"We are well together."

Translation:Nouă ne e bine împreună.

July 12, 2017

4 Comments


VHAZVLL

Ok, probabbly the explanation will be a little tricky, but I hop it helps you to understand...

I am a spanish speaker, I have been learning italian, portuguese, french, catalan and now, romanian. And all/almost all the lenguages share a characteristic about the infinitive/verb 'to be' (english is a very neutral language).

In spanish, we use 'ser/estar', and the translation in english for both words is only 'to be'.

Ser: 'to be' (part of the nature of the person/animal/thing).

Estar: 'to be' (a temporary state or condition of the person/animal/thing).

For example:

El cielo es azul (The sky is blue)

El cielo está gris (The sky is gray)

In the first sentence, in spanish you are indicating the natural state of the sky (blue)... But, in the second sentence you are indicating a temporary state of the sky (gray-the rain is coming).

Ok, now, in this case...

Noi suntem bine/rău (we are/natural state)

Nouă ne este bine/rău împreuna (we are/temporary state)

In the first sentence you are indicating that you (two or more people), are good people (naturally).

In the second sentence you are indicating in that moment you (two or more people) are good together (feeling good together or make a good team to do something)...

You need to learn to use the difference of both way to speak, because they are used accordinlly the context or the situation you are speaking about...

July 28, 2017

RobBeckett

I am confused again. Can someone please explain why 'we are' is translated by 'este' and not by 'suntem'.

July 12, 2017

potestasity

Focus on the small "ne". The thing is that this isn't a word-for-word translation, it uses a weird Romanian construct (mostly used for sensations). It's like saying "It is well to us".

July 13, 2017

RobBeckett

Thanks for the explanation. Does it mean "we are both well" or "we get on well together"?

July 14, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.