"He still lives in his mother's apartment building?"

Translation:Il habite toujours dans l'immeuble de sa mère ?

July 12, 2017

10 Comments


Vasudevan77V

Why not l'appartement?

July 18, 2017

arminia11_web_de

Why not le batiment (with circumflex)?

July 12, 2017

Ginkkou

Bâtiment is a very generic word used to describe a building. When referring to a multi-storied residential building, Immeuble will always be used instead. It like how you wouldn't use "building" when referring to your house even though a house is a building.

July 12, 2017

arminia11_web_de

Interesting. I was only using knowledge gained from sitcom viewing. ;-) Afaik, building is used in New York and on the East Coast for multistory apartment living. I only ever lived in an apartment in Europe. Merci!

July 12, 2017

NancieRowley

I find this kind of sentence irritating; apart from the obvious quirk of "apartment", with no guidance as to why it shouldn't be translated; why is this sentence posed as a question? it is not a question, if it were a question, it would start with is he, does he, etc., just sticking a question mark on the end, just makes me think of this annoying modern habit of question intonation, where absolutely everything is posed as a question!

September 21, 2017

Valengolas

" l'appartement de sa mere " is not allowed, why not

August 26, 2017

mebanej

Why not "encore," which is among the words for "still" in the hints?

November 16, 2017

SquirlRat

"Il vit encore dans l'immeuble de sa mère" is accepted. It helps if tell us the whole sentence that you tried.

March 9, 2018

Susan209785

In Ivory Coast an "immeuble" may only have offices and stores; no apartments (where people live). So, the phrase/question, "Il habite toujours dans l'immeuble de sa mere?" means to me, "He still lives in the (high-rise) building owned by his mother?"

December 11, 2017

Webbo12

why cannot quand meme be used for 'still'?

January 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.