"I eat the dinner."

Translation:Io mangio la cena.

March 7, 2013

16 Comments


Elena18

Amici Italiani: I know that the LITERAL translation is "the dinner", but does this also mean "I'm eating dinner"?

March 7, 2013

marziotta

Don't they mean the same in English? If so, then it can mean that! I am a bit lost, sorry...

March 7, 2013

Elena18

"I'm eating dinner" is what you would say at the time you are actually performing the action of eating. "I eat dinner" (withOUT the "the") is what you would say for a habitual action- for example "I eat dinner at 6 pm" (meaning, EVERY night you eat dinner at 6 pm) or to show that it's something you ALWAYS do. "I eat dinner" means that you DO eat dinner every night- as opposed to someone who may not.

However, it would be hard to come up with a sceanrio where you would say "I eat THE dinner". Possible, but not the usual usage at ALL.

So my question is, IN ITALIAN how would I say "I'm eating dinner" (meaning RIGHT THIS VERY MOMENT I am eating dinner) AND how would I say "every night, I eat dinner at 6 pm"?

Grazie Mille!

March 14, 2013

marziotta

We use the "presente indicativo" both for things we regularly do and for things we do right now.

We can also say "Sto cenando" instead of "Ceno", but "Ceno" is more common.

March 14, 2013

Mariocolans

Generally not!

May 19, 2013

Elena18

Can you also say "faccio la cena" or does it only work with "colazione"?

March 14, 2013

marziotta

You rather say "Faccio colazione" without article.

With dinner, we tend to say "Ceno" (from "cenare")

We don't have a verb that identifies "to have breakfast" in one word (Germans instead have the word frühstücken)

March 14, 2013

PhillipStanley

Thank you. This is very helpful.

April 16, 2018

moreno174

'Faccio cena', 'faccio pranzo', 'faccio colazione' are in use. More common is 'io ceno', 'io pranzo'. For breakfast it's only 'faccio (fare) colazione'. Around 16, 17 children, and not only, eat something: 'faccio merenda' or 'faccio la merenda'

September 18, 2018

SandraBelegi

I chose "Io mangio la cena", but it says "Mangio la cena" is the correct form. So does that mean that I should always omit the subject when the verb makes it clear who the subject is?

June 19, 2013

Sandysand89

I think the 'Io mangio' part was correct in your answer. The problem was the 'la' From what I can guess the 'la' shouldn't be used with certain nouns in certain situations. As a new student of Italian, this is CHALLENGING for me to learn and remember!!!! but it's the fun part too.

February 25, 2014

SandraBelegi

Yes, it is :)

February 26, 2014

teri2012

I also chose "io mangio la cena" and it accepted it as correct. No comments. But isn't "io mangio cena" also correct?

April 13, 2014

FunkyKoval

"Ceno" should also be available as a correct answer. Possibly "Sto cenando" too.

September 11, 2014

REUBEN564941

Mi carpici

April 7, 2016

BigBrother4G

I recall reading somewhere that the Italian language has no particular word for dinner. So for the English translation of, "I eat the dinner," could I have written "Io mangio il cibo," instead of "la cena," and have been correct?

November 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.