1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Okay, see you soon!"

"Okay, see you soon!"

Translation:D'accord, à bientôt !

July 12, 2017

16 Comments


Sarah846769

I think the French also say "okay, a bientot"...


Amelia612870

"okay, à bientôt" is (now) accepted; it was a suggested correction for me.


Lohanna_A

isn't "à plus tard" a synonym for it?


Skulldragg

Yeah. But a plus tard usually means that you will see them later that day. A bientot could mean that you might see them like in a few days.


Gail985537

Half an hour 99 9,,


Sarah846769

Yes! At least I think so. But technically you're saying "See you later", not "See you soon." Maybe sometimes one is more appropriate than the other?


OljaZubi

how is "bien" different from "okay"?


Sarah846769

"okay" can mean "good" or "yes" in English. "bien" in French is "good", so in the term "bientot" is like saying "good-early", or "soon".


SunakoKirishiki8

Wouldn't "Oui" also work for "okay"?


mammad99

Très bien à tout à l'heure was not accepted


PaulDeNice1

Ça va = okay. (It's okay). D'accord is more formal.


AkshitaPan5

Why does it say ok in french also?


Evan119906

Because its common for us to say it as much as it is for them


MariaPfe

I would like to suggest a few synonyms for the introductory "Okay". Merci!

"All right, see you soon!" "Fine, see you soon!" "Good, see you soon!" "Agreed, see you soon!"


Zouskyhd

Does oui work for D accord?


ihseruqrubma

What do "a" and "bientot" literally translate to?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.