1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi obosiți?"

"Voi obosiți?"

Translation:Do you get tired?

July 12, 2017

6 Comments


dmivapi

Are you tired? - not accepted - why?


Lurch_M
  • Do you tire? / Do you get tired? = Voi obosiți? (obosiți is a verb in second-person plural form)
  • Are you tired? = Voi sunteți obosiți? (obosiți is an adjective)

dmivapi

Am înțeles. Mulțumesc )


DesmondAllen

This is a very odd question in English. I can imagine 'Do you get tired running?' etc. After all, everyone gets tired.


pilar674194

Shouldn't it be "are you tired?"


Hormazd9

The tonation is not question. I told this sentence exactly with the same tonation in Google translate and the answer was as I expected:You are tired.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.