"She likes his blue socks."

Translation:Elle aime ses chaussettes bleues.

July 12, 2017

5 Comments


Sarah21189

I used the verb "se plaire" instead of "aimer", but was erroneously corrected ("bleues" to "blanches" !!???). Reported, but until the issue is fixed, it won't work. If you're curious, though, it would be "Ses chaussettes bleues lui plaisent."

August 12, 2017

Sightation

She likes .. and I put “son” instead of ses, now I am thinking it is based on socks being plural?

July 12, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"son, sa, ses" are possessive adjectives. Like any other adjectives, they agree with the noun they modify.

As a consequence, the possessive does not tell about the owner's gender.

July 12, 2017

Sightation

Ohhh, okay! That makes sense. Thanks!

July 12, 2017

sophieschumaker1

spelled wrong

July 23, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.