"父は外国にすんでいます。"

Translation:My father lives in a foreign country.

July 12, 2017

26 Comments


ariardiana5

父は外国に住んでいます。

July 12, 2017

Yuri.co

"in a foreign country" sounds really weird. Wouldn't "abroad "be the right word?

July 28, 2017

disasterisks

Abroad is probably more natural but I don't think "in a foreign country" is that strange.

July 29, 2017

544D

I replied abroad and it was considered correct

September 20, 2017

Akira664772

I'd be more likely to say "in another country", or "overseas" if that were true.

March 9, 2018

AdrianWill829460

"In a foreign country" sounds fine to me.

August 29, 2017

Jared262045

"My father is living in a foreign country" was not accepted and probably should be.

January 21, 2018

mccollumj

Isn't すんでいます the continuous tense anyway? Seems reasonable to me...

August 21, 2018

Pikabunz

How is the foreign country kanji pronounced?

August 3, 2017

animatrix1490

I think it’s "がいこく" (gaikoku)

August 5, 2017

V2Blast

Yep.

September 4, 2017

ElenMiao

Dad should be accepted

December 3, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Is anyone else finding that the audio won't work? It worked for the first question, but not for the next several. This wasn't fixed by reloading the app.

August 29, 2017

nick557563

Might not help but - on my cell - turning it off completely seems to fix non working audio/comments not appearing problems, esp. if running many apps or for long time.

December 7, 2017

stellanbh

I wrote "My father is staying overseas" but it was marked as wrong. Isn't staying the same as living?

November 24, 2017

IsolaCiao

"I'm staying in your house."

"I'm living in your house."

Seems a bit different to me.

January 5, 2018

MichaelWat610841

'My' is unnecessary surely?

December 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

It's possible to drop the my, but it sounds a bit strange to my American ear. If you just say "father" without the "my", it sounds like you are talking to your own family members. The Japanese sentence has the opposite implication, that you are talking to someone outside of your in-group.

January 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why not abroad? Appalling.

    January 12, 2018

sotnosen93

    "My father lives abroad." is accepted now.

    April 10, 2019

Emi580993

    Is there a reason "lives" is preferred over "is living" here as a translation for 住んでいます? Is this a continuous [stationary] state issue, e.g. when we want to say "that gate is closed" we use 閉まっています?

    February 23, 2018

IsolaCiao

    In English, when we say where we currently live, we use the present tense (I live in Hokkaido). In Japanese, when we say where we currently live, we use the present progressive tense (北海道に住んでいます Hokkaido ni sunde imasu). Using the present progressive in this special case is equivalent to the present tense in English.

    February 24, 2018

Toko102570

    If you say 「北海道に住みます」, it gives an impression that you are going to live in Hikkaido in the (near) future. you haven't moved there yet/ you are not currenly living there.

    May 29, 2018

Derek003

    Except that we'll use that present progressive ("Fred is living in Japan") when we want to emphasize something right now. For example: - Anne is living in San Francisco (military posting, school, etc.; moving again is not unexpected) - Bart lives in Georgia (married and settling down, perhaps in a new place)

    The point is that "is living" is quite reasonable as a translation in this sentence, depending on things like context (which we don't have).

    March 20, 2018

IsolaCiao

    As long as everyone understands that the Japanese doesn't have the same distinction, and that if you say "chichi wa gaikoku ni sumimasu" it doesn't mean the same thing in Japanese. You must say "sunde imasu".

    If you type in "my father is living overseas" and get it correct, you might never check the comments and realize the difference.

    March 21, 2018

DanVR07

    My dad lives abroad.

    September 8, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.