"Kila la heri!"

Translation:All the best!

July 12, 2017

8 Comments


ElDoctr

Is this used in Tanzania? I have never heard it in Kenya.

July 12, 2017

machieng

Really? It's used in Kenya all the time

March 7, 2018

juryrigging

Well, the phrase does appear to have some (small) usage in both Tanzania and Kenya, according to a google search. Usually not standalone, and I had to eliminate a couple of artists from the search because it's apparently the name of a song, but there were instances of its use in the wild.

July 12, 2017

Tamara695755

I've not heard it in six and a half years here in Tanzania.

July 28, 2018

lucyashby24

Yes it is normal in Tanzania

July 20, 2017

Catriona28475

That's what my Tanzanian tutor wrote as a greeting

January 4, 2018

AndyCole9

I wrote 'All the best!, Goodbye!' The 'correct' answer was given as 'All the best!, Goodbye!' - can anyone see the difference? What do I have to put to get past this question? This module takes the cake for rejecting its own synonyms and other egregious inconsistencies.

December 12, 2018

machieng

it's more of either or, not both. The preferred translation is 'all the best'/'good luck'

May 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.