1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうはとてもつかれていました。"

"きのうはとてもつかれていました。"

Translation:I was very tired yesterday.

July 12, 2017

21 Comments


darthoctopus

昨日はとても疲れていました


luminary23

I typed, "Yesterday was very tiring." Incorrect?


Sarudoshi

I typed the same. Duo marked it as wrong. Couldn't the sentence be translated that way?


IdoAbelman

I believe that's incorrect, although I'm also a learned. Based on jisho.org 疲れる (つかれる) is "to get tired", not "to tire" so the subject (grammatical subject, not the sentence topic marked with は) should be a person, not a day or an object. There is no person in this sentence so "I" is implied.


RaphaelBar819848

"Yesterday I got very tired" should have been accepted


NockLaumOK

Funny how people downvote you without giving explanation. It's a learning forum, people. But jokes about pantsu are welcome. sigh


DavidDuart203286

Maybe he came across as condescending to someone, or something like that.


Alcedo-Atthis

Probably. My impression is that people who only state "My answer should be accepted [period]" aren't here to learn, as they clearly already have the answers, as opposed to people who ask (e.g.) "Why was my answer not accepted?".


RaphaelBar819848

Thanks for your consideration. I gave you a lingot ^.^


brunofoc2

-te + imas is the progressive form , so "was" is more correct ("got" means the end of the action)


RaphaelBar819848

So this means "Yesterday, I was very tired throughout the day", instead of "I did something tiresome yesterday"?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, sort of. It could be because you've done something tiresome that same day, it could also be that you were still tired from the day before. Either way it implies that you were tired for quite some time yesterday.


idiomasdaisuki

"Yesterday I got very tired" would be きのうはとてもつかれました。

tsukareru means to get tired, tsukarete iru means to be tired.


mothman10

I thought "exhausted" would work. No?


Arilot

"I got very tired yesterday" was marked incorrect :/


logan812545

no because it is the past tense of て+ いる


naarbeckie

Could you not say "yesterday was very tiring"?


Chas95720

What about "totally tired"?


burtkokane

Can you also say, "つかれました"?


Chowskittles

What's the difference between ねむい and つかれて? Are they just synonymous?


Swisidniak

眠い・ねむい is an adjective closer to sleepy/drowsy.
Its verb form 眠る・ねむる means to sleep, to die, to be dormant

つかれて is a form of the verb 疲れる・つかれる - to get tired, to be worn out (as if being exhausted from work)

They're certainly similar but you can be physically/mentally tired without being sleepy

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.