1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kila la heri!"

"Kila la heri!"

Translation:All the best!

July 12, 2017

10 Comments


ElDoctr

Is this used in Tanzania? I have never heard it in Kenya.


machieng

Really? It's used in Kenya all the time


juryrigging

Well, the phrase does appear to have some (small) usage in both Tanzania and Kenya, according to a google search. Usually not standalone, and I had to eliminate a couple of artists from the search because it's apparently the name of a song, but there were instances of its use in the wild.


Tamara695755

I've not heard it in six and a half years here in Tanzania.


lucyashby24

Yes it is normal in Tanzania


Catriona28475

That's what my Tanzanian tutor wrote as a greeting


lvbesien

What is the literal translation of this phrase? I know that "kila" means each, but I'm having trouble understanding what the "la" means


machieng

'Kila' can be interpreted as 'each of' or 'every' ('kila kitu' means 'everything'). So the literal translation is 'every luck'/'all the luck'


AndyCole9

I wrote 'All the best!, Goodbye!' The 'correct' answer was given as 'All the best!, Goodbye!' - can anyone see the difference? What do I have to put to get past this question? This module takes the cake for rejecting its own synonyms and other egregious inconsistencies.


machieng

it's more of either or, not both. The preferred translation is 'all the best'/'good luck'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.