"He affects me."

Translation:Él me afecta.

5 years ago

16 Comments


PatricioJiang

I would expect to hear this in some kind of sarcastic retort, from an immature person drawing attention to the fact that ... some male is giving her attention. I don't think I have ever heard this used in my 50 years on this planet as a native English speaker, nor read it except maybe just a few times. "He has an effect on me." Yes, I've heard that.

4 years ago

blankasg
blankasg

In Spanish is the same. I do not understand the real meaning of "el me afecta". Soy española y no es una frase común. "El me importa" si que se utiliza. "El tiene un efecto bueno o malo en mi" también. "Me afecta su actitud" también pero "el me afecta" no.

3 years ago

John.Red
John.Red

Is "Afectame" incorrect?

4 years ago

hungover
hungover

Yes, it's incorrect. When you append pronouns to regular verbs like this, it becomes a command. So what you're saying is "Affect me", as if you're demanding it.

  • "Me ayuda" = "He helps me"
  • "Necesita ayudarme" = "He needs to help me"
  • "Está ayudandome" = "He is helping me"

But:

  • "Ayúdame" = "Help me"

Because it's a regular verb.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

But "afectame" does mean something, yes?

When I spoke this out loud I think it sounded strange, because I'm sure I have heard "afectame" spoken before, but I wasn't sure.

Thank you.

4 years ago

LeslieFielding

I am learning spanish on my own. Can help me as to when I use "me" and when to use "mi" I am guessing all the time. HELP PLEASE.

3 years ago

JimVahl

Same comment as before. In English we don't usually use the verb "affect" with a person as the subject. The subject is almost always an action or condition like weather, noise, situation, etc. Because it is not a parallel meaning I don't understand the exact meaning of the Spanish sentence "Él me afecta"..

5 years ago

rspreng

I think the meaning is parallel. In English, Webster says affect = to in influence, to produce a change in, to have an effect on, to move or stir the emotions of. Similar verbs are to sway, to touch, and to move, with emotional connotations. Like the Beatles song, "Something in the way she moves, affects me like no other lover." The result of all this is an "effect."

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I always have to think is that affect or effect. I know the rules but still get mixed up.

5 years ago

cerealbandit

Is it correct to say El me afecta a yo?

3 years ago

KevinVelsq2

No, solo se dice: El me afecta. Sin a yo

3 years ago

HannahSp7v

is it suppose to be effect?

3 years ago

Chris785605

"Me lo afecta"- why is this wrong

2 years ago

guffeykathy

what about molestar

2 years ago

norma488180

Mine drop down said " me afecta a mi". I dont understand that at all.

1 year ago

briancha.island

Is El afecta me correct?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.