"She does not affect me."

Translation:Ella no me afecta.

March 7, 2013

32 Comments


n8d47i0c

Always this same fight about english: "You cannot say that because people don't say that and it sounds unnatural blah blah..."

Why would we want to ban everything that we have not heard before? Affect is a transitive verb and the sentence has one subject and one direct object so there is nothing wrong with it, no matter if it makes sense to say the sentence or not.

This is one reason why I hate english. Native speakers restrict it and make it so that eventually we are not allowed to say anything that we want to say because "it is a weird sentence in english". Please stop complaining about sentences that are grammatically correct

August 29, 2015

BenYoung84

Get a grip, languages and basically everything can only function with sensible restrictions. English is already one of the only languages that doesn't have a regulatory body and as such the usage is pretty wild and lax. Of course there are particular cases that don't align with common usage and/or grammatical rules. It's important to be aware of these to understand your own language better and doubly important on a language learning site that recommended translations align with grammar and parlance. If a sentence feels weird then there may well be a very good reason that should be explored.

December 3, 2016

sds59600

Exactly! People complain that we don't say this in english, but I say to them "it is a good thing this IS NOT english!". Just because the nearest translation of something en espanol doesn't sound right en ingles, doesn't mean it's correct. Finally someone who agrees with me!

February 25, 2016

sds59600

*incorrect

February 25, 2016

Sama.Dobrota

Why not "ella no afectame"?

August 31, 2015

paulmexicodf

1st. Particles such as 'me' would be put on the end of an infinitive verb. 2nd there is no preceeding verb so you cannot use an infinitive so its 'me afecta'

November 9, 2015

Langenth

Or an imperative.

November 9, 2017

EuroSpanish

because that's Middle-Age Spanish.

August 8, 2016

irmacelia

why is "ella me no afecta" incorrect?

October 13, 2014

JuevesHuevos

I'm not sure exactly why, I just know it's wrong.

"No" has to go before the conjugated verb, but when you have an object pronoun, THAT has to go in front of the verb, so the "no" has to go in front of the pronoun.

https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/negation

"No me importa" = I don't care. Not "Me no importa"

"No te preocupes" = Don't worry. Not "Te no preocupes"

October 13, 2014

JohnHatchell

"No" goes in between the subject and object pronouns.

December 21, 2014

LaDawn1865

How do you know when to use "me" or "mi" when using as a direct object. Thank-you for your help.

May 24, 2015

JuevesHuevos

"Mi" is a possessive adjective - mi casa (my house) mis zapatos (my shoes)

"Me" is the direct object/indirect object pronoun.

August 12, 2015

adisuissa

"mi" in spanish = "my" in english (mi casa=my house) ""me" in spanish = "me" in english (me amas=you love me)

May 4, 2016

MattHarri

Why can't I use afectame rather than me afecta?

October 27, 2014

JuevesHuevos

You can't put direct/indirect object pronouns at the end of a conjugated verb.

Except the imperative/command form.

In all other tenses, the object pronouns either go before the conjugated verb, or attached to the end of an infinitive.

October 28, 2014

HannahSp7v

what about ella no afecta me?

May 6, 2015

theark2

why it couldn't "ella no afecta me" ?

June 15, 2016

BenYoung84

I agree with JimVahl, the use of affect with a personal subject does not sound great to my ear.

December 3, 2016

Paolo137987

Look up stanley unwin u tube

November 20, 2017

JimVahl

"She does not affect me"is an awkward sentence in English.

March 7, 2013

rspreng

You think so? Similar to "he doesn't influence me," which is common, I think.

March 7, 2013

Barnsy

no it is not, it makes absolute sense, and it is good English, I am a native speaker.

May 27, 2013

Rickydito

On another discussion page somebody offered this from the Beatles: "Something in the way she moves affects me like no other lover". "She does not affect me" sounds OK to me. Or, JimVahl, were you talking about your personal live? :)

September 5, 2013

JimVahl

I still think that it's awkward. "What do you think of Jane? She does not affect me." Would you ever say that? And in the famous Beatle lyric, it is "Something in the way she moves" that does the affecting, not "she". Anyhow, it's a small point, and I think that we all get the meaning in Spanish.

September 5, 2013

tejano

Would you ever say that?

Yes, absolutely, I would. And why not? Many people have affected me in life. Many more have not, so the statement doesn't strike me as even remotely unusual or awkward.

If, in the affirmitive, there is "Something in the way she moves, or looks my way, or calls my name" that influences you, it should be self-evident that it's "she" actually having that effect. So I take it from your comments that you somehow doubt the capacity of any "she" to affect – or not affect – a person.

My condolences.

Beyond that, I would gently refer you to the comment by 'n8d47i0c' at the top of the page.

November 10, 2015

paulmexicodf

Seriously jim!!! What are you smoking. 'She does not affect me' uses a subject, a verb structure, and an object. It is fine, just because YOU think it is strange does not make it so.

November 9, 2015

Mumblemee

'Ella' can stand for any female word in Spanish and doesn't necessarily mean a female person. You could just as well translate this sentence with it doesn't affect me, which probably would sound more natural to most English speakers. (La recesión? Ella no me afecta.)

May 7, 2015

JonathanNafziger

It makes sense, it is good English, but it is still not a common English phrase and so by itself it looks awkward. If it is a common Spanish phrase then there may be a better way to translate it.

January 8, 2015

dan26dlp

"Do you think you're going to get a raise this year? I'm concerned about it because Sarah has been out selling everyone in the office?" "No, she doesn't affect me. She is in another department so I think I'll get a promotion anyway."

February 2, 2015

vanw39

Awkward? No. Disingenuous? Perhaps (I recall saying that to myself about the ravishing redhead in my Intro to Poetry class).

April 7, 2016

flint72

I have to say I aggree here, I think the English sounds quite odd.

August 19, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.