1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like the mirror."

"I like the mirror."

Translation:Ich mag den Spiegel.

July 12, 2017

3 Comments


heba256812

Why did we use " den" here?


okakeiyou

how do you identify when to use the 4 cases?


az_p

It requires a bit of time to understand until it becomes natural. I recommend looking for explanations on the internet that fit your learning style. Here is one that helped me (in a casual explanation style, but quite a long multi-part explanation): https://yourdailygerman.com/2013/12/06/german-cases-nominative-genitive/

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.