"the sky"

Translation:そら

July 12, 2017

11 Comments


LeqiHan

July 22, 2017

akimikono

Definitely thought Sora-san would have posted here because of their name!! n(u_u)n

August 6, 2017

Pikachu025

そら!The sky! That was what that username meant, Sora! That cute smiley in the blue sky! :D

October 2, 2017

Eromeon

Maybe. Remember that many words are written the same in Kana. You can only be certain of the meaning of a name until you see its Kanji.

October 11, 2017

Henrique328428

He did have a sky as his profile pic, tho It even had a little smile.

January 19, 2018

Pikachu025

Yep, it's the cat style smiley! :3

January 19, 2018

Pikachu025

You're absolutely right, but given that profile photo, we can safely assume it is "sky". ;D

December 26, 2017

IAmEki

Thanks, Kingdom Hearts!

December 5, 2017

anotherwise

Played a few Kingdom Hearts games and only learn this now

January 21, 2018

CelestineMoon

Rearrange 'soar' (in the sky) to get sora. It's an easy way to remember it :)

February 8, 2018

benhyk

Annoyingly the word 天 also means sky as well. 天空 てんくう is a loan word from the Chinese tian kong. Threw me there

July 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.