"the sky"

Translation:そら

July 12, 2017

11 Comments


catlinbelle

Definitely thought Sora-san would have posted here because of their name!! n(u_u)n


Pikachu025

そら!The sky! That was what that username meant, Sora! That cute smiley in the blue sky! :D


Eromeon

Maybe. Remember that many words are written the same in Kana. You can only be certain of the meaning of a name until you see its Kanji.


RyuDelong

He did have a sky as his profile pic, tho It even had a little smile.


Pikachu025

Yep, it's the cat style smiley! :3


Pikachu025

You're absolutely right, but given that profile photo, we can safely assume it is "sky". ;D


IAmEki

Thanks, Kingdom Hearts!


anotherwise

Played a few Kingdom Hearts games and only learn this now


benhyk

Annoyingly the word 天 also means sky as well. 天空 てんくう is a loan word from the Chinese tian kong. Threw me there

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.