"Bhuaigh na páirtithe nua agus anois rialtas difriúil againn."

Translation:The new parties won and now we have a different government.

July 12, 2017

5 Comments


RWWTaylor

In this example the adverbial of time, anois, precedes the clause that it modifies. This seems to go against the general pattern in examples provided to date in which adverbials of time seem to always be placed in final position. Would placing this word at the end of the sentence be possible (or even preferred) in this case?

March 19, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

When "and now" is being used as a conjunction - "(The new parties won) (and now) (we have a different government)", agus anois comes before the second sentence. When "now" is being used as an adverb of time in a sentence, it is used at the end.

... agus anois rachaimid chuig píosa nuachta atá díreach ag briseadh

March 19, 2018

aodmacaodha

typed correct 3 times and rejected as incorrect

July 12, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Website or one of the various Duolingo apps? Did you get a screenshot?

July 12, 2017

aodmacaodha

website alas . no screenshot maybe i was too tired when i was doing it

July 13, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.