"Je l'avais proposé, il l'avait accepté."

Translation:I had proposed it, he had accepted it.

March 7, 2013

24 Comments


evatenn

Does anyone else think that DL should accept "I had suggested it, AND he had accepted it"? Correct English does need a conjunction (or other punctuation--colon, semi-colon, but not just a comma) between complete sentences.

September 6, 2014

lfkramer

It should have been a semi-colon at least. But really it is two sentences!

November 10, 2014

Ivanbimbam

Does it really though? It reads better with a conjunction but if someone said this to me, in the right context, it wouldn't sound weird

October 12, 2014

Bronshtein

Written English, perhaps, but in spoken English this could be pulled off.

July 31, 2015

Konrad-Michal

Would it be not more natural both in English and in French to use Past Simple here instead Past Perfect: Je l'ai proposé, il l'a accepté - I proposed it, he accepted it?

December 6, 2014

michaelvl

"I proposed it, he accepted it." Why is this incorrect? The words "proposed" and "accepted" are already in the past tense, is the word "had" then not superfluous in both parts of the sentence?

January 2, 2015

Libertydoc

Not sure but it looks like we are practicing the past pluperfect which calls for the possibly superfluous 'had.' I got it wrong also.

May 20, 2016

n6zs

It's not superfluous if you want to place the action farther back in the past (a previous past action). It is usually used in combination with another past action that is more recent. So this is a low-impact way of demonstrating how to correctly translate the pluperfect tense.

November 25, 2017

Nahmannoway

I agree. Honestly, as a writer I feel a little remiss only just learning the differences between types of sentences--although, before duolingo, identifying the form of a sentence was irrelevant as long as I knew how to use it properly. To the point, "had" is generally an unnecessary word, and often simply excluded. I find it is a preference issue. But then, it may be the difference between one past tense and another, since I'm rather knew to caring about those.

April 15, 2015

n6zs

It is the difference between Passé composé and Plus-que-parfait. It's important to know how to use the pluperfect tense even though you may not care much about it right now.

November 25, 2017

nathanbash

Is that suggested correct answer correct? "I'd proposed him, he had accepted it."

April 4, 2014

mskrch

Why am I getting this incorrect when I'm actually translating it exactly as it's being shown to me? The correction says 'il here means "it", not "he"' but the translation duolingo is showing as the correct version translates it as HE....

April 1, 2015

Dain

How do I say: "He had it accepted."

May 6, 2013

jrikhal

Il avait fait accepter cela/ça.

September 18, 2013

flw980

My answer is "I had suggested him, he had accepted it". This answer is accepted. I didn't try "I had suggested it, he had accepted it". Is it also right ? And why ?

April 26, 2014

Pigslew

It's DL's correct answer. Why do you doubt it?

April 28, 2014

BenPickeri

Anybody else get this like 5 times in the same lesson?

August 10, 2014

Sally410

I have suddenly got the male speaker, Monsieur "j apostrophe". I am wondering about elision, now. Mademoiselle Duo seems more relaxed or a program being corrected ............

June 15, 2016

Gwynneth9

Gwynneth9 12.11.2017 I gave the 'correct' answer. Duolingo did not accept it! Pourquoi? You say that 'il' = it. In the second half of the rather strange sentence it clearly does not. You have translated il as 'he'. I agree with that, and I agree with those who say too many' hads ' .It sounds like a robot......

November 12, 2017

angus390025

Serious question: is this grammatically correct in French?

I understood it and translated it correctly, but I'd never hand this in to a journal editor or an english teacher because it's glaringly incorrect. We have two independent clauses not connected by a conjunction. In English we need either a conjunction or a semicolon to join these clauses.

My question is this: In french, is it correct to connect these two independent clauses with a comma?

June 24, 2018

Wanda655505

Proposed and suggested mean EXACTLY the same thing in American English. Proposed should be accepted. 9/4/2018

September 4, 2018

Wanda655505

I meant "suggested" should be accepted. As a matter of fact, suggested was used as the equivalent for proposed a few excercises back!

September 4, 2018

Wanda655505

Internal consistency is key. Just sayin'

September 4, 2018

coto.i

I answered: "I had proposed her, he had accepted her."

Duo said: Here, the French "il" means "it", not "he".

Why is it wrong to translate "il" to "him" (or "her") here? Thanks!

September 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.