"Mr. Tanaka is good at tennis."

Translation:田中さんはテニスをするのが上手です。

July 12, 2017

21 Comments


Gabimon3

From a Japanese national: "田中さんはテニスがじょうずです。"

July 14, 2017

EquanimousLingo

そうですね。このほうがもっと自然だと思います。

September 13, 2017

disasterisks

Is it actually necessary to make tennis a verb only to nomalize it again

August 5, 2017

Leliel5

no, arguably a better translation would be "Mr Tanaka is good at playing tennis" since テニスをする is "to do tennis", or more idiomatically, to play tennis.

November 7, 2017

ChrisLucia6

what is SuRu here?

November 22, 2017

ChrisLucia6

To do

December 12, 2017

JuanPardo269233

I feel like "を" and "する" should be not required in the answer. Or the main phrase should be changed to "Mr. Tanaka is good at >playing< tennis.

January 17, 2018

AbunPang

田中さんはテニスの上手です?

July 12, 2017

IsolaCiao

That の (no) should be a が (ga).

January 18, 2018

animatrix1490

What does のが indicate? I feel like I haven't seen that particular combination of particles (if that's what it is )

August 3, 2017

EquanimousLingo

The の in the construction replaces こと placed after verbs to make them nouns "the act of doing something". の helps abbreviate what follows. The が is used do to the adjective that follows describing the subject or can be used to present new information, which the adjective 上手 is doing.

September 13, 2017

animatrix1490

Thank you!

September 14, 2017

arcferrari248

さん: NOT LIMITED TO MR.!

January 10, 2018

juangger

I believe as for "benkyou" it was just "benkyou suru" Why does this one need "wo" in between "tenisu" and "suru"?

August 25, 2018

IsolaCiao

There’s a classification of Japanese verbs called suru verbs where you just add suru directly to the noun. 勉強する (benkyou suru) is one of those verbs. テニス is just a regular noun, so it needs the particle を.

August 25, 2018

juangger

Thank you for clarifying

August 25, 2018

Motivation676418

する ở đâu ra duo không có lời giải thích chắc tui không bao giờ hiểu được. Các từ trong câu bài tập không có từ đó. Tiếng Nhật khó thế sao, tôi không tin, duo suy nghĩ giúp tôi và mọi người có thể hiểu tất cả các câu , thật sự không hiểu thì chỉ còn nước mà học thuộc luôn câu @@

January 18, 2018

Jared262045

田中さんはテニスを上手です。was not an accepted translation

January 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

上手 (jouzu) is an adjective, so we need to use the following structure:

subjectはwhat they're good at じょうずです。

March 5, 2018

Jacob474349

Why does this need 「する」but the one about the brother does not?

February 20, 2019

IsolaCiao

Without posting your entire answer and without being more specific about the other sentence you're talking about, it's difficult to give you a good answer. You don't need "suru" in this sentence and 田中さんはテニスが上手です (tanaka-san wa tenisu ga jouzu desu) should also be accepted.

February 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.