1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはフランスりょうりが好きです。"

"わたしはフランスりょうりが好きです。"

Translation:I like French food.

July 12, 2017

15 Comments


ariardiana5

私はフランス料理が好きです。


Gumi56084

It should really be be cuisine rather than food.


V2Blast

"French food" is fine as well.


WolkZayets

As is "French cooking"


kealiiballao

This sentence is incorrect. Ryouri is cooking, cuisine... The style and method of cooking. Not the food which is the product of cooking. The answer would be more appropriate as furansu no tabemono ga suki desu.


LeviHaunsc

No one would say フランスの食べ物が好き


Mateu-san

I was about to ask that. ありがとう


idealprism

Is it splitting hairs to say “I love French cuisine” instead of using like?


Emi580993

Like is 好き, love would be an overstatement here. More emphatic like would be 大好き and that might be translated as 'love.'


Pikachu025

Hmmmmmm, last week, I found out that French people have a dish made out of frog flesh...................... mattaku suki janai desu yo! xP


Mactuary1

What about "I like French cooking but not French food."?


CarteRouge

"I like French cooking" is not accepted, but elsewhere "cooking" is fine for Duo.


CarteRouge

why is 料理 not accepted


KanKanMikan

yep like snails


GoldCrono

I would have thought the Japanese sentence would say "フランスのりょうり" but the sentence above lacks a の particle. Why is that?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.