1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "父は外国にすんでいます。"

"父は外国にすんでいます。"

Translation:My father lives in a foreign country.

July 12, 2017

31 Comments


ariardiana5

父は外国に住んでいます。


Yuri.co

"in a foreign country" sounds really weird. Wouldn't "abroad "be the right word?


disasterisks

Abroad is probably more natural but I don't think "in a foreign country" is that strange.


544D

I replied abroad and it was considered correct


Akira664772

I'd be more likely to say "in another country", or "overseas" if that were true.


AdrianWill829460

"In a foreign country" sounds fine to me.


Jared262045

"My father is living in a foreign country" was not accepted and probably should be.


mccollumj

Isn't すんでいます the continuous tense anyway? Seems reasonable to me...


Pikabunz

How is the foreign country kanji pronounced?


animatrix1490

I think it’s "がいこく" (gaikoku)


ElenMiao

Dad should be accepted


AdrianWill829460

Is anyone else finding that the audio won't work? It worked for the first question, but not for the next several. This wasn't fixed by reloading the app.


nick557563

Might not help but - on my cell - turning it off completely seems to fix non working audio/comments not appearing problems, esp. if running many apps or for long time.


stellanbh

I wrote "My father is staying overseas" but it was marked as wrong. Isn't staying the same as living?


IsolaCiao

"I'm staying in your house."

"I'm living in your house."

Seems a bit different to me.


MichaelWat610841

'My' is unnecessary surely?


IsolaCiao

It's possible to drop the my, but it sounds a bit strange to my American ear. If you just say "father" without the "my", it sounds like you are talking to your own family members. The Japanese sentence has the opposite implication, that you are talking to someone outside of your in-group.


[deactivated user]

    Why not abroad? Appalling.


sotnosen93

    "My father lives abroad." is accepted now.


Emi580993

    Is there a reason "lives" is preferred over "is living" here as a translation for 住んでいます? Is this a continuous [stationary] state issue, e.g. when we want to say "that gate is closed" we use 閉まっています?


IsolaCiao

    In English, when we say where we currently live, we use the present tense (I live in Hokkaido). In Japanese, when we say where we currently live, we use the present progressive tense (北海道に住んでいます Hokkaido ni sunde imasu). Using the present progressive in this special case is equivalent to the present tense in English.


Toko102570

    If you say 「北海道に住みます」, it gives an impression that you are going to live in Hikkaido in the (near) future. you haven't moved there yet/ you are not currenly living there.


Derek003

    Except that we'll use that present progressive ("Fred is living in Japan") when we want to emphasize something right now. For example: - Anne is living in San Francisco (military posting, school, etc.; moving again is not unexpected) - Bart lives in Georgia (married and settling down, perhaps in a new place)

    The point is that "is living" is quite reasonable as a translation in this sentence, depending on things like context (which we don't have).


IsolaCiao

    As long as everyone understands that the Japanese doesn't have the same distinction, and that if you say "chichi wa gaikoku ni sumimasu" it doesn't mean the same thing in Japanese. You must say "sunde imasu".

    If you type in "my father is living overseas" and get it correct, you might never check the comments and realize the difference.


DanVR07

    My dad lives abroad.


Nancy69152jb

    Why... "My father lives in "the" foreign country." is wrong? (I am Japanese.) This person knows which country his father lives.


IsolaCiao

    If you say 父は外国にすんでいます, you are saying that your father lives in a country that is not Japan. The listener doesn't know which country your father lives in. The important information is that your father lives in a different country, but it can be any country. It is not a specific country, so it is "a foreign country".


Nancy69152jb

    Thank you very much. I understand your explanation.     In other question,  "I bought a pen at the store." is correct. The listener does not know which store this person bought. Also, native English speakers say "I went to the bank." even though I do not know which back they go. It is very difficult how to use an article.


IsolaCiao

    You're right, it's difficult to understand and it's difficult for me to explain! If I say "I bought a pen at the store" or "I went to the bank", the speaker usually assumes the listener knows which store or which bank. It's the store we were just talking about. It's the bank I always go to.


Nancy69152jb

    父は外国に住んでいます。this should be correct!

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.