1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Mr. Tanaka is good at tennis…

"Mr. Tanaka is good at tennis."

Translation:田中さんはテニスをするのが上手です。

July 12, 2017

21 Comments


SunnyGGGGG

From a Japanese national: "田中さんはテニスがじょうずです。"


EquanimousLingo

そうですね。このほうがもっと自然だと思います。


disasterisks

Is it actually necessary to make tennis a verb only to nomalize it again


Leliel5

no, arguably a better translation would be "Mr Tanaka is good at playing tennis" since テニスをする is "to do tennis", or more idiomatically, to play tennis.


ChrisLucia6

what is SuRu here?


JuanPardo269233

I feel like "を" and "する" should be not required in the answer. Or the main phrase should be changed to "Mr. Tanaka is good at >playing< tennis.


AbunPang

田中さんはテニスの上手です?


IsolaCiao

That の (no) should be a が (ga).


animatrix1490

What does のが indicate? I feel like I haven't seen that particular combination of particles (if that's what it is )


EquanimousLingo

The の in the construction replaces こと placed after verbs to make them nouns "the act of doing something". の helps abbreviate what follows. The が is used do to the adjective that follows describing the subject or can be used to present new information, which the adjective 上手 is doing.


arcferrari248

さん: NOT LIMITED TO MR.!


juangger

I believe as for "benkyou" it was just "benkyou suru" Why does this one need "wo" in between "tenisu" and "suru"?


IsolaCiao

There’s a classification of Japanese verbs called suru verbs where you just add suru directly to the noun. 勉強する (benkyou suru) is one of those verbs. テニス is just a regular noun, so it needs the particle を.


juangger

Thank you for clarifying


Motivation676418

する ở đâu ra duo không có lời giải thích chắc tui không bao giờ hiểu được. Các từ trong câu bài tập không có từ đó. Tiếng Nhật khó thế sao, tôi không tin, duo suy nghĩ giúp tôi và mọi người có thể hiểu tất cả các câu , thật sự không hiểu thì chỉ còn nước mà học thuộc luôn câu @@


Jared262045

田中さんはテニスを上手です。was not an accepted translation


IsolaCiao

上手 (jouzu) is an adjective, so we need to use the following structure:

subjectはwhat they're good at じょうずです。


Jacob474349

Why does this need 「する」but the one about the brother does not?


IsolaCiao

Without posting your entire answer and without being more specific about the other sentence you're talking about, it's difficult to give you a good answer. You don't need "suru" in this sentence and 田中さんはテニスが上手です (tanaka-san wa tenisu ga jouzu desu) should also be accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.