"Good morning! He drinks tea and you drink juice."

Translation:Bună dimineața! El bea ceai și tu bei suc.

July 12, 2017

5 Comments


LizardPresident

How am i supposed to know if the "you" is plural?

July 24, 2018

Ana236242

Exactly!

August 2, 2018

ipoAntonia

Off . I missed one word .

July 12, 2017

SUNNYSTARX

I didn't know it was plural!!! LOL you need to change it... because I can't know if you are talking in singular or plural!!

September 11, 2018

gluadys

It isn't plural. The Romanian translation I see is singular (tu bei) . However, since the plural form (as in French) is also the singular polite form, "voi beți" is correct as well. And would be correct for plural too.

The ambiguity here is all in English which, since dispensing with the common use of "thou" has no clearly singular "you". So, unless the context is clear, the program usually accepts both "tu" and "voi" as correct.

October 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.