1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the entrance?"

"Where is the entrance?"

Translation:入り口はどこですか?

July 12, 2017

17 Comments


MardukSky

What is the difference between 玄関「げんかん」and 入り口 「いりぐち」?


magicallymagic

玄関 is a specific area in a Japanese house. It's not the entrance itself, but rather the entrance hall or foyer where you are greeted, leave your shoes, and properly enter.

入り口 is an actual entrance.

If you need to find the way into a building, you would use 入り口. If you get lost in someone's home and need to find the front door, you'd use 玄関.


MardukSky

どうもありがとうございます!


impromptu_stdio

Ahhh so it's an entryway. Got it.


AkioJuni

So the English sentence is wrong because it doesn't specify !


magicallymagic

No. A 玄関 is closer to a foyer, but not a full hallway. It's like a little nook right after the front door, usually set a little lower than the actual house floor. You leave your shoes in the 玄関 and your host usually puts a pair of slippers down on the house floor for you to step into.

Pictures might explain it better. In a traditional Japanese house, it might look like this: http://kesterhouse.com/interior/photos/j_genkan_01.jpg

See where all the shoes are? That's the 玄関.


JasminDavi12

From a Japanese book I have, どちら literally means "which way" but can also be used as a polite form of どこ.


JaneeceRic

Why does this sentence use どこ when the last one used どちら?


glaedn

I'm assuming it's to demonstrate that both work.


Alex848316

You know what would be great? If new vocabulary appeared BEFORE the very last level.


TyrantRC

入り口、入口【いり・ぐち】

玄関【げん・かん】


Dylan_Nicholson

What I don't get is how the IME converts iriguchi to 入口 but then that's marked incorrect...(where as 入り口 is ok)


TyrantRC

both are correct, but 入口 without the okurigana is more common in signs than on written text.


iamgrace0103

it was correct for me. maybe they fixed it~


joe_lmr

so we're just supposed to know they want "genkan" for this one after using "iriguchi" for every other previous question. Cheap way of getting it wrong.


QueenPendr

So is it a rule of thumb to use "dochira" for when looking for the exit, and "doko" for the entrance?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.