"わたしはこまっていません。"

Translation:I am not in trouble.

July 12, 2017

16 Comments


Beckyfever

I think 'I am not troubled' is better for this translation as it has a very different meaning than 'I am not in trouble.'

July 12, 2017

ninthtale

Yeah, this is something one would say to express the idea that they're not worried or that they don't mind something..

Has nothing to do with actual trouble (noun)..

August 25, 2017

MaynardHogg

Exactly. My favorite wish is to be able to say お金に困っていません = "I don't have any money problems," I don't need your money," "I have the money (for it), "etc.

August 8, 2019

darthoctopus

私は困っていません

July 13, 2017

KaterinaRuud

That's exactly what someone who is in trouble would say

July 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

To me komaru means to be confused, frustrated, a little panicked, puzzled, frozen - not knowing what to do or say - all in one. My jisho also had - to be troubled, distressed, at a loss for words.

August 8, 2017

IdoAbelman

...I am trouble!

August 4, 2018

AnaLydiate

It's more like - I'm in trouble, or in a spot of bother, floundering, puzzled, panicked, stumped, "confuzzled" etc

August 5, 2018

Charles574374

I have yet to get the hang of こまっています vs. こまりました. They both translate to "I'm in trouble" in English. Maybe the ~ました version is connected to an event or cause, like the missing wallet question? (Or maybe not...)

September 2, 2018

Filvorn

"I am not bothered" is not accepted. The dictionary translation for こまる is to be troubled; to be worried; to be bothered; to be embarrassed; to be stumped​.

November 27, 2018

surajsirohi

I'm not in trouble Skyler, I'm the trouble.

August 12, 2019

MaHumourless

"I'm not in any trouble" ought to be accepted, no?

August 20, 2019

MaynardHogg

Yes. IADOTC

August 22, 2019

BRIDGETCOO12

I prefer, "I am not having a problem."

November 11, 2017

jamesjiao

That sounds really strange to my ears. I'd say 'I don't have a problem'.

May 13, 2018

MaynardHogg

Try: I have no problem (with that).

August 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.