Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She does not affect me."

Translation:Ella no me afecta.

5 years ago

18 Comments


n8d47i0c
n8d47i0c

Always this same fight about english: "You cannot say that because people don't say that and it sounds unnatural blah blah..."

Why would we want to ban everything that we have not heard before? Affect is a transitive verb and the sentence has one subject and one direct object so there is nothing wrong with it, no matter if it makes sense to say the sentence or not.

This is one reason why I hate english. Native speakers restrict it and make it so that eventually we are not allowed to say anything that we want to say because "it is a weird sentence in english". Please stop complaining about sentences that are grammatically correct

3 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Get a grip, languages and basically everything can only function with sensible restrictions. English is already one of the only languages that doesn't have a regulatory body and as such the usage is pretty wild and lax. Of course there are particular cases that don't align with common usage and/or grammatical rules. It's important to be aware of these to understand your own language better and doubly important on a language learning site that recommended translations align with grammar and parlance. If a sentence feels weird then there may well be a very good reason that should be explored.

1 year ago

sds59600

Exactly! People complain that we don't say this in english, but I say to them "it is a good thing this IS NOT english!". Just because the nearest translation of something en espanol doesn't sound right en ingles, doesn't mean it's correct. Finally someone who agrees with me!

2 years ago

Sama.Dobrota
Sama.Dobrota

Why not "ella no afectame"?

3 years ago

paulmexicodf

1st. Particles such as 'me' would be put on the end of an infinitive verb. 2nd there is no preceeding verb so you cannot use an infinitive so its 'me afecta'

2 years ago

Langenth
Langenth

Or an imperative.

11 months ago

irmacelia

why is "ella me no afecta" incorrect?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I'm not sure exactly why, I just know it's wrong.

"No" has to go before the conjugated verb, but when you have an object pronoun, THAT has to go in front of the verb, so the "no" has to go in front of the pronoun.

https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/negation

"No me importa" = I don't care. Not "Me no importa"

"No te preocupes" = Don't worry. Not "Te no preocupes"

3 years ago

JohnHatchell

"No" goes in between the subject and object pronouns.

3 years ago

LaDawn1865

How do you know when to use "me" or "mi" when using as a direct object. Thank-you for your help.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Mi" is a possessive adjective - mi casa (my house) mis zapatos (my shoes)

"Me" is the direct object/indirect object pronoun.

3 years ago

adisuissa

"mi" in spanish = "my" in english (mi casa=my house) ""me" in spanish = "me" in english (me amas=you love me)

2 years ago

MattHarri

Why can't I use afectame rather than me afecta?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

You can't put direct/indirect object pronouns at the end of a conjugated verb.

Except the imperative/command form.

In all other tenses, the object pronouns either go before the conjugated verb, or attached to the end of an infinitive.

3 years ago

HannahSp7v

what about ella no afecta me?

3 years ago

theark2
theark2

why it couldn't "ella no afecta me" ?

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

I agree with JimVahl, the use of affect with a personal subject does not sound great to my ear.

1 year ago

Paolo137987

Look up stanley unwin u tube

10 months ago