1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tell me what makes you so ha…

"Tell me what makes you so happy."

Translation:Dites-moi ce qui vous rend si heureux.

July 12, 2017

15 Comments


Fekkezaum

I tried "Dis-moi ce que te rend si heureux" and it didn't like it.

Can someone help me understand why it should be "ce qui" and not "ce que"?

Also does anyone know de difference between "Dis-moi" and "Dites-moi"?

EDIT:

I found the answer to the "ce que" vs "ce qui" question, though I'm having a hard time telling apart subordinate subjects from subordinate direct objects: https://www.thoughtco.com/french-indefinite-relative-pronouns-1368864

And I found the answer for the dis vs dites: dis is for "tu" and dites is for "vous".


Ginkkou

Subordinate subjects literally replace subjects, while subordinate objects literally replace objects.

For instance :

L'équateur traverse le Brésil ---- Ce qui traverse le Brésil = L'équateur
L'équateur traverse le Brésil ---- Ce que l'équateur traverse = Le Brésil

So for instance, if you were to use the passive voice

Le Brésil est traversé par l'équateur -- Ce qui est traversé par l'équateur = Le Brésil

It is also not limited to subjects and objects

Le Brésil est traversé par l'équateur -- Ce par quoi le Brésil est traversé = L'équateur Le pain est sur une table -- Ce sur quoi le pain est = Une table L'eau est dans un verre -- Ce dans quoi l'eau est = Un verre etc.


ALLYR0

Why is 'tu' marked as incorrect?


Ginkkou

It would be "te" here, not "tu". "you" here is an object pronoun (me, you, him/her/it, us, them -- me, te/vous, lui, nous, vous, leur, etc.), not a subject pronoun (I, you, he/she/it, we, they -- je, tu/vous, il/elle, nous, vous, ils/elles).


M.parlange

why not «dis moi qu'est ce qui te rend si heureux?»? In my view it is better French


mickygunner

Can anyone tell me what the difference is between. ce que / ce qui ?


M.parlange

«qui» is for a subject

«que» is for an object

Read Ginkkou's explanations above


Kitty80709

Dont get it. Thanks again duolingo


Ronnie380928

I just translated it exactly as above and it was refused. Said i had used dites-moi instead of the je form dis. Dis-moi ce qui te rend si heureux was accepted. Which should it be?


Mark150300

Why not te instead of vous? Are you for real?


BobWells5

Why does this have to masculine and vous ? dis, tu, heureuse ?


cricri811231

dis moi ce qui vous rend si heureux, should be correct ?

i am french but what is the matter, we don't know " ce qui " in this sentence ?


BobWells5

I suspect that it might be the conflict between the singular "dis" and the plural "vous". But what would a teacher say to a child when enquiring why the class is so happy?


lulularosa

dis moi (sing fam.) what makes you te (sing fam.) so happy. The pronoun does not refer to ce qui, but to the person being addressed.


Margaretva679879

Tell me WHAT makes you so happy? (Not WHO)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.