"He goes to kindergarten."

Translation:Er geht in den Kindergarten.

March 7, 2013

25 Comments


[deactivated user]

    There has already been some discussion here about the word "den", which is needed in German, but not in English if the meaning is, "He attends kindergarten". But how would you say in German, "He goes into the Kindergarten" (referring to an electrician going there to fix a faulty switch, or a parent going to see a member of staff)?

    February 22, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    The same way: Er geht in den Kindergarten.

    Actually, I'd use that for the electrician; for the parent, I'd probably say Sie geht zum Kindergarten as the emphasis is less on the entering the building but visiting the facility (if that makes sense).

    February 22, 2018

jpkugel

    Thought German Kindergarten is, at least in the U.S., equvilent to preschool.

    March 13, 2014

PatriciaJH
    Plus

    No, in the US Kindergarten is generally for 5-year-olds; 4 and under is called preschool.

    April 18, 2014

Cait48

    The year before first grade is usually called kindergarten in the US and Vorschule in Germany. Classes for younger children are Kindergarten in Germany and pre-school in the US.

    The names are exactly the opposite, as jpkugel pointed out. I was wondering if we would have to translate those words, too, but it seems we don't.

    December 17, 2014

AlmogL

    Why the definite article? Maybe it's a neuance of English that I don't quite get, but to me "goes to kindergarten" is "goes to a kindergarten".

    November 13, 2014

mizinamo
    Mod

    "Er geht in einen Kindergarten" = He attends a kindergarten - implying that there is a specific kindergarten he goes to.

    "Er geht in den Kindergarten" = 1) He goes to kindergarten - talking about "using the kindergarten system", as it were, in the abstract.; 2) He is going to the kindergarten - meaning that he is going to the specific kindergarten that was previously mentioned or is clear from context.

    May 17, 2015

blargblargblarg

    how can one differentiate between 'in' & 'an'?

    March 7, 2013

PatriciaJH
    Plus

    Translating prepositions is tricky; they're always sort-of-but-not-exactly. So I looked up "goes to kindergarten" on Linguee.com, and read through the examples.

    April 18, 2014

royalt213

    I get that they are different from English, but is there a general rule of when to use what? This is easily proving to be the most difficult part of the language to remember/figure out.

    May 5, 2018

CarlosdeOl2

    Why can't you use besucht? i think this would be the actual meaning of the sentence

    May 6, 2014

emilie.huffman

    Why not "Er geht nach Kindergarten"?

    October 29, 2014

jpkugel

    Emilie, (I'm not a native speaker) but "nach" is used in this situation normally to go to "a city, a country, or any other named inhabited settlement of region." Zu -- in this case -- is used to travel to a building. see: http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/2540/is-there-a-rule-which-preposition-to-use-for-a-place

    However, one can also say "nach Hause," to go to your house. But when one is at home one can say "Zuhause." Ich bin Zuhause.

    October 30, 2014

mizinamo
    Mod

    No, it must be "Ich bin zu Hause" or "Ich bin zuhause". (Duden prefers the first one.)

    "Zuhause" with a capital Z is a noun, a home: "Ich habe kein Zuhause", for example.

    May 17, 2015

benjaminsveen

    Why zum and not zu? He goes to the kindergarten, sounds weird.

    November 4, 2015

mizinamo
    Mod

    English doesn't use "the" with some places if they are used for their intended function (he goes to school = he goes there to learn / he goes to the school = he simply goes to the building, perhaps to pick someone up).

    Which places these is not completely uniform (e.g. "he goes to hospital" in the UK, usually "he goes to the hospital" in the US).

    Germany doesn't do this, though, and always says (the equivalent of) "he goes to the school; he goes to the kindergarten; he goes to the church; he goes into the hospital; he goes into the prison".

    November 5, 2015

2200Lucia60

    I know that the context is not the same, but I wonder how we would translate "He walks to the kindergarten (on foot)". Is it "Er [geht zu fuß /lauft ] nach dem Kindergarten" or would one say "Er lauft zum Kindergarten" ...?? Can someone enlighten me here? Thanks previously.

    July 21, 2016

mizinamo
    Mod
    • Er geht zu Fuß zum Kindergarten.
    • Er geht zum Kindergarten.
    • Er läuft zum Kindergarten.

    could all be used, since gehen implies "on foot" (unlike English "go", which could be by car, for example).

    Using Er läuft for walking is probably more common in the south than in the north - it's more likely to mean "he runs" in the north.

    July 21, 2016

2200Lucia60

    Das war eine "supersonic" schnelle Antwort. So natürlich vielen Dank!! Wann Sie Niederländisch lehren wollen, Hilfe ich Ihnen auch... ;-) [ I hope I made not too much mistakes.. ]

    July 21, 2016

mizinamo
    Mod

    Das war eine überschallschnelle Antwort, also natürlich vielen Dank! Wenn Sie Niederländisch lernen wollen, helfe ich Ihnen auch! :)

    July 21, 2016

2200Lucia60

    Too kind ;-)

    July 21, 2016

Bekir978479

    Es gibt keine Regeln für die Praepositionen. Ich vermute dass man kann nicht ''er geht auf den Kindergarten'' sagen wie im Fall des Gymnasiums.

    February 25, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    Das hört sich auf jeden Fall für mich sehr lustig an :)

    auf die Uni, aufs Gymnasium, ja, aber nicht auf den Kindergarten.

    February 25, 2017

Bencloete

    Er geht an dem Kindergarten? (For he "generally" goes to kindergarten)

    March 20, 2017

Cait48

    No. In den Kindergarten. An is the wrong preposition, and you need to use the accusative case because you are giving the direction he is going, not his location. "Generally" doesn't enter into it here, just direction vs. location.

    March 20, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.