"きのうはとてもつかれていました。"

Translation:I was very tired yesterday.

7/12/2017, 2:19:22 PM

22 Comments


darthoctopus

昨日はとても疲れていました

7/12/2017, 2:19:22 PM

hallelujah3

I typed, "Yesterday was very tiring." Incorrect?

9/24/2017, 6:47:18 AM

Sarudoshi

I typed the same. Duo marked it as wrong. Couldn't the sentence be translated that way?

9/24/2017, 7:30:58 AM

IdoAbelman

I believe that's incorrect, although I'm also a learned. Based on jisho.org 疲れる (つかれる) is "to get tired", not "to tire" so the subject (grammatical subject, not the sentence topic marked with は) should be a person, not a day or an object. There is no person in this sentence so "I" is implied.

8/4/2018, 7:42:58 PM

andi_kan

I'm confused. Yesterday appears to be the subject due to the は. If "I" were the subject and the thing happened yesterday, shouldn't it be きのうに instead of きのうは? (Sorry, I'm really a beginner)

11/14/2018, 7:48:55 AM

Anne624050

は doesn't mark the grammatical subject but the topic which may or may not be the same.

So in this example you're talking about yesterday's events and not about tomorrow or two years ago.

If you want to mark the subject as "I" in this example, it would be like this:

きのう は わたし が つかれました。

Unlike in English you don't need the subject for a correct sentence and it is often omitted. That's the reason context is so important in Japanese.

3/5/2019, 9:25:01 AM

Anne624050

Sorry, of course it has to be

きのう は わたし が とても つかれて いました。

(Spaces were only added for clarity)

3/5/2019, 9:29:17 AM

RaphaelBar819848

"Yesterday I got very tired" should have been accepted

7/13/2017, 12:22:17 AM

NockLaumOK

Funny how people downvote you without giving explanation. It's a learning forum, people. But jokes about pantsu are welcome. sigh

8/17/2017, 7:56:13 PM

RaphaelBar819848

Thanks for your consideration. I gave you a lingot ^.^

10/26/2017, 6:18:46 PM

DavidDuart203286

Maybe he came across as condescending to someone, or something like that.

9/17/2017, 1:11:51 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Probably. My impression is that people who only state "My answer should be accepted [period]" aren't here to learn, as they clearly already have the answers, as opposed to people who ask (e.g.) "Why was my answer not accepted?".

5/10/2018, 11:24:47 AM

brunofoc2

-te + imas is the progressive form , so "was" is more correct ("got" means the end of the action)

8/22/2017, 9:44:06 AM

RaphaelBar819848

So this means "Yesterday, I was very tired throughout the day", instead of "I did something tiresome yesterday"?

10/26/2017, 6:16:44 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, sort of. It could be because you've done something tiresome that same day, it could also be that you were still tired from the day before. Either way it implies that you were tired for quite some time yesterday.

5/10/2018, 11:33:11 AM

mothman10

I thought "exhausted" would work. No?

9/20/2017, 6:46:33 AM

Arilot

"I got very tired yesterday" was marked incorrect :/

12/1/2018, 6:09:39 PM

logan812545

no because it is the past tense of て+ いる

8/10/2017, 9:08:35 PM

naarbeckie

Could you not say "yesterday was very tiring"?

1/16/2018, 4:57:21 PM

Chas95720

What about "totally tired"?

8/7/2018, 10:42:45 PM

burtkokane

Can you also say, "つかれました"?

9/7/2018, 12:55:14 AM

HkyK4

How old are these comments?

10/29/2018, 1:59:18 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.