1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Welcome to Japan!"

"Welcome to Japan!"

Translation:ようこそ日本へ!

July 12, 2017

42 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I find it cute that in airports they just write おかえりなさい


brunofoc2

    おかえりんさい means "welcome back home" , and it's addressed to japanese only :)


shatov72

    It can be for anyone who feels it applies to them. While it may have been that the people who decided to put that in the airports were thinking about a particular group, there aren't any rules about who can think it applies to them.


LisaEeyore

    When I've stayed at the same hotel again I've had hotel staff recognize me and say that.


jiwho

    Could someone please explain the placement of the へ?


Keith_APP

    ようこそ (Welcome) 日本 (Japan) へ(To)

    The particle is always at the end of a term, so is here.


vruzeda

    Would 日本へよこうそ also be an acceptable answer here?


Ichigotchi

    It was accepted for me


helen775602

    It was not for me! Also I'm fairly sure it was in a previous lesson.


Mozartboy2021

    2021-01-03 It was the only answer accepted for me.


Minnichan0

    Yes that's also correct!


Keith_APP

    I am not very certain.

    ようこそ should be a derivative of older Japanese of よい and ぞ, and means "it's really nice…" The full sentence is ようこそ 日本へ いらっしゃいませ.

    Hence I am inclined to not saying in the reversed order 日本へようこそ.


OCgXt4Pu

    日本へ善くぞ来てくれた! You can put adverbial clause in either place. Both are correct and commonly used.

    According to Shogakukan's Digital Daijisen the meaning of ようこそ is the same as よくぞ but it's from よくこそ. It also gives「日本へようこそ」as an example usage.


V2Blast

    It's ようこそ, not よこうそ.


dandelionmagic

    it insisted i had to write it this way even though it wrote it the other way before, good to know both should be accepted, reported.


MeriborRessick

    It was accepted for me in Feb '21.

    I checked that Welcome can function as a verb in English, so I took a guess


Tenshi-in-Japan

    Why is へ at the end ようこそ日本へ、but is in the middle in ようこそへフランス in other example question?


linoBigatt

    It can be in both positions, it doesnt matter


e.freed.2432

    It didn’t accept 日本にようこそ for me. Aren't に and へ interchangeable?


Waniou

    Not terribly, there's a subtle difference. I believe へ is more used for travel in a general direction and is also pretty much always used with ようこそ


Andrew627435

    Is this something that a Japanese person would say to you your first time in Japan? If so, what would be the proper response to it?


shatov72

    ありがとうございます I think would be fine.


Dylan_Nicholson

    Why on earth isn't "日本にようこそ" accepted? 199000 hits on Google can't be wrong...


shatov72

    199,000 hits on Google can be wrong. Grammar mistakes are normal in all languages, but not all grammar mistakes become codified into correct grammar. This is probably one of those mistakes that is quite common but won't become accepted Japanese grammar.


NoahRussel17

    How come nobody's talking about how they say the "he$ like "YE" is that normal?


OCgXt4Pu

    The particle へ is pronounced like え. This is just as normal as は pronounced like わ.


Yoshiko47

    I think it's actually pronounced "eh" in this sentence. someone can correct me if I'm wrong.


Waniou

    Yeah that's correct, it's pronounced the same as え when used as a particle (Like in this sentence)


shatov72

    That's the correct pronunciation for え, and so it is correct for へ when it is being used as a particle. The roman letter 'e' isn't pronounced the same when it is used as romaji for Japanese as it is when it is used in English. The vowel sounds in Japanese are much closer to Spanish vowels than English vowels.


BenJaguarM

    In the lessons I've seen three forms of this phrase: 日本へようこそ 日本ようこそ(pretty sure I've seen this one) ようこそ日本へ

    Is one form more acceptable? Are they different levels of politeness? Or are they all equally acceptable and up to partial preference?


Weenusaur

    Why do we use フランスへようこそ and ようこそフランスへ, but we can only say ようこそ日本へ ?


tnlffk

    The previous lessons were just フランスへようこそ and 日本ようこそへ. Now I'm confused. Are they (日本ようこそへ and 日本へようこそ) the same or not? Please help. Thank you!


OCgXt4Pu

    ⁎日本ようこそへ is incorrect, it should be ようこそ日本へ or 日本へようこそ. The latter two are the same and interchangeable, but へ attaches to the location not ようこそ.


ernstfrederick

    It is not clear why it is only correct to say "yookooso furansu e", but also only correct to say "nihon e yookooso".


v49mha2k

    Both are correct (provided you use youkoso and not yookooso). Just report it if it doesn't accept one of them. You can put the "(place) へ" before or after the ようこそ.


KRTheory

    come on slam and welcome to Japan!


FromOutSide

    日本語へようこそ тоже рабочий вариант


Hemalade

    What s wrong may answer


BenJaguarM

    Can't tell you what's wrong unless you tell us. Whatever you entered is not shown here.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.