1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He affects me."

"He affects me."

Translation:Él me afecta.

March 7, 2013

16 Comments


PatricioJiang

I would expect to hear this in some kind of sarcastic retort, from an immature person drawing attention to the fact that ... some male is giving her attention. I don't think I have ever heard this used in my 50 years on this planet as a native English speaker, nor read it except maybe just a few times. "He has an effect on me." Yes, I've heard that.

November 18, 2013

blankasg

In Spanish is the same. I do not understand the real meaning of "el me afecta". Soy española y no es una frase común. "El me importa" si que se utiliza. "El tiene un efecto bueno o malo en mi" también. "Me afecta su actitud" también pero "el me afecta" no.

February 1, 2015

John.Red

Is "Afectame" incorrect?

February 20, 2014

hungover

Yes, it's incorrect. When you append pronouns to regular verbs like this, it becomes a command. So what you're saying is "Affect me", as if you're demanding it.

  • "Me ayuda" = "He helps me"
  • "Necesita ayudarme" = "He needs to help me"
  • "Está ayudandome" = "He is helping me"

But:

  • "Ayúdame" = "Help me"

Because it's a regular verb.

June 24, 2014

flint72

But "afectame" does mean something, yes?

When I spoke this out loud I think it sounded strange, because I'm sure I have heard "afectame" spoken before, but I wasn't sure.

Thank you.

August 19, 2014

LeslieFielding

I am learning spanish on my own. Can help me as to when I use "me" and when to use "mi" I am guessing all the time. HELP PLEASE.

May 26, 2015

JimVahl

Same comment as before. In English we don't usually use the verb "affect" with a person as the subject. The subject is almost always an action or condition like weather, noise, situation, etc. Because it is not a parallel meaning I don't understand the exact meaning of the Spanish sentence "Él me afecta"..

March 7, 2013

rspreng

I think the meaning is parallel. In English, Webster says affect = to in influence, to produce a change in, to have an effect on, to move or stir the emotions of. Similar verbs are to sway, to touch, and to move, with emotional connotations. Like the Beatles song, "Something in the way she moves, affects me like no other lover." The result of all this is an "effect."

March 7, 2013

rmcgwn

I always have to think is that affect or effect. I know the rules but still get mixed up.

August 6, 2013

cerealbandit

Is it correct to say El me afecta a yo?

February 11, 2015

KevinVelsq2

No, solo se dice: El me afecta. Sin a yo

September 24, 2015

HannahSp7v

is it suppose to be effect?

May 6, 2015

Chris785605

"Me lo afecta"- why is this wrong

January 17, 2016

guffeykathy

what about molestar

September 22, 2016

norma488180

Mine drop down said " me afecta a mi". I dont understand that at all.

April 13, 2017

briancha.island

Is El afecta me correct?

August 12, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.