"A boy is swimming in the ocean."

Translation:男の子が海で泳いでいます。

July 12, 2017

14 Comments


IdulCandra

Why isnt oyogimasu accepted

September 13, 2018

FrenchFrySenpai

Because "oyogimasu" means "swim" whereas "oyoideimasu" means "swimming"

January 30, 2019

yinerz

In Chinese, 海洋 feels like an overarching category of things. For example, we say:海洋 can only be found on earth. In comparison, we say: I want to swim in the 海。Although these two terms can definitely be used interchangeably, we tend to treat 海 as more conversational whereas 海洋 slightly more formal.

September 10, 2017

MardukSky

In this lesson unit they have translate うみ as ocean and sea, is it correct? Dictionary gives 海 「うみ」for sea, and 海洋 「かいよお」 for ocean.

July 12, 2017

chebal

In colloquial, 海「うみ」means both, oceans and seas.

In the geographical term, we use 海「かい」for sea, and 洋「よう」for ocean.

  • Mediterranean Sea (地中海「ちちゅうかい」)
  • Caribean Sea (カリブ海「カリブかい」)
  • Red Sea (紅海「こうかい」)
  • Yellow Sea (黄海「こうかい」)
  • East China Sea (東シナ海「ひがししなかい」)
  • Pacific Ocean (太平洋「たいへいよう」)
  • Atlantic Ocean (大西洋「たいせいよう」)
  • Indian Ocean (インド洋「インドよう」)
  • Arctic Ocean (北氷洋「ほっぴょうよう」or 北極海「ほっきょくかい」)
  • Antarctic Ocean (南氷洋「なんぴょうよう」or 南極海「なんきょくかい」)
January 6, 2019

Joe264823

How do you differentiate between Yellow and red sea in speech?

February 24, 2019

Ginkkou

洋 (or 海洋 or 大洋) is just a very large 海. 海 designates a large area of salt water. So one will use 海 to designate an ocean when what matters is that it's a large area of salt water, and 海洋 only when it matters that it is one of the largest on the planet. So here, 海 is the way to go.

July 12, 2017

chebal

Please spell 「かいよう」、but pronounce like your "Kaiyoh"

January 6, 2019

Stefanos714672

The verb I learned for swim is 泳ぐ(およぐ), so what happens to the ぐ? How does it go from that to いで? I might have expected ぎ at least.

May 21, 2018

Gideon339402

That's how verbs ending in ぐ do :) But it is 泳ぎます。

July 3, 2018

Tara_han

Nice to see the kanji being accepted, it was ok with 男の子は海で泳いでいます

July 28, 2018

laura.vana

Why is the order 男の子が海で instead of 海で男の子が? Thanks!

January 8, 2019

asaph.neig

Why is it が and not は?

March 17, 2019

GhBar

Can you switch 男の子が and 海で ? I did this and got marked wrong.

May 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.