"Okay, see you soon!"

Translation:D'accord, à bientôt !

7/12/2017, 11:59:10 AM

22 Comments


Sarah846769

I think the French also say "okay, a bientot"...

8/5/2017, 3:55:39 PM

Amelia612870

"okay, à bientôt" is (now) accepted; it was a suggested correction for me.

12/9/2017, 8:50:24 PM

Lohanna_A

isn't "à plus tard" a synonym for it?

9/30/2017, 3:59:35 PM

Skulldragg

Yeah. But a plus tard usually means that you will see them later that day. A bientot could mean that you might see them like in a few days.

2/10/2018, 12:16:49 PM

Gail985537

Half an hour 99 9,,

7/20/2018, 2:46:58 PM

LICA98

yeah I put that too but it was marked wrong

12/4/2017, 2:44:21 AM

Sarah846769

Yes! At least I think so. But technically you're saying "See you later", not "See you soon." Maybe sometimes one is more appropriate than the other?

10/10/2017, 1:08:07 PM

Marie282520

what about "eh bien, a bientot" . does not "eh bien" mean ok?

11/13/2017, 3:07:56 PM

Sarah846769

Yes, that's my understanding. But it's even more colloquial or informal. "D'accord" is the more formal phrase. Perhaps that's what they're trying to teach us in this one.

11/13/2017, 4:05:41 PM

OljaZubi

how is "bien" different from "okay"?

10/10/2017, 12:30:29 PM

Sarah846769

"okay" can mean "good" or "yes" in English. "bien" in French is "good", so in the term "bientot" is like saying "good-early", or "soon".

10/10/2017, 1:07:04 PM

SunakoKirishiki8

Wouldn't "Oui" also work for "okay"?

2/11/2018, 7:18:35 PM

Sarah846769

I'm not sure - I think it's used, but maybe the subtly of meaning implies something different...?

2/11/2018, 8:57:35 PM

mammad99

Très bien à tout à l'heure was not accepted

5/10/2018, 7:51:20 AM

PaulDeNice1

Ça va = okay. (It's okay). D'accord is more formal.

6/3/2018, 8:03:13 AM

AkshitaPan5

Why does it say ok in french also?

6/19/2018, 2:53:37 PM

Evan119906

Because its common for us to say it as much as it is for them

7/12/2018, 6:31:02 AM

MariaPfe

I would like to suggest a few synonyms for the introductory "Okay". Merci!

"All right, see you soon!" "Fine, see you soon!" "Good, see you soon!" "Agreed, see you soon!"

8/2/2018, 6:07:43 PM

Zouskyhd

Does oui work for D accord?

9/10/2018, 3:03:31 AM

AgnesaBeka1

same

7/13/2017, 1:03:45 PM

IfesinekeG

I answered Oui abientot

7/12/2017, 11:59:10 AM

AgnesaBeka1

yup

7/13/2017, 1:04:02 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.