"I like the mirror."

Translation:Ich mag den Spiegel.

July 12, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jean1707717

Why did we use " den" here?


mz147

Because it's the Akkusativ case, "der Spiegel" as an direct object turns into "den Spiegel". Here, if you like something, that "something" is the direct object of your *liking. Compare: Der Mann hat den Spiegel "The mann has the mirror" Den Mann hat der Spiegel "The mirror has the man" (like in the book "Trapped on the other side of the mirror")


okakeiyou

how do you identify when to use the 4 cases?


az_p
Mod

    It requires a bit of time to understand until it becomes natural. I recommend looking for explanations on the internet that fit your learning style. Here is one that helped me (in a casual explanation style, but quite a long multi-part explanation): https://yourdailygerman.com/2013/12/06/german-cases-nominative-genitive/

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.