1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはこまっていません。"

"わたしはこまっていません。"

Translation:I am not in trouble.

July 12, 2017

13 Comments


Beckyfever

I think 'I am not troubled' is better for this translation as it has a very different meaning than 'I am not in trouble.'


ninthtale

Yeah, this is something one would say to express the idea that they're not worried or that they don't mind something..

Has nothing to do with actual trouble (noun)..


MaynardHogg

Exactly. My favorite wish is to be able to say お金に困っていません = "I don't have any money problems," I don't need your money," "I have the money (for it), "etc.


darthoctopus

私は困っていません


KaterinaRuud

That's exactly what someone who is in trouble would say


AnaLydiate

To me komaru means to be confused, frustrated, a little panicked, puzzled, frozen - not knowing what to do or say - all in one. My jisho also had - to be troubled, distressed, at a loss for words.


IdoAbelman

...I am trouble!


AnaLydiate

It's more like - I'm in trouble, or in a spot of bother, floundering, puzzled, panicked, stumped, "confuzzled" etc


Charles574374

I have yet to get the hang of こまっています vs. こまりました. They both translate to "I'm in trouble" in English. Maybe the ~ました version is connected to an event or cause, like the missing wallet question? (Or maybe not...)


CarteRouge

"I am not bothered" is not accepted. The dictionary translation for こまる is to be troubled; to be worried; to be bothered; to be embarrassed; to be stumped​.


surajsirohi

I'm not in trouble Skyler, I'm the trouble.


MaHumourless

"I'm not in any trouble" ought to be accepted, no?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.