1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "どのつくえですか?"

"どのつくえですか?"

Translation:Which desk is it?

July 12, 2017

26 Comments


VariusKidd

Dono is which? Is this part of the interrogative words that look similar to each other, e.g. kono, sono?


Keith_APP

Bingo, absolutely


CrackedLCD

What I want to know is why Duolingo keeps asking me which desk, or which chair, or how much these chairs and desks cost in the section titled Restaurant. I'm not going to a restaurant to eat the chairs! It makes it seem like there's a cost to simply sit down in a cafeteria.


GabrielYuji96

Well, because these are the few words we've learned so far. However, you can simply research a word and use in this sentence structure. It's always good to learn some structure, don't you think so?

Anyway, in another place, like in a joinery or in the furniture section of a mall, it will be a useful sentence.


zanzaboonda

A lot of this has to do with repetition so you start recognizing patterns. It's similar to how you would pick up a language naturally.


Keith_APP

Actual conversation occuring in a restaurant involves Sonkeigo (respect forms) heavily. So it may not be very suitable for this level.


mizinha_joy

I think it looks like we made a reservation for the restaurant, so we are asking "which chair (the "desk" seems to be out of context, shouldn't it be replaced by "table"?) is the one that was reserved for me/us?" It seems to be something like that.


Jesslynntesluk

wth.... I type desk using hiragana and it says "another correct soulution is 机”so i use the kanji next time and I get it wrong. Please fix this duolingo.


xannyeong

What is the difference between dono and dore?


Keith_APP

Dono XX is which XX

Dore is which one


VariusKidd

So the difference between the two is that you could say dore by itself and it means something where is dono by itself is quite vague as a question?


JelisW

Not quite. Dono is part of the same set of demonstratives as kono, sono, and ano. They are adjectives, and must be followed by a noun, eg どの椅子, or この椅子. So you will never see "どのですか"; only ever "どの x ですか", which would translate to "which x is it?"

Dore is part of the same set as kore, sore, and are. These are pronouns; they completely replace a noun, and hence can stand alone. So you can say "どれですか?" which simply means "which is it?"


Chris.Guillen

どの because you " donno " which desk it is!


Rin_Hikari

I wrote どの机ですか and duo counted it as wrong. Do I always have to use hiragana to type?


lesuperpro

どの机ですか?


KLTah

i wrote どの机ですか. why does it not accept kanji answers?


jessthehumangirl

Without "dono", what would the sentence mean? "Is it a desk?"


Keith_APP

Yes, but it depends on the context.


ak.smith

So what exactly does で do? Would the sentence not mean the same thing if it were どのつくえすか


Keith_APP

The breakdown should be
どの-つくえ-です-か


SilentRead

It is part of です, which is the polite ending for sentences about the verb "is" or "to be". です is treated as one word, not a compound containing the different word で (particle).


PedroBohWe

What's the difference between "れ" or "の"? like kore or kono or in this case dono or dore?


JelisW

The の set functions more like adjectives: they must be attached to nouns, much like here, with どのつくえ (which desk), or このつくえは わたしの です (this desk is mine)

The れ set functions more like pronouns, and can be used on their own, as in これは わたしの つくえ です (this is my desk)


XPK15

どの机ですか。


MustafaOuz526752

I typed ''What desk is it?'' and got wrong. Is it grammatically incorrect or just mistranslating?


JelisW

Which desk, not what. What sounds like you're asking what type or kind of desk.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.