"My mother has ten siblings."

Translation:母はきょうだいが十人います。

July 12, 2017

36 Comments


lila-lingo

Why is the translation "haha wa 10 kyoudai ga imasu" wrong?

July 12, 2017

Ginkkou

Because that's not how you count things in Japanese.

"There are X things" Thing がX [Counter for X] あります/います.

There are 3 books = 本が三冊あります。
There are 5 glasses = ガラスが五本あります。
There are 7 plates = 皿が七枚あります。
There are 9 rabbits = ウサギが九羽あります。

冊 being the counter for books, 本 the one for cylindrical objects, 枚 for flat objects, 羽 for birds and rabbits, etc.

When you don't know the specific counter for an object, you can use つ instead.

There is one sphere = 圏が一つあります。

There are tons of different counters; look them up! http://jisho.org/search/counter%20for

July 12, 2017

Bjorn_SE

Sweet lord almighty... that's a lot of counters! :o So many different counters for various animals. Guess I'm out of becoming a Japanese farmer anytime soon.

Thank you for the link :)

June 14, 2018

HopeKrempa

Thank you for this explanation it's really helpful!

August 1, 2017

ThiagoCarneiro86

Counting for Rabbits wouldn't be = うさぎが九わいます?

July 25, 2018

John863934

Same thing, but the way @Ginkkou wrote it is better.

May 20, 2019

awelottta

Do the pronunciation exceptions only apply to the counters つ and 人 ?

August 19, 2018

Keith_APP

I agree with Ginkkou.

If you are determined to put the number together with the noun, you need a quantifier as well as the particle の.

e.g. スマップは 五人の 男性アイドルグループです

SMAP is a boy band of 5 people.

Note the sentence structure and focus are already not the same as in the example of Duo, even in English.

July 12, 2017

dandelionmagic

wait so right before this i had one where the only difference was it was dad had eight, it said it was 父 は 八 人 の きょうだい が います。so i tried the same with this one (except there wasn't a の available) 母は十人きょうだいがいます but it said it was wrong? why? and isn't sentence order a bit interchangeable in Japanese as long as the verb is at the end and groupings stay together? i guess it's because the の wasn't there it had to be said in a different way...

January 1, 2018

LL066

わたしの母はきょうだちが十人います。 Is it wrong to put わたしの at the beginning?

July 18, 2018

adezero

母 means "my mother". so saying わたしの母 is like saying "my my mother". other people's mothers are お母さん(おかあさん)

July 18, 2018

Keith_APP

母 means mother (rather than my mother) and it is a plain word without honorific value. So it is often used on one's own mother. However it can also be used on other people's mother if there's no need to show respect.

July 24, 2018

BraydonAnd

You're technically not wrong, but it's so very rude that it's become wrong to use 母 for other people's mothers (the following also applies to 父 - father). If you just say 母, you are humbling or placing your mother on a lower pedestal than that of the listener. This is super respectful and pretty much expected of you. If you use お母さん, you are using the honorific prefix お- and are placing them up (which is a different form of respect). You can use お母さん to talk about your mother and even to your mother, but it's rude to use 母 when talking about someone else's mother (it's kind of like saying that you have the power to humble her or are more important than her).

Does that make sense?

December 16, 2018

Pedro294370

it told me my answer was wrong because I wrote 十人 and not '10'. why would I use '10'?

July 5, 2018

John863934

You can use 10人 in japanese.

December 18, 2018

lesuperpro

母は兄弟が十人います 

March 29, 2019

camcamcam753

I thought this means that she is 1 of 10. Not has 10.

October 19, 2017

MoisesPonc16

yeah fr

April 2, 2019

amber602239

I keep leaving out the "i" masu. I haven't wrapped my brain around what the "i" is for in this context.

November 4, 2017

Isaiah_R

The verb is "います”. It means to exist but is only used for animate figures. "ます" is part of the conjugation of the verb.

November 27, 2017

ArgippaeiC

The base verb is いる. Think of '-ます' as something like '-ing', it doesn't stand alone, and it is the polite form of any verb. If you were talking with your friends or family you wouldn't even use ます。

September 21, 2018

Arctic_Line

いる means the exact same thing as います, but います is more formal. Kanji link's series explains conjugation fairly well https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nOXuIYVzyL4&list=PLE6S_Q0SX_mBtzG17ho7YER6vmzCPJ3B4

May 9, 2019

microwavejenny

Why is there no honourific here (right term?) for mother? Usually it's o-(mother)-san, ne?

November 30, 2017

Keith_APP

Because it is "my mother". The speaker needs to be modest about people or things related to him/her. Plain or modest terms should be used.

November 30, 2017

Bjorn_SE

Why is it wrong to use 兄弟たち instead of just 兄弟?

DL says it is.

June 25, 2018

Keith_APP

I'm not sure if it is "wrong", but at least it is not needed. Some nouns are already implying plurality or possibility of plurality and it is not necessary to add たち as we would add -s in English. 兄弟 is referring to a class of people by identity. 兄弟たち would be the collective of such people. I think it is acceptable to say something like 母の兄弟たちがみんな海外に住んでいます/My mother's siblings are all living aboard.

June 28, 2018

John863934

Abroad, not aboard.

December 18, 2018

MoisesPonc16

maybe theyre sailors

April 2, 2019

John863934

It's still not what the sentence says.

April 2, 2019

adezero

I don't understand the difference between 十兄弟 and 十の兄弟  . they seem like the same thing to me and duolingo says one is right and one is not.

June 28, 2018

John863934

It's the difference between "ten them" and "ten of them".

June 2, 2019

Michael824268

Just swapped '父' for '母', and '六人' for '十人' from my response '私の父は六人のきょうだいがいます。' to the other question in this section about the phrase 'My dad has 6 siblings' (which was marked right) and been marked wrong.

Can anyone suggest where I have gone wrong and/or why there is a distinction, please? Thank you.

September 18, 2018

ArgippaeiC

I think it may have only been marked wrong because you don't need 私の when you say 父 because without the honorifics お さん, it already implies that he is your father. Or it didn't want you to use that kanji yet. I've been marked wrong for using 子供 instead of 子ども

September 21, 2018

TyrantRC

shouldn't be "母は十人兄弟がいます" correct as well?

April 9, 2019

Vclav950324

Can I say 母のきょだいか十人(います ?

April 18, 2019

TyrantRC

This doesn't make sense, so no. 母の兄弟 means "mom's siblings"

May 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.