"Where is the entrance?"

Translation:入り口はどこですか?

July 12, 2017

10 Comments


MardukSky

What is the difference between 玄関「げんかん」and 入り口 「いりぐち」?

July 12, 2017

magicallymagic

玄関 is a specific area in a Japanese house. It's not the entrance itself, but rather the entrance hall or foyer where you are greeted, leave your shoes, and properly enter.

入り口 is an actual entrance.

If you need to find the way into a building, you would use 入り口. If you get lost in someone's home and need to find the front door, you'd use 玄関.

July 12, 2017

MardukSky

どうもありがとうございます!

July 12, 2017

impromptu_stdio

Ahhh so it's an entryway. Got it.

August 8, 2017

VincentM929983

So its an atrium?

September 15, 2017

magicallymagic

No. A 玄関 is closer to a foyer, but not a full hallway. It's like a little nook right after the front door, usually set a little lower than the actual house floor. You leave your shoes in the 玄関 and your host usually puts a pair of slippers down on the house floor for you to step into.

Pictures might explain it better. In a traditional Japanese house, it might look like this: http://kesterhouse.com/interior/photos/j_genkan_01.jpg

See where all the shoes are? That's the 玄関.

September 16, 2017

JasminDavi12

From a Japanese book I have, どちら literally means "which way" but can also be used as a polite form of どこ.

April 15, 2018

JaneeceRic

Why does this sentence use どこ when the last one used どちら?

April 1, 2018

glaedn

I'm assuming it's to demonstrate that both work.

September 13, 2018

QueenPendr

So is it a rule of thumb to use "dochira" for when looking for the exit, and "doko" for the entrance?

December 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.