"テーブル"

Translation:Table

July 12, 2017

30 Comments


FaruqAl

I'm sure there's an actual word for table in Japanese, right?

July 12, 2017

Ginkkou

卓, but it's not used out of compounds, like 食卓, "dining table".

July 12, 2017

GabrielYuji96

So the more common word is really "テーブル"?

March 31, 2018

daniel.z.tg

Yes. There is a big trend where Japanese people like to use English loanwords (often changing the meaning). Most people have already forgotten the native Japanese word, and this is continuing with words such as 牛乳 being replaced with ミルク.

February 24, 2019

HarrisHadi

If I'm not mistaken, there is word "tsukue" for table/desk. There's also kotatsu, a small table with heating function

April 22, 2018

YolinTsai03

tsukue?

December 24, 2018

pdaniels4

Will someone break down this word? Also why ichi is the 2nd symbol and doesn't get said.

December 3, 2017

APurpleDuckie

The ー is used to extend the syllable in front. Like a long vowel in english. It is different than ichi but looks similar.

December 10, 2017

Lotragon

Because this is katakana, the sign which you mistook for the kanji of 'ichi' is actually a sign which lengthens the vowel in the syllable after which it is placed. Example: テブル - [teburu] テーブル - [te:buru] Notice how the "e" in "te" becomes longer if the sign is in front of it.

March 8, 2018

Tototirtouga

It's not the Kanji 一, it is to elongate the vowel of the character before. It is only used in Katakana. So テーブル, is pronounced like teeburu.

In hiragana, you just have to add an extra vowel, like おかあさん, would be okaasan. You must pronounce the vowel longer or you will sound like you are saying おかさん, or Mr. Oka. Hope this helps.

March 23, 2018

BoogsterSugar

This isn't actually an "ichi". This small line is used in katakana and sometimes in hiragana to extend the vowel of the previous kana symbol, often to reproduce sounds from foreign languages like english:

カド ゲム: kado gemu カード ゲーム: kaado geemu (card game)

In this table case, the "e" sound from the "テ" is extended so it becomes a "tee", because this is actually the word "table", or "teeburu"

ー and 一 are almost the same looking thing

March 23, 2018

Patrick338148

It just marks that the "te" is pronounced long if that makes sense

December 21, 2017

Daylight94979

thats not the kanji for one, its a symbol that indicates that the vowel of the katakana before it is longer, in this case it lengtens the e in te. テ(te)ー(-e)ブ(bu)ル(ru) teeburu or tēburu

April 2, 2018

DragonflyDragon

thats not いっち。 that is used when it is intended to make the sound longer

February 10, 2018

Pietro460054

It's how you would say the english word "table" in katakana.

March 7, 2018

Melutox

Don't quote me on this but I think can be used to "extend" the vowel sound of the previous syllable, if you will. I don't know exactly why this is but logically speaking that could be why.

March 27, 2018

Andr527467

What means the __ ?

November 15, 2017

GabrielYuji96

The purpose was explained by Fukurou and eliah, so I'll no repeat. But it's called "chōonpu". Check out: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%C5%8Donpu

March 31, 2018

eliahrichards

It is used for long pronunciations.

December 31, 2017

JessicaCarlosG

To extend the sound. Insted of teburu is more like "te e buru"

February 7, 2018

Fukurou_Sa

Sometimes it means 'one' but when there's a katakana character before it, it extends the vowel part, like a long vowel in the English language. I hope this helps. ^-^

December 22, 2017

Mike899735

After this lesson one should know the answer to table, desk and chair in one's sleep......too repetitious!

May 15, 2018

Aaliyah732816

I was thinking the same thing! Pool too!

January 6, 2019

Eojie

How do we know if it's Katakana or Hiragana? I feel like Duolingo has not made effort to empower the user to be able to identify between the two? Or am I missing something? That said, can you guys suggest another app that could supplement Duolingo? Thanks in advance :)

July 19, 2018

603jess

Check out JA Sensei. I relearned kana so many times over the years that it's not an issue with Duolingo, and the last way I practiced was through that app! Before that I just made my own flashcards from a Mario Paint instruction booklet and practiced writing the alphabets over and over (before the internet really took off lol). Either way works well depending on your learning style.

December 7, 2018

Jim866288

there is an app for iPhone/ipad called Learn Japanese!!. it has exercises to learn Hiragana and Katakana characters and once you have learned the characters there are lessons in basic Japanese phrases. It's a great help for learning, although it can't replace Duolingo and these discussion boards.

February 10, 2019

EmilyC123123

TABLE POOL TABLE POOL OMFG I GET IT (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻

February 2, 2019

2mhnkzrc

Gonna taberu at my teeburu.

June 6, 2018

Pouriya0

Can someone write this in Hiragana?

June 8, 2018

LongDoan1

Hiragana: てーぷる Romaji: Tehpuru

January 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.