DileepaRanawake

Suggestion: Vary Practice Vocab

When I practice only the most fundamental topics are suggested (despite me reaching adverbs) thus fundamentals are always repeated and more advanced topics are forgotten! Unless I do this manually.

The proficiency decay rate seems to be constant, regardless of how often you use that skill - this decay should get slower as you build familiarity allowing you to build your skill proficiency via practice, in a structured way, without constantly being pushed to do the basics first - as the current 'practice mode' does.

July 12, 2017

2 Comments


pentaan

"Best Way to Make Your Tree Turn Gold and Stay Gold"
comment/6176795

July 12, 2017

DileepaRanawake

This is a brilliant post - thanks for sharing pentaan. I definitely think Dualingo has room to improve here (since it's a fundamental mechanic of learning - I don't want to game anything, just learn French after all) but I'll definitely pursue the link for the time being. Thanks again.

July 12, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.