1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "A boy is swimming in the oce…

"A boy is swimming in the ocean."

Translation:男の子が海で泳いでいます。

July 12, 2017

21 Comments


asaph.neig

Why is it が and not は?


SteveJ.5

が denotes the subject, it's like looking at a boy in the sea.は denotes the topic and in this sense would describe something habitual, so 'Boys are (always) swimming in the sea' which would be odd to say.


Dylan_Nicholson

Wrong, it is acceptable with は. It seems reasonable you should be able to point out a boy, establish him as the topic, then comment that he's swimming in the ocean.


IdulCandra

Why isnt oyogimasu accepted


FrenchFrySenpai

Because "oyogimasu" means "swim" whereas "oyoideimasu" means "swimming"


GhBar

Can you switch 男の子が and 海で ? I did this and got marked wrong.


MilesBaker5

It should be correct, for everyone that gets this wrong, report it so it gets accepted if it's still not.


MardukSky

In this lesson unit they have translate うみ as ocean and sea, is it correct? Dictionary gives 海 「うみ」for sea, and 海洋 「かいよお」 for ocean.


chebal

In colloquial, 海「うみ」means both, oceans and seas.

In the geographical term, we use 海「かい」for sea, and 洋「よう」for ocean.

  • Mediterranean Sea (地中海「ちちゅうかい」)
  • Caribean Sea (カリブ海「カリブかい」)
  • Red Sea (紅海「こうかい」)
  • Yellow Sea (黄海「こうかい」)
  • East China Sea (東シナ海「ひがししなかい」)
  • Pacific Ocean (太平洋「たいへいよう」)
  • Atlantic Ocean (大西洋「たいせいよう」)
  • Indian Ocean (インド洋「インドよう」)
  • Arctic Ocean (北氷洋「ほっぴょうよう」or 北極海「ほっきょくかい」)
  • Antarctic Ocean (南氷洋「なんぴょうよう」or 南極海「なんきょくかい」)

Joe264823

How do you differentiate between Yellow and red sea in speech?


Ginkkou

洋 (or 海洋 or 大洋) is just a very large 海. 海 designates a large area of salt water. So one will use 海 to designate an ocean when what matters is that it's a large area of salt water, and 海洋 only when it matters that it is one of the largest on the planet. So here, 海 is the way to go.


chebal

Please spell 「かいよう」、but pronounce like your "Kaiyoh"


yinerz

In Chinese, 海洋 feels like an overarching category of things. For example, we say:海洋 can only be found on earth. In comparison, we say: I want to swim in the 海。Although these two terms can definitely be used interchangeably, we tend to treat 海 as more conversational whereas 海洋 slightly more formal.


Stefanos714672

The verb I learned for swim is 泳ぐ(およぐ), so what happens to the ぐ? How does it go from that to いで? I might have expected ぎ at least.


Gideon339402

That's how verbs ending in ぐ do :) But it is 泳ぎます。


Tara_han

Nice to see the kanji being accepted, it was ok with 男の子は海で泳いでいます


laura.vana

Why is the order 男の子が海で instead of 海で男の子が? Thanks!


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not 男の子が海で泳いでる ?


Gecast

Why not 男の子が海に泳いでいます instead of the answer? What would change between using に instead of で?


steve9788

男子 is not accepted


MilesBaker5

Because 男子 means "youth" or "young man", not "boy."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.