"The bad woman"

Translation:La femme mauvaise

March 7, 2013

10 Comments


M.Elsherif

what about that "B.A.G.S" rule !! why its not applied here :\

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Depending on context, both can be valid.

March 7, 2013

M.Elsherif

Thanks! you're always quick with the response, appreciate that.

March 12, 2013

Deiopei

I read that if you put a descriptor in front on a noun, that usually goes after, it to convey a figurative meaning. For example: un triste individu - A sad (bad or mean) person; un individu triste is a crying person. So putting an adjective in front describes the whole person.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

March 7, 2013

M.Elsherif

that helped me alot, thanks!

March 12, 2013

northernguy

La femme mauvaise
...objective/literal...perhaps convicted of a bad crime.

La mauvaise femme ..subjective/figurative...perhaps has a bad attitude.

March 14, 2013

M.Elsherif

thanks for the help

March 15, 2013

saintleighjess

Thanks, this is really helpful!

April 13, 2013

blas_

i don't get how sometimes it's a typo when you type it masculine or feminine and sometimes it's not.

June 3, 2013

Cecile100

The way I look at this the woman has done something bad. The french translation means that she's a nasty woman. Can't always figure out why I have the wrong answer.

August 14, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.