1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "テーブル"

"テーブル"

Translation:Table

July 12, 2017

33 Comments


FaruqAl

I'm sure there's an actual word for table in Japanese, right?


Ginkkou

卓, but it's not used out of compounds, like 食卓, "dining table".


GabrielYuji96

So the more common word is really "テーブル"?


daniel.z.tg

Yes. There is a big trend where Japanese people like to use English loanwords (often changing the meaning). Most people have already forgotten the native Japanese word, and this is continuing with words such as 牛乳 being replaced with ミルク.


TARDISToni

Wow. For food words, consumables, and various trendy or pop culture items, I can see the propensity for adopting Western/English words written in katakana. But a table? That should be one of the older, more well-established words in any given language. So strange to see something so basic uprooted by a foreign loanword.


agrastiOs

Tables aren't really the furniture the Japanese used.


DarkenCroix

Wasai-eigo strikes again!


HarrisHadi

If I'm not mistaken, there is word "tsukue" for table/desk. There's also kotatsu, a small table with heating function


Samje40

yes, 机 (tsukue) is another word or the old version of テーブル


EmilyC123123

TABLE POOL TABLE POOL OMFG I GET IT (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻


2mhnkzrc

Gonna taberu at my teeburu.


pdaniels4

Will someone break down this word? Also why ichi is the 2nd symbol and doesn't get said.


APurpleDuckie

The ー is used to extend the syllable in front. Like a long vowel in english. It is different than ichi but looks similar.


Lotragon

Because this is katakana, the sign which you mistook for the kanji of 'ichi' is actually a sign which lengthens the vowel in the syllable after which it is placed. Example: テブル - [teburu] テーブル - [te:buru] Notice how the "e" in "te" becomes longer if the sign is in front of it.


Tototirtouga

It's not the Kanji 一, it is to elongate the vowel of the character before. It is only used in Katakana. So テーブル, is pronounced like teeburu.

In hiragana, you just have to add an extra vowel, like おかあさん, would be okaasan. You must pronounce the vowel longer or you will sound like you are saying おかさん, or Mr. Oka. Hope this helps.


BoogsterSugar

This isn't actually an "ichi". This small line is used in katakana and sometimes in hiragana to extend the vowel of the previous kana symbol, often to reproduce sounds from foreign languages like english:

カド ゲム: kado gemu カード ゲーム: kaado geemu (card game)

In this table case, the "e" sound from the "テ" is extended so it becomes a "tee", because this is actually the word "table", or "teeburu"

ー and 一 are almost the same looking thing


Patrick338148

It just marks that the "te" is pronounced long if that makes sense


Melutox

Don't quote me on this but I think can be used to "extend" the vowel sound of the previous syllable, if you will. I don't know exactly why this is but logically speaking that could be why.


Daylight94979

thats not the kanji for one, its a symbol that indicates that the vowel of the katakana before it is longer, in this case it lengtens the e in te. テ(te)ー(-e)ブ(bu)ル(ru) teeburu or tēburu


Pietro460054

It's how you would say the english word "table" in katakana.


Mike899735

After this lesson one should know the answer to table, desk and chair in one's sleep......too repetitious!


Aaliyah732816

I was thinking the same thing! Pool too!


Andr527467

What means the __ ?


eliahrichards

It is used for long pronunciations.


JessicaCarlosG

To extend the sound. Insted of teburu is more like "te e buru"


GabrielYuji96

The purpose was explained by Fukurou and eliah, so I'll no repeat. But it's called "chōonpu". Check out: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%C5%8Donpu


Eojie

How do we know if it's Katakana or Hiragana? I feel like Duolingo has not made effort to empower the user to be able to identify between the two? Or am I missing something? That said, can you guys suggest another app that could supplement Duolingo? Thanks in advance :)


Jim866288

there is an app for iPhone/ipad called Learn Japanese!!. it has exercises to learn Hiragana and Katakana characters and once you have learned the characters there are lessons in basic Japanese phrases. It's a great help for learning, although it can't replace Duolingo and these discussion boards.


603jess

Check out JA Sensei. I relearned kana so many times over the years that it's not an issue with Duolingo, and the last way I practiced was through that app! Before that I just made my own flashcards from a Mario Paint instruction booklet and practiced writing the alphabets over and over (before the internet really took off lol). Either way works well depending on your learning style.


Pouriya0

Can someone write this in Hiragana?


MidoriGuri10

Did they not have a word for table before English came along?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.