"He has a strawberry."

Translation:Αυτός έχει μία φράουλα.

July 12, 2017

3 Comments


Michael834127

In a discussion in the last lesson, I read that μία, with an accent, is the feminine form of the numeral 'one', while μια without an accent is the feminine indefinite article. (Apparently there is a pronunciation difference too: with the accent disyllable, without it monosyllable.) Is this correct? If so, presumably this sentence means "He has one strawberry (and no more)".

July 12, 2017

StellaNtal

yes,that's correct!

July 12, 2017

Amit.erez

Έχει μια φρουρά was rejected because of the absence of the leading αυτός... why?

March 12, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.