"Welcome to Japan!"

Translation:ようこそ日本へ!

July 12, 2017

20 Comments


Dan788996

I find it cute that in airports they just write おかえりなさい

July 19, 2017

liyang.hu

Well, can't be your home if you don't at least speak it, innit.

August 7, 2017

brunofoc2

おかえりんさい means "welcome back home" , and it's addressed to japanese only :)

September 7, 2017

jiwho

Could someone please explain the placement of the へ?

July 12, 2017

Keith_APP

ようこそ (Welcome) 日本 (Japan) へ(To)

The particle is always at the end of a term, so is here.

July 12, 2017

vruzeda

Would 日本へよこうそ also be an acceptable answer here?

July 30, 2017

Ichigotchi

It was accepted for me

August 13, 2017

Minnichan0

Yes that's also correct!

August 17, 2017

Keith_APP

I am not very certain.

ようこそ should be a derivative of older Japanese of よい and ぞ, and means "it's really nice…" The full sentence is ようこそ 日本へ いらっしゃいませ.

Hence I am inclined to not saying in the reversed order 日本へようこそ.

July 30, 2017

vruzeda

Thanks for the explanation! I'll try to memorize it that way, but Duolingo actually accepted that as a correct answer too.

July 30, 2017

Keith_APP

BTW, I have never heard anybody actually "saying" it. It is only found on banners, or said publicly (in a tourist event, etc.). In hotels and restaurants, staff would say いらっしゃいませ.

July 31, 2017

3Rton

Hm the anime Ballroom e youkoso also used this structure in the name

May 24, 2018

Keith_APP

I know later that 日本へようこそ is actually acceptable.

May 26, 2018

Joe264823

That's one cool info with yoi and zo. Thx

February 27, 2019

V2Blast

It's ようこそ, not よこうそ.

September 5, 2017

dandelionmagic

it insisted i had to write it this way even though it wrote it the other way before, good to know both should be accepted, reported.

February 25, 2018

Totoro_2021

It didn’t accept 日本にようこそ for me. Aren't に and へ interchangeable?

January 3, 2018

Waniou

Not terribly, there's a subtle difference. I believe へ is more used for travel in a general direction and is also pretty much always used with ようこそ

November 2, 2018

Andrew627435

Is this something that a Japanese person would say to you your first time in Japan? If so, what would be the proper response to it?

June 14, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Why on earth isn't "日本にようこそ" accepted? 199000 hits on Google can't be wrong...

March 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.