう。


FedericoCara

Shouldn't it be "my ears"?


sotnosen93

"Why do my ears hurt?" is also accepted.


boo913

How would you express express general curiosity "why do ears hurt" compared to the (according to comments here) emphatic "What caused your ears to hurt?"


Pikachu025

Good question.

I think this is the right way to say it:

「一般的に耳が痛むの理由がありますか?」

"Ippanteki ni mimi ga itamu no riyuu ga ari masu ka?"

"In general, is there a reason why ears hurt?"


Or casually (and more specifically):

「一般的に耳が痛むの理由が何ですか?」

"Ippanteki ni mimi ga itamu no riyuu ga nani desu ka?"

"In general, what are the reasons why ears hurt?"


Toko102570

Small corrections: 「一般的に耳が痛む理由がありますか?」- you don't put 「の」 「一般的に耳が痛む理由は何ですか?」- here, you don't put「の」and you should use 「は」instead of 「が」


Libertad930988

Why is your ear hurting?


Keith_APP

The owner of the ears have not been specified. It doesn't have to be "you".


Dang800231

Someone break it down please?


MatejKilk

なぜ - why

耳 - ear

いたいん - いたい is a verb - "to hurt". Adding の turns いたい into a noun. Then の is shortened to just ん。You can also say 「なぜ耳がいたいのですか?」It's the same sentence, but afaik, japanese people tend to shorten things down and reduce unnecessary information from sentences, so that's why often the nominalizer の gets shortened down to just ん。

So, just like in english, you basically take the verb "to hurt" and turn it into a noun - "hurting". The same principle is in japanese.

You can also read more here:

https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/nominalizers-koto-and-no/


Ultorex

Could that hypothetically transalate to: "Why do you want to be an ear?"


Toko102570

No. That would be "なぜ耳になりたいんですか?" "〜になる" = to be/to become.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.